Edit
The Last Dragon (1985) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Schultz

Writing Credits  

Louis Venosta ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Eddie Arkadian (as Chris Murney)
...
Sho'nuff / The Shogun of Harlem (as Julius J. Carry III)
...
Leo O'Brien ...
...
...
Glen Eaton ...
...
Tai
Roger Campbell ...
Announcer
Esther Marrow ...
...
Sophia (as Keshia Knight)
Jamal Mason ...
Roy
B.J. Barie ...
Sarita Allen ...
Angela's Singer #1
Jacqui Lee Smith ...
Angela's Singer #2
Jodi Moccia ...
Angela's Singer #3
Sal Russo ...
Hood #1
...
Hood #2
Frank Renzulli ...
Hood #3
Torrance Mathis ...
Hood #4
André D. Brown ...
Beast (as Andre Brown)
David Claudio ...
Cyclone
...
Crunch
Shonte ...
Sho's Woman #1
Janet Bloem ...
Sho's Woman #2
...
Sho's Woman #3 (as Lisa Loving)
Henry Yuk ...
Hu Yi
Michael G. Chin ...
Lu Yi
Fredric Mao ...
Du Yi
Thomas Ikeda ...
Master
...
J.J. (as W.H. Macy)
Trulie MacLeod ...
Margo
Gary Aprahamian ...
Jason
Lou David ...
Headline Killer
Verne Williams ...
Cujo
Captain Haggerty ...
Mr. Z
Ernie Reyes Sr. ...
Martial Arts Fighter
Robert Silver ...
Cab Driver
Clayton Prince ...
Voice in Theatre (voice)
...
Tiny Kid
...
Kid in Pizza Shop (as Carl Payne)
Anthony Cortino ...
Hairstylist
Sebastian Hitzig ...
Handsome Boy
Lia Chang ...
Girl Student (as Kim Chang)
Derek Schultz ...
Boy Student
...
7th Heaven Dancer (as Rhonda Silberstein)
Peter Traina ...
Radio Smasher
Freddie Stroble ...
Transvestite
Jack Meeks ...
Policeman #1
Joe Dabenigno ...
Policeman #2
Soo Gin Lee ...
West Coast Demo Team
Scott Coker ...
West Coast Demo Team
Julian Villanueva ...
West Coast Demo Team
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Charlene ...
Herself
Joey Gironda ...
DJ (uncredited)
...
Gang Member (uncredited)
...
Club Girl (uncredited)
Jill Powell ...
(uncredited)
Kariim Ratcliff ...
Karate Fighter (uncredited)
Ron Van Clief ...
Geronimo (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joseph M. Caracciolo ... associate producer (as Joseph Caracciolo)
Berry Gordy ... executive producer
Rupert Hitzig ... producer

Music by 

Misha Segal

Cinematography by 

James A. Contner ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Christopher Holmes

Casting By 

Howard Feuer
Jeremy Ritzer

Production Design by 

Peter S. Larkin ... (as Peter Larkin)

Art Direction by 

William Barclay

Set Decoration by 

Thomas C. Tonery ... (as Thomas Tonery)

Costume Design by 

Robert De Mora ... (as Robert de Mora)

Makeup Department 

Anthony Cortino ... hair stylist
Allen Weisinger ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Joseph M. Caracciolo ... unit production manager (as Joseph Caracciolo)
Robin Forman Howard ... post-production supervisor (as Robin Forman)
Ephraim 'Red' Schaffer ... production manager: second unit (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rupert Hitzig ... second unit director
Ken Ornstein ... second assistant director
Thomas A. Reilly ... first assistant director (as Thomas Reilly)
Ellen H. Schwartz ... dga trainee (as Ellen Schwartz)
Ephraim 'Red' Schaffer ... assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Richard T. Allen ... head carpenter (as Dick Allen)
John Davis ... storyboard artist
Grace Eaton ... artistic advisor
Terry Lamb ... logo design: The Last Dragon logo
William Lucek ... scenic chargeman
James Mazzola ... property master
Joseph P. Williams ... construction grip

