Edit
Out of Africa (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sydney Pollack

Writing Credits  

Karen Blixen ... (based upon: "Out of Africa" and other writings)
 
Judith Thurman ... (book "Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Story Teller")
 
Errol Trzebinski ... (book "Silence Will Speak")
 
Kurt Luedtke ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Berkeley
...
Farah
Joseph Thiaka ...
Kamante
Stephen Kinyanjui ...
Kinanjui
...
Delamere
Suzanna Hamilton ...
Felicity
...
Lady Belfield
...
Lord Belfield
...
Sir Joseph
...
Belknap
Mike Bugara ...
Juma
Job Seda ...
Kanuthia
Mohammed Umar ...
Ismail
...
Doctor
Kenneth Mason ...
Banker
Tristram Jellinek ...
First Commissioner
Stephen B. Grimes ...
Second Commissioner (as Stephen Grimes)
Annabel Maule ...
Lady Byrne
Benny Young ...
Minister
Sbish Trzebinski ...
Beefy Drunk
Allaudin Qureshi ...
Rajiv
Niven Boyd ...
Young Officer
...
Mariammo
Peter Strong ...
Huge Man
Abdulla Sunado ...
Esa (as Abdullah Sunado)
Amanda Parkin ...
Victoria
Muriel Gross ...
Lady Delamere
Ann Palmer ...
Dowager
Keith Pearson ...
Missionary Teacher
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Anna Cataldi ... associate producer
Terence A. Clegg ... co-producer (as Terence Clegg)
Kim Jorgensen ... executive producer
Sydney Pollack ... producer
Judith Thurman ... associate producer

Music by 

John Barry ... (original music composed by)

Cinematography by 

David Watkin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Pembroke J. Herring ... (as Pembroke Herring) (edited by)
Sheldon Kahn ... (edited by)
Fredric Steinkamp ... (edited by)
William Steinkamp ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Mary Selway

Production Design by 

Stephen B. Grimes ... (as Stephen Grimes)

Art Direction by 

Colin Grimes
Cliff Robinson
Herbert Westbrook

Set Decoration by 

Josie MacAvin

Costume Design by 

Milena Canonero

Makeup Department 

J. Roy Helland ... hair: Miss Streep / makeup artist: Miss Streep
Norma Hill ... makeup artist
Mary Hillman ... chief makeup artist
Joyce James ... hairdresser
Gary Liddiard ... makeup artist: Mr. Redford
Vera Mitchell ... chief hairdresser
Suzanne Belcher ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robin Forman Howard ... post-production supervisor (as Robin Forman)
Gerry Levy ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Roy Button ... second assistant director
Jack Couffer ... second unit director
Patrick Kinney ... assistant director
George Menoe ... assistant director
Meja Mwangi ... assistant director
Tom Mwangi ... assistant director
David Tomblin ... first assistant director
Simon Trevor ... second unit director
Lee Cleary ... key second assistant director: UK (uncredited)
Michael Zimbrich ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Bert Hearn ... prop master
Geoff Langley ... construction manager
Frank Billington-Marks ... assistant property master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... re-recording mixer
Peter Handford ... sound mixer
Chris Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
William L. Manger ... adr editor (as William Manger)
Tom McCarthy Jr. ... supervising sound editor
Larry Stensvold ... re-recording mixer
John Stevenson ... boom operator
Blake R. Cornett ... first assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Malcolm Davies ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Paul Pavelka ... sound re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Idin Roshan ... sound transfer engineer (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer (uncredited)
John Sutton ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Harris ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Syd Dutton ... special visual effects: matte paintings (uncredited)
Mark Freund ... optical cameraman: Illusion Arts (uncredited)
Steve Gawley ... model maker (uncredited)
Michael Gleason ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Jay Riddle ... animation camera: ILM (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Allwork ... aerial photography
Alan Barry ... best boy
Frank Connor ... still photographer
Freddie Cooper ... camera operator
Maurice Gillett ... gaffer
Rodrigo Gutierrez ... camera operator: second unit
Ray Hall ... grip
Ricky Hall ... grip
Ibrahim Jibril ... grip
Ali Matata ... grip
Mohamed Ngela ... grip
Mahmud Sheikh Omar ... grip
Stephen St. John ... steadicam operator (as Steve St. John)
Mohamed Wafula ... grip
Douglas Kirkland ... still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Sarah Withey ... local casting: Kenya

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Stephen Cornish ... wardrobe
Ken Crouch ... wardrobe (as Kenny Crouch)
Andres Fernandez-Sotillos ... wardrobe (as Andres Fernandez Sotillos)
David Garrett ... costume maker
Jenny Hawkins ... wardrobe (as Jennie Hawkins)
Joanna Johnston ... assistant costume designer
Pat McEwan ... wardrobe
Elizabeth Ryrie ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Jeffrey James Bell ... assistant editor (as Jeffrey Bell)
Don Brochu ... assistant editor
Claudio M. Cutry ... associate editor (as Claudio Cutry)
Craig Herring ... assistant editor
Rick Meyer ... assistant editor
Joe Mosca ... assistant editor (as Joseph Mosca)
Saul Saladow ... assistant editor
Karl F. Steinkamp ... assistant editor (as Karl Steinkamp)

Music Department 

John Barry ... original music conducted by
Cliff Kohlweck ... music editor (as Clif Kohlweck)
George W. Senoga-Zake ... music advisor: African music
Alan Smyth ... music research
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Other crew 

Margaret Adams ... production coordinator
Christine Buuri ... production secretary
Nelson Chege ... advisor: Kikuyu
Nikki Clapp ... script supervisor
Brian Gibbs ... production accountant
David Hilton ... production assistant
Allan James ... location manager
Patricia Johnson ... publicist
Phill Norman ... designer: main title
Grania O'Shannon ... location manager
Lissa Ruben ... script supervisor
Monty Ruben ... production consultant
John Sutton ... field consultant / location consultant
Thomas Thanangadan ... production assistant
Hubert Wells ... chief animal trainer
Alex Matcham ... assistant accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Syd Dutton ... special thanks: Illusion Arts, Inc.
Bill Taylor ... special thanks: Illusion Arts, Inc.
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page