Edit
Moving Violations (1985) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neal Israel

Writing Credits  

Neal Israel ... (screenplay) &
Pat Proft ... (screenplay)
 
Paul Boorstin ... (story) &
Sharon Boorstin ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

John Murray ...
Dana Cannon
...
Amy Hopkins
...
Deputy Halik
...
Scott Greeber
...
Wink Barnes
Clara Peller ...
Emma Jean
...
Joan Pudillo
...
Mrs. Loretta Houk
...
Terrence 'Doc' Williams
...
Deputy Virginia Morris
Nadine Van der Velde ...
Stephanie McCarty
Ben Mittleman ...
Spencer Popadophalos
Victor Campos ...
Raoul Bienveneda
...
Jeff Roth (as Willard Pugh)
...
Judge Nedra Henderson
Joe Alfasa ...
Jim (as Josef Alfasa)
...
Concerned Passerby
Billy Beck ...
Grandfather
Chuck Bergansky ...
Hood (as Charles Bergansky)
...
Elena
Mitch Brown ...
Quick 'N Fast Employee
...
Juicy Burgers Worker
Darlene Chehardy ...
Potential Customer
...
Policeman #1
Kymberly Herrin ...
Queen (as Kym Herrin)
Vince Howard ...
Jeff's Father
...
Man in Mercedes
...
Construction Foreman
Neal Israel ...
Commuter #1
...
Commuter #2 (as Robert Israel)
Freeman King ...
Cop with Halik
John Lykes ...
Topper
Danny Mauna ...
Raoul's Youngest Child
Mark Mauna ...
Raoul's Youngest Child
...
Farmer #1 (as Mike McManus)
...
Farmer #2
Jamie Masada ...
Fruit Stand Employee (as Jamie Mizada)
Tom McFadden ...
Mr. McCarty
Greg Norberg ...
Sporting Goods Employee (as Gregory W. Norberg)
...
Spanish Immigration Officer
...
Cissy
Karen Philipp ...
Secretary (as Karen Philipp-Proft)
...
Immigration Officer (as David Pierce)
...
Cop with Joan
Robert Saurman ...
Police Lecturer
Jess Sofer ...
Marathon Starter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Baggage-van (uncredited)
Brent Chalem ...
Boy Hit by Car in Road Film (uncredited)
...
Chief Rowe (uncredited)
...
Patrol Officer (uncredited)
Helen Kelly ...
Woman Walking Along Fence (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Tom Tangen ...
Paraplegic (uncredited)
...
Parade Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bruce A. Block ... associate producer
Doug Draizin ... executive producer
Bob Israel ... co-producer
Robert Israel ... co-producer
Pat Proft ... executive producer
Joe Roth ... producer
Richard J. Sawyer ... associate producer (as Richard Sawyer)
Harry J. Ufland ... producer (as Harry Ufland)

Music by 

Ralph Burns

Cinematography by 

Robert Elswit ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom Walls

Casting By 

Karen Rea

Art Direction by 

Virginia Field

Set Decoration by 

Jerie Kelter
Robert Lucas

Costume Design by 

Darryl Levine

Makeup Department 

Pat Gerhardt ... makeup supervisor
Dennis Glas ... makeup artist (as Dennis Glass)
Robin L. Neal ... hair stylist (as Robin Neal) / makeup artist (as Robin Neal)
Pamela Peitzman ... hair supervisor

Production Management 

Ann Kindberg ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jim Behnke ... second assistant director (as James F. Behnke)
Bruce A. Block ... second unit director
Carol D. Bonnefil ... dga trainee (as Carol Bonnefil)
Ron Kinwald ... additional second assistant director
Irby Smith ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Shari Adagio ... art department assistant
Philip Aja ... construction crew
Craig Chenoweth ... property assistant
John Cook ... construction crew
Michael S. Day ... property master (as Michael Day)
Tom Deschenes ... construction crew
David Hadfield ... construction crew
Steve A. Hagberg ... construction coordinator (as Steve Hagberg)
Patrick Harper ... storyboard artist
Kent Hughes ... swing man (as Kent P. Hughes)
Karen Kritzer ... construction crew
David Park ... construction manager
Gregory Pickrell ... assistant art director
Ed Price ... construction crew
Renee Prince ... construction crew
Pat Reed ... construction crew
Jim Richards ... construction crew

Sound Department 

Anna Boorstin ... sound editor
John A. Bushelman ... sound editor (as John Bushelman)
Stephen Bushelman ... sound editor (as Steve Bushelman)
Norval D. Crutcher ... co-supervising sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... co-supervising sound editor
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Joel Fein ... sound re-recording mixer
Bruce Fortune ... sound editor (as Bruce D. Fortune)
Robert W. Glass Jr. ... sound re-recording mixer
Gregory Gontz ... sound editorial assistant
David L. Horton Jr. ... sound editor apprentice
James LaRue ... sound mixer (as James S. La Rue)
Greg Nave ... boom operator
Stephen Stalheim ... sound editorial assistant (as Stephen M. Stalhiem)
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist
Beth Sterner ... sound editor (as Elizabeth Sterner-Wertz)
Dale Strumpell ... sound re-recording mixer
Sherman Waze ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Rick Josephsen ... special effects (as Rick H. Josephsen)
G. Lynn Maughan ... assistant special effects