Sound Department 

Beth Bergeron ... adr editor
Julia Evershade ... sound editor
John P. Fasal ... synthesizer sound effects (as John Fasal)
Sukey Fontelieu ... sound editor
Avram D. Gold ... supervising adr editor (as Avram Gold)
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... sound editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Ellen Heuer ... dance foley
John Leveque ... sound editor
Dennis Maitland ... sound mixer
Kim Maitland ... sound recordist
Steve Maslow ... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Milch ... supervising sound editor (as Anthony R. Milch)
Dan O'Connell ... dance foley
Kevin O'Connell ... sound re-recording mixer
Ginny Oliver ... adr recordist
Charleen Richards ... adr recordist
John Roesch ... foley artist
Daniel Rosenblum ... sound operator
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Jeffrey L. Sandler ... sound editor
David E. Stone ... sound editor (as David Stone)
Bill Varney ... sound re-recording mixer
Ronnie Leon White ... assistant sound editor
Marshall Winn ... sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound editor (uncredited)
Jack Fitzstephens ... sound editor (uncredited)
Bill Varney ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gary Zeller ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Robert Blalack ... special visual effects (as Bob Blalack)
Betzy Bromberg ... optical crew
Martha Dixon ... optical crew
David Emerson ... optical camera (as Dave Emerson)
Sarah Pasanen ... optical crew
Chris Regan ... optical supervisor
Jay Riddle ... optical printer operator
Nancy Rushlow ... visual effects producer: Praxis

Stunts 

Frank Ferrara ... stunt coordinator
William Taylor ... stunt double: Sho
Jeff Ward ... stunt double: Leroy (as Jeffrey Ward)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Crudo ... camera trainee (as Richard P. Crudo)
Michael J. Delaney ... best boy (as Michael Delaney)
Craig DiBona ... panaglide operator
Gene Engels ... gaffer (as Eugene Engels)
Dennis Gamiello ... key grip
Louis Goldman ... still photographer
Michael Green ... first assistant camera
Richard C. Kratina ... camera operator: second unit (as Dick Kratina)
Jay Levy ... second assistant camera
Peter Salim ... camera operator
Billy Steinberg ... video engineer
Tom Volpe ... dolly grip

Animation Department 

Wendie Fischer ... animation crew
Rebecca Petrulli ... animation crew
Peggy Regan ... animation supervisor
Martine Tomczyk ... animation crew
Randy Weeks ... animation crew

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Arlene B. Coffey ... wardrobe supervisor (as Arlene Coffey)
James Roberts ... wardrobe supervisor
Neil Spisak ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Jerelyn J. Harding ... assistant film editor (as Jerelyn Golding)
George Hively ... additional editor
Darren T. Holmes ... assistant film editor (as Darren Holmes)
James Y. Kwei ... apprentice film editor (as Jim Kwei)
Paula McKee ... apprentice film editor (as Paula Pappe McKee)
Brian Ralph ... negative cutter
David Rawlins ... additional editor (as David Rawlins)
Brent Emil Schaefer ... apprentice film editor (as Brent Schaefer)

Music Department 

Glen Ballard ... music producer: "Rhythm of the Night"
Ben Barrett ... musical contractor
Suzanne Coston ... music supervisor
Willie Hutch ... composer: additional score
Cliff Kohlweck ... music editor (as Clif Kohlweck)
Carl Palmer ... music co-arranger
John Richards ... scoring mixer
Misha Segal ... songwriter
Skip Starkey ... assistant to music supervisor
Norman Whitfield ... composer: additional score

Transportation Department 

James Giblin ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Charles Anzalone ... video consultant
Dwight Baxter ... assistant to choreographer
Bob Bloomquist ... eidophor operator
Renee Bodner ... script supervisor
Ted Churchill ... paraglide operator
Mabel Collins ... assistant: Mr. Schultz
Guy Costa ... technical advisor
Monte Farber ... assistant location manager
Kevin Franklin Gieb ... assistant to producer
Lauren Jones ... dialogue coach (as Gloria Schultz)
Lawrence R. Leritz ... choreographer: Fire production number (as Lawrence Leritz)
Torrance Mathis ... choreographer: martial arts movements
Kathleen McGill ... production auditor
Linda H. Miller ... assistant auditor
Tom Miller ... unit publicist
Cindy Morton ... production coordinator
Linda Palmer ... production executive
Dan Perri ... title designer: main titles
Les Peterson ... assistant: Berry Gordy
Joseph Pierson ... production assistant (as Joe Pierson)
Jane Raab ... production office coordinator
Ernie Reyes Sr. ... choreographer: martial arts movements
Michael Roshkind ... executive consultant: Berry Gordon
John Saffir ... office production assistant
Cal Saint John ... assistant: Sylvia Fay (as Cal St. John)
David A. Starke ... location manager (as David Starke)
David Ticotin ... office production assistant
Jill Upshaw ... assistant to producer
Ron Van Clief ... choreographer: martial arts movements
Janet Weiss ... office production assistant
Gregory Weldon ... production video coordinator
Lester Wilson ... choreographer
Lin Wilson ... office production assistant
Jay Rabins ... production assistant (uncredited)
Grant Harper Reid ... location assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page