Edit
Volunteers (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nicholas Meyer

Writing Credits  

Keith Critchlow ... (story)
 
Ken Levine ... (screenplay) and
David Isaacs ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
At Toon
...
Lawrence Bourne Jr.
Ernest Harada ...
Chung Mee
...
Albert Bardenaro
...
Kent Sutcliffe
Ji-Tu Cumbuka ...
Cicero (as Ji-Tu Cumbaka)
Guillermo Río ...
Sumo Guard (as Guillermo del Rio)
Jacqueline Evans ...
Aunt Eunice
Pamela Gual ...
Tammy the Stewardess
Philip Guilmant ...
Yale President (as Phillip Giulmant)
Chick Hearn ...
Announcer
Virginia Kiser ...
Evelyn Bourne
...
Souvanna
Jude Mussetter ...
Bootsy Winder
Carlos Romano ...
Beatty
Duncan Ross ...
Noble
Shakti Chen ...
Lucille (as Shakti)
Professor Toru Tanaka ...
Sumo Guard
Lonnie Wun ...
Sumo Guard
Harry Yorku ...
Al Pe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Walter F. Parkes ... producer
Theodore R. Parvin ... associate producer
Richard Shepherd ... producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Ric Waite

Film Editing by 

Steve Polivka
Ronald Roose

Casting By 

Joyce Agu ... (as Joyce Robinson)
Penny Ellers

Production Design by 

James L. Schoppe ... (as James Schoppe)

Art Direction by 

José Rodríguez Granada

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... special makeup designer
Del Armstrong ... makeup supervisor
Raúl Esquivel ... wig master
Esperanza Gómez ... hair stylist
Alberto López ... makeup artist
Josefina Mendoza ... hair stylist
Ester Oropeza ... makeup artist
Dione Taylor ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Efren Flores ... assistant production manager (as Efren Flores Torres)
Ricardo Frera ... unit production manager: Mexico
César Armando Jiménez ... assistant production manager
Carlo Rodríguez Márquez ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Baruch Abuloff ... second assistant director: Mexico
Elie Cohn ... first assistant director
BJ Davis ... second unit director
Harvey Keith ... second unit director: Chang Me escape stunts
John Langley ... second unit director: bridge building sequence
Jesús Marín ... first assistant director: Mexico
David Burton Morris ... second unit director: Yale graduation background
Ricker Slaven ... second assistant director: Mexico

Art Department 

Ramón Altirriva ... production buyer
Ricardo Alvarado ... props
Arturo Brito ... set designer
Gabriel Chavez ... stand-by painter
Carlos Cortes ... key propman
Ramón Estrada ... props
Francisco García ... construction buyer
Alfonso Godínez ... props
Fernando Martínez ... set illustrator
Antonio Mata Jr. ... props
Ray Mercer Jr. ... property master (as Ray Mercer)
Francisco Ramirez ... greensman (as Francisco Ramírez)
Macedonio Ramos ... set dresser
Joel Romo ... props
Jorge Sainz ... assistant art director
Roberto Ávila ... assistant set dresser
Moises Pineda ... greens assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... sound re-recording mixer
Terry Lynn Allen ... sound editor
Lorna Anderson ... assistant sound editor
Lon Bender ... supervising sound editor
Adrianna Cohen ... assistant sound editor
Heriberto Cárdenas ... cable person
Joe Gilbert ... assistant sound editor
Stan Gilbert ... adr editor
Robert Glass ... sound re-recording mixer (as Bob Glass)
Claude Hitchcock ... sound mixer
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer (as Christopher Jenkins)
Randy Kelley ... sound editor
Elliott Koretz ... sound editor
Jorge Palomino ... boom operator: Mexico (as Jorge Palomino Rojas)
Dan M. Rich ... sound editor
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger ... adr editor
Robert Taylor ... boom operator
Hugo Weng ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Pete Clark ... special effects: explosives
Daniel Cordero ... special effects
Laurencio Cordero ... special effects coordinator (as Laurencio 'Chovy' Cordero)
Margarito Fuentes Gutiérrez ... special effects (as Margarito Gutiérrez)
Marshall Knight ... special effects: explosives

