Edit
Spies Like Us (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Landis

Writing Credits  

Dan Aykroyd ... (story) &
Dave Thomas ... (story)
 
Dan Aykroyd ... (screenplay) and
Lowell Ganz ... (screenplay) &
Babaloo Mandel ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Test Monitor
Charles McKeown ...
...
Bob Hodges
...
...
Russian Rocket Crewperson
Svetlana Plotnikova ...
Russian Rocket Crewperson
Bjarne Thomsen ...
Russian Rocket Crewperson
Sergei Rusakov ...
Russian Rocket Crewperson (as Sergei Rousakov)
Garrick Dombrovski ...
Russian Rocket Crewperson
...
Dr. Imhaus
...
Tadzhik Highway Patrolman (as Costa Gavras)
Seva Novgorodtsev ...
Tadzhik Highway Patrolman
Stephen Hoye ...
Captain Hefling
...
Dr. Marston
Mark Stewart ...
Ace Tomato Courier
Sean Daniel ...
Ace Tomato Driver
Jeff Harding ...
Fitz-Hume's Associate
Heidi Sorenson ...
Alice, Fitz-Hume's Supervisor
Margo Random ...
Reporter
Douglas Lambert ...
Reporter
Christopher Malcolm ...
Jumpmaster
Terrance Conder ...
Soldier #1
...
Soldier #2
Tony Cyrus ...
The Khan
Gusti Bogok ...
Dr. La Fong
...
Dr. Stinson
Robert Paynter ...
Dr. Gill
...
Gurdial Sira ...
The Khan's Brother
...
Drive-In Security Guard
...
Drive-In Security Guard
...
Ace Tomato Agent
...
Ace Tomato Agent
Larry Cohen ...
Ace Tomato Agent
...
Drive-In Security Guard
...
WAMP Guard (as Rico Ross)
Richard D. Sharp ...
WAMP Technician (as Richard Sharpe)
...
WAMP Technician
Sally Anlauf ...
WAMP Technician
John Daveikis ...
Russian Border Guard
Laurence Bilzerian ...
Russian Border Guard
Richard Kruk ...
Russian Border Guard
Heather Henson ...
Teenage Girl
Erin Folsey ...
Teenage Girl
Bob Swaim ...
Special Forces Commander
...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (archive footage)
Nancy Gair ...
Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Leslie Belzberg ... associate producer
Bernie Brillstein ... executive producer
Erik Disch ... producer: location segments
George Folsey Jr. ... producer
Brian Grazer ... producer
Sam Williams ... associate producer

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by 

Robert Paynter ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Malcolm Campbell

Production Design by 

Terry Ackland-Snow
Peter Murton

Art Direction by 

Terry Ackland-Snow ... supervising art director

Costume Design by 

Deborah Nadoolman

Makeup Department 

Carole Bennett ... hair stylist
Frank Griffin ... makeup artist
Pauline Heys ... makeup artist
Stephanie Kaye ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Dan Allingham ... production supervisor
Mohamed Seddik Bouabid ... line producer: Morroco
Claude Hudson ... production manager
Christopher Knowles ... unit manager
John Palmer ... production manager: Morocco

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Garfath ... second unit director
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... third assistant director
Dusty Symonds ... first assistant director
Gareth Tandy ... second assistant director
Ahmed Boulane ... assistant director (uncredited)
Nigel Gostelow ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Kevin Westley ... additional third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

