Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Seijun Suzuki
Stars: Yoshio Harada, Naoko Ôtani, Toshiya Fujita
Yumeji (1991)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Seijun Suzuki
Stars: Kenji Sawada, Tomoko Mariya, Masumi Miyazaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A child's horrific murder brings to light the haunted truth of an affair between her mother and a neighbor. As a magazine reporter investigates the case, he finds that nothing is as it seems.

Director: Tatsushi Ohmori
Stars: Hirofumi Arai, Mansaku Ikeuchi, Arata Iura
Return I (1985)
Fantasy | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After reading an article about hypnotic regression, a woman whose maternal grandfather died when she was only three years old contacts the hypnotic subject named in the article believing ... See full summary »

Director: Andrew Silver
Stars: Ariel Aberg-Riger, Lee Stetson, Karlene Crockett
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Lupin squares off with two criminal families and Inspector Zenigata's new female patrol to track down a hoard of biblical-era treasure.

Directors: Seijun Suzuki, Shigetsugu Yoshida
Stars: Maki Carousel, Keiko Han, Fumi Hirano
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Gordon Liu Chia-hui reprises his famous Monk San Te role as he tries to support and protect Shaolin her Fang Shih-yu who purposely attacks corrupt Ching officials. Fights by legendary action director Liu Chia-liang are to die for.

Director: Chia-Liang Liu
Stars: Hou Hsiao, Chia-Hui Liu, Lily Li
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

After her birthday party, ad executive Michelle finds herself caught between cheerful Tony, dreamy Bill, youthful Jeb, and rich Tiger. Overwhelmed with stress, another complication quietly forms in her life.

Director: Eva Jin
Stars: Bingbing Fan, Aarif Rahman, Daniel Henney
Comedy | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Amechiyo (The banished prince) falls in love with Tanukihime (a princess of raccoon dog disguised to human). This is an Operetta which includes comedy, singing and dancing, and a love story.

Director: Seijun Suzuki
Stars: Ziyi Zhang, Joe Odagiri, Hiroko Yakushimaru
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Recruited by a clandestine police organization, "K" must stop a plot by student radicals to create anarchy in Japan. Armed with a hi-tech steel yo-yo, and a new name (Asamiya Saki), she ... See full summary »

Director: Kenta Fukasaku
Stars: Aya Matsuura, Rika Ishikawa, Erika Miyoshi
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A handful of mysterious Japanese women take part in a deranged web show that makes them strip off their clothes when they lose a round of Mahjong. When there is nothing left to hide, ... See full summary »

Director: Mac P. Forever
Stars: Mako Higashio, Hiroaki Kawatsure, Nina
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Young Tokiko works at a geisha house as a maid, waiting for her maiko practice (apprenticeship of geisha) to begin. The movie depicts detailed lifestyle of geishas at that time, showing their rules, loves, beauties and humanities.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Maki Miyamoto, Sumiko Fuji, Kaho Minami
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ken'ichi Hagiwara ...
Umiemon
Yûko Tanaka ...
Kozome Takonoya
Kenji Sawada ...
Tetsugoro Osawa
Akira Emoto ...
Ushiemon
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kai Atô ...
Bank Manager
Bengaru ...
Chinese man
Tako Hachirô ...
Boss of beggars
Mitsuru Hirata ...
Torakichi
Shunsuke Kariya ...
Kondo
Haruko Katô ...
Wife
...
Sene Tachikawa
Shinji Maki ...
Danjuro Tachikawa
Tôru Minegishi ...
Boss Yoshida
Nicolo Scorza ...
Nicky
Miki Takakura ...
Wife of an entertainer
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 February 1985 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Capone Cries a Lot  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kapone oi ni naku (1985) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?