Edit
Weird Science (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Hughes

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

John Hughes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Deb
...
...
Ian (as Robert Downey)
...
Max
...
Britt Leach ...
Barbara Lang ...
...
Ivor Barry ...
Ann Coyle ...
Carmen Donnelly (as Anne Bernadette Coyle)
Suzy J. Kellems ...
Gymnast
...
Dino
Fred D. Scott ...
Bar Patron
Vince Townsend Jr. ...
Bar Patron (as Vince Monroe Townsend)
Chino 'Fats' Williams ...
Bar Patron (as Chino Williams)
Jill Whitlow ...
Perfume Salesgirl
Theodocia Goodrich ...
Lingerie Saleswoman
...
Art (as Wally Ward)
Johnny Timko ...
The Weenies
...
The Weenies
Darren Harris ...
The Weenies
...
The Weenies (as Babette Props)
Michael Cramer ...
The Weenies
Todd Hoffman ...
The Weenies
...
Bartender
...
Girl in Bathroom
Robin Frohman ...
Girl in Bathroom
Alison Carole Lowe ...
Girl in Upside Down Bathroom
Kym Malin ...
Girl Playing Piano
Jennifer Balgobin ...
Biker Girl
Jeff Jensen ...
Metal Face
Prince Hughes ...
Party Guest (as Prince A. Hughes)
...
Policeman (as Rick LeFevor)
Rock A. Walker ...
Policeman (as Rock Walker)
...
Blob Operator
...
Blob Operator
Doug MacHugh ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Phillip Borsos ...
Candy Bar Owner (uncredited)
...
Guy at Table (uncredited)
Joyce Mandel ...
Woman in Bar (uncredited)
Robert Minkoff ...
Bit (uncredited)
...
Pothead (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joel Silver ... producer
Jane Vickerilla ... associate producer

Music by 

Ira Newborn

Cinematography by 

Matthew F. Leonetti

Film Editing by 

Chris Lebenzon
Scott K. Wallace ... (as Scott Wallace)
Mark Warner

Casting By 

Jackie Burch

Production Design by 

John W. Corso

Art Direction by 

James Allen

Set Decoration by 

Jennifer Polito

Costume Design by 

Marilyn Vance

Makeup Department 

Sherry Caudle ... body makeup
Michael Germain ... makeup artist
Dagmar Loesch ... hair stylist
Craig Reardon ... special makeup creator

Production Management 

Don Zepfel ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rob Corn ... second assistant director
Bennie E. Dobbins ... second unit director (as Bennie Dobbins)
Wendy Ikeguchi ... dga trainee
Deborah Love ... first assistant director
Deborah Rosen ... second assistant director: Chicago
Willie E. Simmons Jr. ... second second assistant director (as Willie Simmons)
Marvin Towns Jr. ... second assistant director: Chicago (as Marvin Towns)

Art Department 

Jaymes Hinkle ... production scenic artist (as Jimmy J. Hinkle)
Jack M. Marino ... property master (as Jack Marino)
Nick Navarro ... set designer
Jeff Passanante ... construction coordinator
John Rozman ... lead man
Edmund Villa ... assistant property master (as Ed Villa)
Tom Jung ... poster designer (uncredited)
Peg McClellan ... illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Greg Agalsoff ... boom operator
Randle Akerson ... sound editor
James R. Alexander ... production sound mixer (as James Alexander)
John H. Arrufat ... sound editor (as John Arrufat)
Joseph D. Blair ... sound re-recordist
James Bolt ... adr recordist (as Jim Bolt)
Destiny Borden ... assistant sound editor
Susan Dudeck ... sound editor
John P. Fasal ... synthesizer sound effects
Donald Flick ... sound editor
Stephen Hunter Flick ... supervising sound editor
Maggie Greenwald ... assistant sound editor
Ron Harris ... adr mixer (as Ronald R. Harris)
Roger Heman Jr. ... sound re-recording mixer (as Roger Heman)
Doug Hemphill ... special sound effects (as D.M. Hemphill)
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Robert L. Hoyt ... sound re-recording mixer
Gary Ladinsky ... sound re-recording mixer
Vince Melandri ... adr editor
Bob Newlan ... sound editor
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist (as Don O'Connell)
John Pospisil ... synthesizer sound effects
Steve Richardson ... foley editor
Gary D. Rogers ... foley recordist (as Gary Rogers)
Mark Server ... sound recordist
Charles Ewing Smith ... sound editor (as Chuck Smith)
John J. Stephens ... sound re-recording mixer
David E. Stone ... sound editor
Burton Weinstein ... sound editor
Gary Wright ... foley editor
Jeffrey Kaplan ... dubbing loader (uncredited) / machine room operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Blitstein ... special effects (as David M. Blitstein)
Doug Hubbard ... special effects
David P. Kelsey ... mechanical animation (as David Kelsey)
Jim Leonard ... creature crew
Roger Lifsey ... special effects
James D. McGeachy ... creature crew (as James McGeachy)
Henry Millar ... special effects
Mike Millar ... special effects
Nancy Nee ... creature crew
Rick Thompson ... special effects (as Richard Thompson)