John Alvin ... poster artist
Michael Boone ... draughtsman
Stephen Hargreaves ... carpenter
Jim Machin ... modelmaker
John Paterson ... construction manager
Kevin Phipps ... draughtsman
Graeme Purdy ... chargehand stand-by props
Duncan Guest ... carpenter (uncredited)
Mark Harris ... technical set dresser (uncredited)
John Whitby ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Don Banks ... boom operator
Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor
Larry Carow ... sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound editor
Don Digirolamo ... re-recording mixer
Richard C. Franklin ... sound editor (as Rick Franklin)
Robert Glass ... re-recording mixer (as Bob Glass)
David John ... sound recordist: second unit
Lawrence Jordan ... assistant sound editor (as Larry Fallick)
Robert Knudson ... re-recording mixer (as Buzz Knudson)
Chuck Neely ... sound editor
Howard Neiman ... sound editor
Alan L. Nineberg ... adr editor (as Alan Nineberg)
Rod Rogers ... assistant adr editor
Ivan Sharrock ... sound mixer
Larry Singer ... supervising adr editor
Jerry Stanford ... sound editor (as Jerry R. Stanford)
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Beavis ... special effects technician
Rob Dickinson ... electronic engineer
Tony Fox ... special effects technician
Brian Johnson ... special effects supervisor
Dave Knowles ... special effects technician
Paul Knowles ... special effects technician
Tony Phelan ... special effects technician
David H. Watkins ... special effects technician
Barry Whitrod ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Ray Caple ... matte painter
Ira Curtis-Coleman ... video supervisor
Peter Dorme ... model unit
Michael McDermott ... gaffer: model unit
Derek Meddings ... visual effects supervisor
Jim Michaels ... visual effects producer
John Morgan ... visual effects camera operator
Terry Reed ... model maker supervisor
Jonathan Taylor ... visual effects: first assistant camera
Paul Wilson ... visual effects photography

Stunts 

Mohamed El Baz ... stunts
Abdelkader Bouchafra ... stunts
D. Boyd-Phillips ... stunts
Peter Brace ... stunts
Ken Buckle ... stunts
Terry Cade ... stunts
Alan Chuntz ... stunts
Clive Curtis ... stunts
Mike De Luna ... stunts (as Michael De Luna)
P. Eastwood ... stunts
Stuart Fell ... stunts
David Forman ... stunts
Terry Forrestal ... stunts
Jim Handbury ... stunts
Reg Harding ... stunts
Brahim Khabba ... stunts
Mohamed El Mansour ... stunts
Lex Milloy ... stunts
Abderrazak El Moustaghit ... stunts
Mohamed El Moustaghit ... stunts
Gerard Naprous ... stunts
Mohamed Sedghini ... stunts
Colin Skeaping ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Malcolm Weaver ... stunts
Paul Weston ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Jason White ... stunts
Nick Wilkinson ... stunts
B.J. Worth ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chic Anstiss ... camera operator
Bob Bridges ... clapper loader: Norway
Rande DeLuca ... aerial photographer (as Rande De Luca)
Mark Gardiner ... motion control camera operator
Vince Goddard ... electrician
Keith Hamshere ... still photographer
Martin Kenzie ... first assistant camera: second camera
John May ... gaffer
Michael McDermott ... gaffer
Simon Mills ... clapper loader: second unit
John Palmer ... camera operator
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial photographer
John Sullivan ... best boy
Brian West ... director of photography: second unit
Kenneth J. Withers ... camera operator

Casting Department 

Marion Dougherty ... casting: USA
Debbie McWilliams ... casting: Europe

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sue Wain ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Margaret Adachi ... assistant editor
Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Lisa Zeno Churgin ... assistant editor
Anna Ksiezopolska ... assistant editor
Andrew MacRitchie ... assistant editor
Bob Noland ... color timer
Pattye Rogers ... assistant editor
Barry Dresner ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Rufus Andrews ... location manager
Peter Elford ... location manager
Nigel Goldsack ... location manager
Stuart Neumann ... location manager

Music Department 

Elmer Bernstein ... conductor
Kathy Durning ... music editor
Christopher Palmer ... orchestrator
Dan Wallin ... score mixer

Transportation Department 

Colin Morris ... personal driver: John Landis
Mark White ... transportation

Other crew 

Marlene Butland ... production coordinator
Pamela Carlton ... script supervisor
Susan d'Arcy ... publicist
Jim Michaels ... computer playback operator
Greg Powell ... wrangler
Jan Walker ... executive assistant to producer
Janet L. Wattles ... production accountant
Greg Powell ... horse master (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page