Stunts 

Christine Anne Baur ... stunt player (as Christine Baur)
Ray Bickel ... stunt player
Janet Brady ... stunt player
Jophery C. Brown ... stunt player (as Jophery Brown)
Bobby Burns ... stunt player (as Bobby Andrew Burns)
John Cade ... stunt player
Steven Chambers ... stunt player (as Steve Chambers)
Ann Chatterton ... stunt player (as Ann Elizabeth Chatterton)
Danny Clisham ... stunt player
Clarke Coleman ... stunt player (as Clark Coleman)
Tim A. Davison ... stunt player (as Tim Davison)
Shane Dixon ... stunt player
Debbie Evans ... stunt player
Sonny Everett ... stunt player
Lisa Fienberg ... stunt player
Ralph Garrett ... stunt player
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunt player (as Sandy Gimpel)
James M. Halty ... stunt player (as James Halty)
Kelly Hine ... stunt player
Billy Hank Hooker ... stunt player (as Bill 'Hank' Hooker)
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunt player
Tracy Hutchinson ... stunt player
Rosemary Johnston ... stunt player
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... stunt player
Peggy Kubena ... stunt player
David LeBell ... stunt player (as David Le Bell)
Anderson Martin ... stunt player
Gary McLarty ... stunt player
Bennie Moore ... stunt player (as Bennie Moore Jr.)
Ike Moore ... stunt player (as Ike Moore Jr.)
Victor Paul ... stunt player
Jon Conrad Pochron ... stunt player (as John Pochron)
Debby Porter ... stunt player
Chad Randall ... stunt player
James Hooks Reynolds ... stunt player (as James H. Reynolds)
Jean Riddel ... stunt player (as Jean Riddell)
Pat Romano ... stunt player
Ronald C. Ross ... stunt player (as Ronald Clark Ross)
Vivian Seibers ... stunt player
Lincoln Simonds ... stunt player
Gregory W. Vinton ... stunt player
Glenn R. Wilder ... stunt coordinator (as Glenn Wilder) / stunt player (as Glenn Wilder)
Scott Wilder ... stunt player
Dianne L. Wilson ... stunt player (as Diane Wilson)
Walter Wyatt ... stunt player
Dick Ziker ... stunt player
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Batzdorff ... electrician
Ray Bilger ... electrician (as Raymond Bilger)
Curtis Bradford ... grip (as Curtiss Bradford)
Bruce Byall ... grip (as B.C. Byall)
James L. Carter ... camera operator: second unit
Tim Collins ... grip
Stephen Crawford ... electrical best boy
Mark Ellensohn ... grip best boy
Tony Friedkin ... still photographer (as Anthony Friedkin)
Paul Hargrave ... video assist operator
Mark Karen ... second assistant camera (as Mark D. Karen)
Martin J. Layton ... first assistant camera (as Marty Layton)
Vance Piper ... assistant camera
Krishna Rao ... assistant camera: second unit (as Kris Rao)
Joe Rowan ... electrician
Jonathan Sharpe ... second assistant camera
Neal Sheridan ... grip (as Neal Sharidan)
Steve Smith ... key grip
Thomas Vanghele ... second assistant camera (as Thomas P. Vanghele)
John Zumpano ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Janice Spitzer ... extras casting
Peter Spitzer ... extras casting
Joanne Zaluski ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Victoria J. Auth ... set wardrobe (as Victoria Auth)
Lennie Barin ... wardrobe supervisor
Dana Lyman ... set wardrobe
Lesley Neufeld ... set wardrobe (as Leslie Nicholson)

Editorial Department 

Vivian Carley ... apprentice editor (as Viviane Carley)
Jack Hooper ... negative cutter
John Rosenberg ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Karlene Gallegly ... location manager
Dow Griffith ... location supervisor
Scott McIsaac ... location scout (as Scott R. McIssac)
Bill Schneider ... location scout

Music Department 

Else Blangsted ... music editor
Chris Boardman ... orchestrator
Ralph Burns ... conductor
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer: Record Plant
Jim Weidman ... music editor

Transportation Department 

George Alden ... transportation coordinator
Edward Baken ... driver
James Boysen ... driver
Tony Brazas ... picture car supervisor
Susie Brubaker ... driver
Michael Burke ... driver
Keenan Haight ... driver (as Keenan A. Haight)
Roger Hanna ... driver
Bill Hauer ... driver
Clifford D. Hill ... transportation captain (as Clifford Hill)
Harry Hill ... driver
Myra Hill ... driver
Benson Jones ... driver (as Benson A. Jones)
Larry Merideth ... driver (as Larry Leon Meredeth)
Timothy Moran ... driver (as Timothy S. Moran)
Bobby Tacker ... driver
Gil Talamantes ... driver
David Torgerson ... driver (as David Lee Torgerson)
Sam White ... driver (as Samuel Sims White)

Other crew 

Bruce A. Block ... filmic consultant
Gordon Boling ... police
Jim Brooks ... police
Vincent M. Bruno ... craft service (as Vincent Bruno)
Jody Jeffries Butte ... production secretary (as Jody Butte)
Nino Candido ... technical advisor
Mary Carlantone ... nurse
Abe Caron ... police
Justin Carroll ... title designer
Robert Charles ... craft service
Kathy Clark ... caterer
Exa Durham ... production coordinator
Kelly Fein ... production accountant
Paulette C. Fine ... payroll assistant (as Paulette Fine)
Alice Gannon ... caterer
Audrey Gordon ... assistant accountant
Paul Gray ... consultant: Mr. Israel
Dennis Grisco ... pig trainer
Cary Krebs ... police
David Logie ... caterer
Suzan Lowitz ... script supervisor: second unit
John Mahon ... caterer
Karl Lewis Miller ... dog trainer (as Karl Miller)
Connie Papineau ... script supervisor
Dianne Reeves ... assistant: Mr. Israel (as Miss Reeves)
Anthony Rosen ... production assistant
Cliff Ruff ... police
Robert Saurman ... police coordinator
Tim Saurman ... police
Jay St. John ... police
John Ufland ... production associate
Lili Ungar ... unit publicist
Cathie Woodard ... assistant: Mr. Roth
Andrea Woynick ... consultant: floats

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page