Budapest, in the 1980's. Géza and his family living in the block flat microdistrict. One morning Géza meets a young lady in the elevator. This moment change his life. On the same day he ... See full summary »

Director:

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two disabled teenagers looking for a reason to live, team up with a wheelchaired hitman.

Director: Attila Till
Stars: Szabolcs Thuróczy, Zoltán Fenyvesi, Ádám Fekete
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Tót family resides in Northern Hungary. The couple has a daughter and a son, the latter a member of the armed forces. When his weary major is ordered to take a vacation, the son talks ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Imre Sinkovits, Márta Fónay
Eldorádó (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Géza Bereményi
Stars: Károly Eperjes, Judit Pogány, Enikõ Eszenyi
Macskafogó (1986)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the year 80 AMM (After Mickey Mouse) on planet X the crime-syndicated Cats try to erase the Mouse-population once and for all. A scientist of the mice, prof. Fushimishi seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Ternovszky
Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres
Indul a bakterház (TV Movie 1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Story of a mischievous outspoken kid in a small Hungarian town.

Director: Sándor Mihályfy
Stars: Imre Olvasztó, Róbert Koltai, Teri Horváth
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A jazz musician and a stunt man are the spitting image of two millionaire brothers. They take the job to replace them in Rio de Janeiro when someone plans to assassinate them.

Director: Enzo Barboni
Stars: Terence Hill, Bud Spencer, April Clough
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Comedy about the people who inhabit a small town. For years the overbearing Pavek has endured Otik, the "town idiot," sharing his meals and the front seat of their dump truck. But Otik is ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: János Bán, Marián Labuda, Rudolf Hrusínský
Üvegtigris (2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This film tells the story of a few uneventful days in the life of six pals. Lali, a great fan of America, owns a sandwich stand on the side of the road, called The Glass Tiger. Gaben ... See full summary »

Directors: Iván Kapitány, Péter Rudolf
Stars: Péter Rudolf, Gábor Reviczky, Imre Csuja
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The volunteer fire department in a small town is having a big party when the ex-boss of the department celebrates his 86th birthday. The whole town is invited but things don't go as planned... See full summary »

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: Jan Vostrcil, Josef Sebánek, Josef Valnoha
Zimmer Feri (1998)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Péter Tímár
Stars: Gábor Reviczky, Judit Pogány, Vanda Kovács
Mephisto (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A German stage actor finds unexpected success and mixed blessings in the popularity of his performance in a Faustian play as the Nazis take power in pre-WWII Germany. As his associates and ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Géza
Renáta Szatler ...
Éva
Éva Tóth ...
Éva (voice)
Ági Szirtes ...
Erika
Péter Andorai ...
Gondnok
Dénes Ujlaky ...
Gyula (as Ujlaki Dénes)
György Dörner
Mariann Erdös ...
(as Erdõs Mariann)
Sándor Gáspár
Károly Nemcsák
László Szabó
Béla Bokodi
Károly Kovalik
Gergely Bikácsy ...
(as Bikácsi Gergely)
Edit

Storyline

Budapest, in the 1980's. Géza and his family living in the block flat microdistrict. One morning Géza meets a young lady in the elevator. This moment change his life. On the same day he quits his factory job and decides to start his own business: became a wall driller, as there a big demand for it in the neighborhood.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 April 1986 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

O fura-paredes  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Ashes and Diamonds (1958) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?