Edit
Real Genius (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Martha Coolidge

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Neal Israel ... (screenplay)
Neal Israel ... (story)
Pat Proft ... (screenplay)
Pat Proft ... (story)
Pj Torokvei

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Mitch Taylor (as Gabe Jarret)
...
Jordan
...
...
Lazlo Hollyfeld (as Jonathan Gries)
...
Sherry Nugil
...
Shuttle Pilot
Daniel Ades ...
Laser Ray Victim
Andres Aybar ...
Bartender
Louis Giambalvo ...
Maj. Carnagle
...
David Decker
Charles Shull ...
Air Force General
...
George
Charles Parks ...
Larry
...
Boy at Science Fair
...
Girl at Science Fair
Ina Gould ...
Old Lady
Nadine Vix ...
Student at Science Fair
Paul Tulley ...
Mr. Taylor
...
Mrs. Taylor
Chip Johnson ...
Darlington Recruiter
Monte Landis ...
Dr. Dodd
...
Mrs. Meredith
Severn Darden ...
Dr. Meredith
...
Cornell (as Randolph Dreyfuss)
...
Kent
...
Carter
Tommy Swerdlow ...
Bodie (as Tom Swerdlow)
Mark Kamiyama ...
'Ick' Ikagami
Martin Gundersen ...
Math Professor
Brett Miller ...
Carpet Man
...
Milton
...
Fenton
Lynda Wiesmeier ...
Chris' Girl at Party
Penny Baker ...
Ick's Girl at Party
Marcia Karr ...
Cornell's Girl at Party
Isabelle Walker ...
Girl at Party
...
Girl at Party
Cheri Wells ...
Girl at Party
Catherine MacNamara ...
Girl at Party
John Vasily ...
Student
Ed Garrabrandt ...
TV Makeup Man
Isabel Cooley ...
TV Stage Manager
Robin Stober ...
Waitress
...
Susan Decker
David Marvit ...
Student in Hall
Michael Crabtree ...
Air Force SP at Gate
Charles Sweigart ...
Air Force SP at Gate
...
Air Force SP at Gate
Ronald Taylor ...
Computer Technician
James Carrington ...
Air Force Major
Michael Backes ...
Air Force Controller
Corki Grazer ...
Air Force Sergeant
Jeanne Mori ...
Laser Technician
David Ursin ...
Engineer
Joe Dorsey ...
Congressman Dougton
Will Knox ...
Laser Specialist
Kevin Hurley ...
Air Force Technician
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert J. Woodhead ...
Hacking Consultant
Helen Kelly ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
David Monterosso ...
Student In Cafeteria (uncredited)
...
Party Girl on Surfboard (uncredited)
...
Student on Ice Skates (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sam Crespi-Horowitz ... associate producer
Robert Daley ... executive producer
Brian Grazer ... producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Vilmos Zsigmond

Film Editing by 

Richard Chew

Casting By 

Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Josan F. Russo

Art Direction by 

Jack G. Taylor Jr.

Set Decoration by 

Phil Abramson ... (as Philip Abramson)

Costume Design by 

Marla Denise Schlom ... (as Marla D. Schlom)

Makeup Department 

Zoltan Elek ... makeup artist (as Zoltan)
Edie Panda ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Billy Ray Smith ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stephen McEveety ... first assistant director (as Steve McEveety)
Joseph Paul Moore ... second assistant director (as Joseph P. Moore)
Mike Schilz ... third assistant director (as Michael J Schulz)

Art Department 

Erin M. Cummins ... set designer
David L. Glazer ... assistant property master
Jim Husbands ... leadman
Steven Wolff ... set designer

Sound Department 

Anna Boorstin ... sound editor
George Budd ... sound designer
David E. Campbell ... sound re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound editor (as Virginia A. Cook)
Julia Evershade ... supervising sound editor
Roxanne Jones ... sound editor (as Roxanne R. Jones)
C. Darin Knight ... sound mixer (as Darin Knight)
Carl Lewis ... sound editor
John T. Reitz ... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Christy Richmond ... assistant sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Gregg Rudloff ... sound re-recording mixer (as Greg Rudloff)
John Vigran ... sound recording consultant
Paul C. Warschilka ... assistant sound editor
Marshall Winn ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Phil Cory ... special effects coordinator (as Philip C. Cory)
Rocky Gehr ... special effects technician
Raymond Klein ... special effects crew (as Raymond J. Klein)
Mike Reedy ... special effects technician
Robert Rowan ... special effects crew
Ray Svedin ... special effects crew
Thomas R. Ward ... special effects crew
Jerry D. Williams ... special effects crew
Hans Metz ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Richard L. Bennett ... visual effects supervisor (as Richard Bennett)
Ernie Cervantes ... visual effects crew
Syd Dutton ... special visual effects
Dale Fay ... visual effects crew
Michael Karp ... visual effects crew
Marc Kolodziejcyk ... visual effects crew
David Stipes ... visual effects supervisor
Bill Taylor ... special visual effects
Dana O'Connor ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Kenny Alexander ... stunts
Cynthia Lea Clark ... stunt driver
Shane Dixon ... stunts
Kenny Ferrugiaro ... stunts
Linda Lee Franklin ... stunts
Allan Graf ... stunts
David M. Graves ... stunts (as David Michael Graves)
Marian Green ... stunts
Bernie Pock ... stunts (as Bernhard Pock)
Debby Porter ... stunts
Spiro Razatos ... stunts
Edward J. Ulrich ... stunt coordinator (as Ed Ulrich) / stunts (as Ed Ulrich)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Colin J. Campbell ... electrical gaffer (as Colin Campbell)
John J. Connor ... camera operator
Frederick Elmes ... photographer: second unit
Robert Jason ... electrical best boy (as Robert E. Jason)
Ken Nishino ... first assistant camera (as Kenneth Nishino)
Robert Samuels ... second assistant camera (as Robert B. Samuels)
William D. Barber ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Frank Montoya ... grip (uncredited)
Emmanuel Vouniozos ... on-set technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jill Simpson ... casting assistant

Editorial Department 

Deborah Cichocki ... assistant editor (as Deborah Zimmerman)
Arthur Coburn ... additional editor
Albert Coleman ... first assistant editor
Alexandra Leviloff ... second assistant film editor
Bruce Pearson ... color timer
Bill Wilner ... assistant editor

Music Department 

George Doering ... musician
Becky Mancuso-Winding ... music supervisor (as Becky Mancuso)
Michael Papale ... music supervisor
Timothy R. Sexton ... executive in charge of music

Other crew 

Joanie Blum ... script supervisor
Ron Cobb ... laser technology
Brad Dechter ... source arrangements
Joan Eisenberg ... unit publicist
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Judith Gill ... production coordinator
Joseph A. Liuzzi ... location manager
Jan Walker ... assistant to producer
Robert J. Woodhead ... hacking consultant
Craig Miller ... marketing consultant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page