Visual Effects by 

James F. Liles ... matte painter

Stunts 

Denny Arnold ... stunts
John Barrett ... stunts (as John Gilbert Barrett)
BJ Davis ... stunt coordinator (as B.J. Davis) / stunt double: Tim Thomerson / stunt double: Tom Hanks / stunts
Rob King ... stunts
Wayne King ... stunts
Alan Marcus ... stunts
Ellie Mite ... stunts
Paul Staples ... stunts
Debra Trowt ... stunts
Dianne L. Wilson ... stunts
Kane Hodder ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Carl Boles ... gaffer: USA
Salvador de Anda ... assistant camera
Críspulo de la Torre ... electrician
Teodoro García ... assistant camera
Jack N. Green ... additional photographer
Heriberto Gutiérrez ... assistant camera
Faustino Hernández ... grip
Ruben Herta ... electrician
Antonio Jara ... assistant dolly grip
Ray Kinzer ... key grip: USA
Raúl Lara ... electrician
Louis Mahler ... video technician
Richard A. Mention III ... second assistant camera
Enrique Morales ... key electrician
Leo J. Napolitano ... camera operator
Jesse Wayne Parker ... crane operator (as Wayne Parker)
Rafael Pérez ... electrician
Jesús Ramírez García ... electrician
Jorge de la Rosa Morales ... grip
Manuel Rosales ... key grip: Mexico
Guillermo Rosas ... assistant camera
Alfredo Ruvalcaba ... still photographer
Salvador 'Apache' Serrano ... dolly grip (as Salvador Serrano)
Baird Steptoe ... first assistant camera
León Sánchez ... camera operator
Ramiro Valencia ... electrician
Antonio Vázquez ... grip
Antonio Álvarez ... gaffer: Mexico

Casting Department 

Enrique de Peña ... casting assistant
Luis Sánchez ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

María Antonieta Esquivel ... wardrobe
María Luisa Esquivel ... wardrobe
Ismael Jardon ... wardrobe
Yvonne Kubis ... wardrobe head
Adolfo Ramírez ... key wardrobe
Enrique Villavicencio ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Barry Dresner ... apprentice film editor
Peck Prior ... assistant editor
Brian Ralph ... negative cutter
Clarinda Wong ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Else Blangsted ... music editor
Jim Weidman ... music editor
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Armando Amador ... assistant transportation captain
Jose Juan de la Garza ... picture car coordinator
Patrick Knapp ... driver: honeywagon
Alberto Vazquez ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Gilberto Aguilar ... craft service
María Luisa Anzaldua ... studio secretary
Lisa Beach ... production assistant
Delia Castañeda ... medic (as Delia Castaneda Millán)
Rafael Delong ... location manager
Robert Easton ... dialogue coach
Jim Garner ... animal handler: elephant
Humberto Garza ... animal trainer
Miguel Garza ... animal trainer
Marilyn Green ... assistant to producers
Humberto Gurza ... animal wrangler
Miguel Gurza ... animal wrangler
Carol Juk ... production secretary
Harvey Keith ... action consultant
Robert Knoechel ... location auditor
Alan J. Lam ... assistant location auditor
Marie Lassen ... accounting secretary
Francisco Ledesma ... delegate: actors
Lydia Lipatan-Sarmiento ... assistant location auditor
Ramón Maciel ... caterer
Hector Moreno ... script supervisor: Mexico
Shelley Olsen ... production coordinator
Mark Andrew Peress ... unit publicist
Phil Savenick ... title designer: opening title sequence
Renate Schneuer ... script supervisor: USA
Sapachai Surongsain ... technical advisor
Janna Wong Healy ... assistant: Mr. Meyer
Jerald M. Wurms ... expert
Federico Ysunza ... production assistant
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page