6.0/10
5
0 user

Hua xin hong xing (1985)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dei ha ching (1986)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Four young people spend their time living the wild life - until one of them is brutally murdered in a burglary.

Director: Stanley Kwan
Stars: Sau Lan Chow, Yun-Fat Chow, Elaine Jin
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A typical Hong Kong comedy about young inexperienced cops that get into a lot of silly antics.

Director: Kar-Hung Yau
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Anita Mui, Dicky Cheung
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A psychiatrist donates his time to help the mentally ill street people of Hong Kong. A reporter who hears about his activities accompanies him on his rounds.

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Stanley Sui-Fan Fung, Deannie Ip, Paul Chun
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two Young couples Lap (Joey Wang) and Rick (Kenny Bee) separates when Lap's Father (Kwan Hoi San) fails a mission, and Lap asks his father's partner Godfather Shen (Chan Wai Man) for help ... See full summary »

Director: Patrick Tam
Stars: Kenny Bee, Joey Wang, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The story follows Chen Mo, the bar owner and 'ferryman', as he is slowly facing his own traumatic past, whilst helping the people around him, including his co-partner Guan Chun, the singer Ma Li and the neighbor Xiao Yu.

Director: Jiajia Zhang
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Eason Chan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yuen Chor
Stars: Kwok Liang An, Man Yee Chan, Siu Wah Chan
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Somewhere deep in a forest of Bhutan, there is a gathering every twelve years of men and women chosen by the Old Man to enjoy a few days of anonymity. Masked silhouettes participate in ... See full summary »

Director: Khyentse Norbu
Stars: Tshering Dorji, Sadon Lhamo, Thinley Dorji
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. A ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Xun Zhou
Di xia tie (2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Ming a marriage consultant who runs into the charming but blind Yeuk through a little help of a guardian angel. The wheel of fortune is set in motion after the lonesome Ming discovers that ... See full summary »

Director: Joe Ma
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Miriam Chin Wah Yeung, Chen Chang
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The Hero Gang is a nasty group of thugs terrorizing Hong Kong with their killer robots, Pioneers 1 and 2. While Pioneer 1 looks like an oridinary robot, Pioneer 2 has been modelled on Maria... See full summary »

Directors: David Chung, Hark Tsui
Stars: John Sham, Sally Yeh, Hark Tsui
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Lung Ti, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Tony Ka Fai Leung
Hai shang hua (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In Shanghai in the 1880s there are four elegant brothels (flower houses): each has an auntie (called madam), a courtesan in her prime, older servants, and maturing girls in training. The ... See full summary »

Director: Hsiao-Hsien Hou
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Michiko Hada, Michelle Reis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Diana
...
Kit (as Tony Chiu Wai Leung)
Pat Ha ...
Doris
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kwok Kuen Chan
Siu Ping Cheng
Alfred Cheung
Kwok-Ming Cheung
Charlie Cho
Yuen Chor ...
Peter Ma
Kong Chu
Wai Man Chun
...
(as Shui-Fan Fung)
Min-Yi Huang
Kuan-Chung Ku
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 June 1985 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Fa sum hung hang  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now