A novelist (Jack Scalia) enters into a complicated affair with a doctor's wife (Lindsay Wagner), who happens to be his publishing company's marketing director and a mother of two.

Writers:

(story) (as Deborah Amelon-Huddy), (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Larry Peerce
Stars: Shannen Doherty, Dale Midkiff, Matt Mulhern
Almost Dead (1994)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A woman psychologist, who specialises in research about twins, is haunted by her dead mothers ghost.

Director: Ruben Preuss
Stars: Shannen Doherty, Costas Mandylor, John Diehl
Sleeping with the Devil (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Moving Drama about a women (Shannen Doherty) recovering from a domestic violence relationship, only her former partner still wants her - even if it means killing her.

Director: William A. Graham
Stars: Tim Matheson, Shannen Doherty, Bonnie Bartlett
Gone in the Night (TV Movie 1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A husband and wife find themselves accused of the murder of their own daughter.

Director: Bill Norton
Stars: Shannen Doherty, Kevin Dillon, Lawrence Hanson
Witchslayer Gretl (TV Movie 2012)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Twenty years after his encounter with the witch, a grown-up Hansel returns to the haunted forest, seeking revenge. But there's a surprise waiting - his sister Gretel (who he thought had been killed) is the witch's protégé.

Director: Mario Azzopardi
Stars: Paul McGillion, Emilie Ullerup, Shannen Doherty
Obsessed (TV Movie 1992)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young woman (Doherty) who grew feeling neglected by her father, has a fascination for older men. When she meets a man (Devane) that her company is doing business with, she is taken with. ... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Sanger
Stars: Shannen Doherty, William Devane, Clare Carey
Shattered Dreams (TV Movie 1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Charlotte marries John. Things seem ok; John has a good job and he's going up in the world, working for the government. But every so often he loses his temper and Charlotte gets the brunt ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Iscove
Stars: Lindsay Wagner, Michael Nouri, Georgann Johnson
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Following advice from her therapist, a young woman and her husband try to spice up their flagging marriage by taking part in some kinky bondage games. Meanwhile, the woman's sister, a cop, ... See full summary »

Director: Lawrence L. Simeone
Stars: Judd Nelson, Shannen Doherty, Kristian Alfonso
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

After chomping through the fish population, thousands of starved lampreys begin attacking the citizens of a sleepy lake town, and the community scrambles to stay alive.

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Shannen Doherty, Jason Brooks, Zack Ward
Two Kinds of Love (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two kinds of love are experienced by young Ricky Schroder in this made-for-TV drama. One kind is the tenuous affection he extends to his estranged father when Schroder's mother unexpectedly... See full summary »

Director: Jack Bender
Stars: Lindsay Wagner, Ricky Schroder, Peter Weller
Once in a Lifetime (TV Movie 1994)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Millions adored Daphne Fields, for she shared their passion, their pain, their joy, and their sorrow. America's most popular novelist remained a closed book. She hides many secrets. The ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Miller
Stars: Lindsay Wagner, Barry Bostwick, Duncan Regehr
Forever Young (TV Movie 1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Forever Young is the story of two friends in their last week of high school. Chris Peterson is the all-American kid who, with his best friend Sean Parker, a rebel, is enjoying his last days... See full summary »

Director: Harry C. Hunter
Stars: Kaleo Anders, Shannen Doherty, Arinn-Ashley Olson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Claire Fielding
...
Jack Hollander
...
Sal
...
Kate
...
Peter Fielding
...
Alson Fielding
Jonathan Perpich ...
Danny
...
Lisa
Sands Hall ...
Jenny
...
Maggie Fielding
Stephanie Winslow ...
Diane
John Short ...
Tour Guide
Lisle Wilson ...
D.J.
Gary Alan Wong ...
Bartender
Joe Knowland ...
Gentleman at Party
Edit

Storyline

A novelist (Jack Scalia) enters into a complicated affair with a doctor's wife (Lindsay Wagner), who happens to be his publishing company's marketing director and a mother of two.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 September 1985 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Les amours de Claire  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Other Lover ralphrosenberg
would like to watch it again syuqur
wants to buy copy jona_deguzman
the other lover chris-ken-1
The other lover andreasborer
location elajac
Discuss The Other Lover (1985) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?