Wichita policeman, Evan Stark, goes to Las Vegas in search of his missing sister, Laura. Her roommate, Ashley Winters, a casino dealer, helps him unravel the mystery of her disappearance.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Slagskämpen (1984)
Mystery | Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

"The Inside Man" is based on a real-life incident during the days of the Cold War when a Soviet submarine was spotted in Swedish waters.

Director: Tom Clegg
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Hardy Krüger, Gösta Ekman
Power 98 (1996)
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A controversial talk show host becomes involved in the murder of a beautiful woman in a war for ratings.

Director: Jaime Hellman
Stars: Eric Roberts, Lisa Thornhill, Jason Gedrick
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The actual experiences of New York City subway riders are dramatized in a collection of 10 intriguing and very different vignettes. The tales showcase an ensemble of familiar faces, and ... See full summary »

Directors: Bob Balaban, Patricia Benoit, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Bill Irwin, KRS-One, Tina North
Reborn (1981)
Drama | Thriller | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A man discovers that his girlfriend is a "stigmata" (someone whose hands and feet mysteriously bleed in the same places where Jesus Christ was crucified) and tries to keep her out of the ... See full summary »

Director: Bigas Luna
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Michael Moriarty, Antonella Murgia
White Star (1983)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A rock music reporter and his view of the angry excited punk generation.

Director: Roland Klick
Stars: Robert Bomilla, Berthold Breitenstein, Ute Cremer
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Chino is the tough leader of a motorcycle gang who starts off a war when he abducts and mistreats the leader of the enemy biker gang, Darryl, and his girlfriend Chris. Things get violent when Darryl comes back for revenge.

Director: Anthony M. Lanza
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Jody McCrea, Chris Noel
Human Highway (1982)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The new owner of a roadside diner stuck in a town built around an always leaking nuclear power plant plans to torch the place to collect insurance. However, an assortment of bizare ... See full summary »

Directors: Dean Stockwell, Neil Young
Stars: Neil Young, Russ Tamblyn, Dean Stockwell
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

O.C. and Stiggs aren't your average unhappy teenagers. They not only despise their suburban surroundings, they plot against it. They seek revenge against the middle class Schwab family, who embody all they detest: middle class.

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Daniel Jenkins, Neill Barry, Jane Curtin
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The true story of Irish outlaw Daniel Morgan, who is wanted, dead or alive, in Australia during the 1850s.

Director: Philippe Mora
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Jack Thompson, David Gulpilil
Kid Blue (1973)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Bickford Waner, an apparently naive young man from Fort Worth, arrives in the tiny Texas town of Dime Box and takes on a variety of menial jobs. He's befriended by Reese Ford and his wife ... See full summary »

Director: James Frawley
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Warren Oates, Peter Boyle
Ladykillers (TV Movie 1988)
Action | Thriller | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A brutal live stage murder is committed on one of the hot male dancers at whats considered to be the hottest club in L.A., a place where the guys strip and the woman cheer.

Director: Robert Michael Lewis
Stars: Marilu Henner, Susan Blakely, Thomas Calabro
Good Behavior (TV Movie 2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The matriarch of a criminal family decides it's time for her clan to go straight.

Director: Charles McDougall
Stars: Mae Whitman, Meghan Markle, DJ Qualls
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ashley Walters
...
Patrick Evan Stark
Pat Corley ...
Wichita Police Chief Waldron
Seth Jaffe ...
Al Conner
Arthur Rosenberg ...
Jeff Draper
...
...
Powell
...
Lee Vogel
Wendel Meldrum ...
Laura Stark
...
Kim Parker
Allen Williams ...
Tom Hefton
Tom Henschel ...
Bobby Dukes
Bill Cross ...
Walter Reinhardt
...
Officer Chalmers
Peter Vogt ...
Todd Seymour
Edit

Storyline

Wichita policeman, Evan Stark, goes to Las Vegas in search of his missing sister, Laura. Her roommate, Ashley Winters, a casino dealer, helps him unravel the mystery of her disappearance. Written by Herman Seifer <alagain@aol.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 April 1985 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Las Vegas Cop  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Stark: Mirror Image (1986) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
just watched this dayofthefightkids
Discuss Stark (1985) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?