Young artiste (Oszkár Sajek) has an accident and gets a limp. He finds out that a superannuated artiste (Lipót Binder) has a fantastic attraction. Sajek would do anything to get it, but Lipót Binder is a very stubborn old man.

Director:

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Eldorádó (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Géza Bereményi
Stars: Károly Eperjes, Judit Pogány, Enikõ Eszenyi
A tanú (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Mephisto (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A German stage actor finds unexpected success and mixed blessings in the popularity of his performance in a Faustian play as the Nazis take power in pre-WWII Germany. As his associates and ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This is a dramatization of events in the life of St. Francis of Assisi from before his conversion experience through his audience with the pope, including his friendship with St. Clare.

Director: Franco Zeffirelli
Stars: Graham Faulkner, Judi Bowker, Leigh Lawson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary in the 1960s, a single mother must raise her children by herself.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
Üvegtigris (2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This film tells the story of a few uneventful days in the life of six pals. Lali, a great fan of America, owns a sandwich stand on the side of the road, called The Glass Tiger. Gaben ... See full summary »

Directors: Iván Kapitány, Péter Rudolf
Stars: Péter Rudolf, Gábor Reviczky, Imre Csuja
Adventure | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

1552, the great Turkish Empire wants to conquer Europe, and the world. The last stand is Hungarian Kingdom, and the castle of Eger. The brave soldiers decides they will fight till the end of their lifes.

Director: Zoltán Várkonyi
Stars: István Kovács, Vera Venczel, Imre Sinkovits
Macskafogó (1986)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the year 80 AMM (After Mickey Mouse) on planet X the crime-syndicated Cats try to erase the Mouse-population once and for all. A scientist of the mice, prof. Fushimishi seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Ternovszky
Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Éva Leelössy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Budapest, two rival gangs of young boys lay claim to a vacant lot. The hostilities escalate yet never quite boil over into actual violence. Just when things do get out of hand, however, ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Sándor Pécsi, László Kozák
Labdaálmok (TV Movie 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Imre Mihályfi
Stars: Ari Bery, Zsuzsa Czinkóczi, Róbert Koltai
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kamill Feleki ...
Binder Lipót, illuzionista
Károly Eperjes ...
Sajek Oszkár, artista
György Dörner ...
Simi, kenguruidomár
László Csákányi ...
Józsi, pincér
Dezsö Garas ...
Virág Boldi, lángnyelõ
Nóra Tábori ...
Sajek anyja
Júlia Nyakó ...
Ági, Sajek barátnõ,
Vera Pap ...
Dudiné (as Papp Vera)
...
Szilvia, Sajek felesége (as Tarján Györgyi)
Dénes Ujlaky ...
Dudi (as Újlaki Dénes)
György Ajtai Andor
János Boncz
Károly Bors
László Erdész
Gábor Erdös
Edit

Storyline

Young artiste (Oszkár Sajek) has an accident and gets a limp. He finds out that a superannuated artiste (Lipót Binder) has a fantastic attraction. Sajek would do anything to get it, but Lipót Binder is a very stubborn old man.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

illusionist | circus | iced man | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 May 1984 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

The Philadelphia Attraction  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Gárdos got the inspiration for the movie after he saw a 1930s picture of a magician who posted himself from New York to Philadelphia in an iced train wagon. Gárdos also considers E.L. Doctorow's novel 'Ragtime' as an inspiration. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page