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... cloud tank photography: R/Greenberg (as Randy Balsmeyer)
Rich Champa ... optical camera: R/Greenberg (as Richard Champa)
Joel Hynek ... visual effects supervisor: R/Greenberg
Robert Mrozowski ... special animation effects: R/Greenberg
Stuart Robertson ... optical layout: R/Greenberg

Stunts 

Steve Cremin ... stunts (as Stephen T. Cremin)
Phil Culotta ... stunts
Bennie E. Dobbins ... stunt coordinator (as Bernie Dobbins)
Greg Wayne Elam ... stunts (as Greg Elam)
Kimberly Epper ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunt double / stunt driver / stunts
Paul M. Lane ... stunts (as Paul Michael Lane)
Shawn Lane ... stunts (as Shawn P. Lane)
Sharon Schaffer ... stunts
John-Clay Scott ... stunts
Kay Whipple ... stunts (as Kay H. Whipple)
Daniel Maldonado ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Averill ... dolly grip
Lloyd Barcroft ... second grip
Douglas E. Beal ... second assistant camera (as Doug Beal)
Pat Blymyer ... chief lighting technician (as Patrick Blymyer)
Joseph W. Calloway ... director of photography: Chicago (as Joseph Calloway)
Bennie Dorsey ... grip
Bertis Fancher ... grip
Bob Fillis ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Robert Fillis)
Bob Fiore ... lamp operator
James Glennon ... additional photographer (as James M. Glennon)
Jan Kiesser ... additional photographer
Robert LaBonge ... first assistant camera
Henry M. Lebo ... camera operator (as Henry Lebo)
John R. Leonetti ... first assistant camera
John J. Linder ... key grip (as John Linder)
Terry Marshall ... lamp operator
Montey Menapace ... assistant chief lighting technician
Phelt M. Saucier ... lamp operator (as Phelt Saucier)
Michael St. Hilaire ... camera operator
Randy Tepper ... still photographer
Ian Wayne ... video engineer (as Ian L. Wayne)
Jason Rez ... grip (uncredited)
Michael J. Schwartz ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Mark Simon ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Rhonda C. Gunner ... computer animation and displays: Video Image (as Rhonda Gunner)
Richard E. Hollander ... computer animation and displays: Video Image (as Richard Hollander)
Gregory L. McMurry ... computer animation and displays: Video Image
John C. Wash ... computer animation and displays: Video Image (as John Wash)

Casting Department 

David Gonzales ... casting associate
Jim Green ... extras casting: Central Casting
Carl Joy ... extras casting: Central Casting
Nancy Nayor ... casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Phyllis Corcoran-Woods ... costumer: women
Greg Hall ... costumer: men
Silvio Scarano ... costume supervisor: men
Barbara Siebert ... costume supervisor: women (as Barbara Siebert-Bolticoff)

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter (as Donah J. Bassett)
Jerrie Fowler ... assistant editor: Chicago
Jack Garsha ... color timer
J.W. Kompare ... assistant film editor
Steven Ramirez ... first assistant film editor
Craig Ridenour ... assistant film editor
Lauren A. Schaffer ... apprentice film editor

Music Department 

Jeff Carson ... music editor
Alf Clausen ... composer: additional music / orchestrator
Raechel Donahue ... vocal effects advisor
Jim Harrison ... assistant music editor (as James Harrison)
Jimmy Iovine ... composer: special musical material / song producer
Gary Ladinsky ... score mixer
Kathy Nelson ... music supervisor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Greg Fulginiti ... music engineer (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Russ Dwyer ... transportation captain
John Hardy ... transportation coordinator: Chicago
Doug Wilson ... transportation coordinator (as Robert Wilson)
Chris Haynes ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rafe Blasi ... publicity coordinator
Jerry Evans ... choreographer
Ron Filbert ... cost estimator
Billy Higgins ... location manager: Chicago
Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
Willie Kupahu ... location auditor: Chicago (as Willy Kupahu)
Ron Payne ... production assistant
Willie Radcliff ... craft service
Ron Rotholz ... assistant: Joel Silver
Kathleen Sacchi ... secretary: John Hughes
Millie Sacks ... studio teacher
Kimberly Sizemore ... production assistant
Mary Thomas ... secretary: Joel Silver (as Mary C. Thomas)
Elaine K. Thompson ... production associate
Susan Vanderbeek ... production coordinator: Chicago (as Sue Vanderbeek)
Lisa J. Watters ... production coordinator
Jim Michaels ... 24 frame computer playback operator (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page