Edit
Creature (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William Malone

Writing Credits  

William Malone ... (written by) &
Alan Reed ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Stan Ivar ...
Mike Davison
...
Beth Sladen
...
David Perkins
Robert Jaffe ...
Jon Fennel
...
Melanie Bryce
Annette McCarthy ...
Dr. Wendy H. Oliver
...
Susan Delambre
...
Hans Rudy Hofner
John Stinson ...
Astronaut #1
...
Astronaut #2
Buckley Norris ...
Concord technician #1
Michael Griswold ...
Concord Technician #2
David Moses ...
Mission Coordinator
Earle Dugan ...
Technician
Thomas C. James ...
Technician
Eileen Seeley ...
Voice-over Loudspeaker - Concord (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jeff Solomon ...
Creature Player (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Moshe Diamant ... executive producer
William G. Dunn ... producer (as William G. Dunn Jr.)
Ronnie Hadar ... executive producer
William Malone ... producer
Don Stern ... associate producer

Music by 

Thomas Chase
Steve Rucker

Cinematography by 

Harry Mathias ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bette Jane Cohen ... (as Bette Cohen)

Casting By 

Johanna Ray

Art Direction by 

Michael Novotny

Set Decoration by 

Stephen Caldwell
Debra De Liso ... (as Debra Deliso)
Bernardo F. Munoz
Dan Smith

Costume Design by 

Francine Agapoff

Makeup Department 

Daniel Marc ... hair stylist
Christa Reusch ... hair stylist
Sharon Rosenberg ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jon Stevens Alon ... production manager (as Jon Stevens)
Moshe Barkat ... executive in charge of production
Sunil R. Shah ... executive in charge of production
Don Stern ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

H. Gordon Boos ... first assistant director (as Gordon Boos)
Matt Hinkley ... second assistant director
Ned McLeod ... second assistant director
Steven J. Wolfe ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Matthew Booth ... props assistant (as Matthew Geeves-Booth)
Joe Brans ... scenic decorator
Preston F. Brown ... set builder
Jay Burkhart ... scenic decorator
Debra De Liso ... art department assistant (as Debra Deliso)
Stephen Glassman ... scenic artist
Greta Grigorian ... art department assistant
Scott Hass ... set builder
James Leonard ... sculptor
Laurence 'Link' Linkus ... scenic artist
Liz McGarrity ... set builder
Frank 'Hams' Monroe ... set construction foreman
Bernardo F. Munoz ... set construction foreman
Joel Munoz ... set builder
Victor Munoz ... set builder
John Myhre ... property master
Dave Nelson ... special props creator (as David Nelson)
Rick Parets ... art department assistant
John Pryce-Jones ... set builder (as John Jones)
Dan Smith ... art director: second unit
Chris Woodward ... set builder (as Christopher Woodward)
Whitney Scott Bain ... carpenter (uncredited)
Tim Trimble ... sculptor (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Trevor Black ... sound mixer
Richard Dwan Jr. ... sound editor
Marvin Kerner ... sound effects creator: The Cutters Inc.
James Ledner ... special sound effects (as Jamie Ledner)
Steve Nelson ... sound mixer
David Parker ... re-recording mixer
John Quinn ... boom operator
Thomas Scott ... re-recording mixer
Laurie Seligman ... boom operator (as Laurie 'Bomm Boom' Seligman)
Christopher Sheldon ... sound editor
Stephen Sutter ... re-recording mixer
Philip Rogers ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Wayne Beauchamp ... pyrotechnician
Doug Beswick ... creature coordinator / miniature construction
John Eggett ... pyrotechnician
Michael McCracken ... creator: "Titan Find" creature
Gerald Quist ... special effects makeup assistant
Paul Rinehard ... special effects makeup assistant
Jill Rockow ... special effects makeup assistant
Robert Short ... weapons creator
Bruce Zahlava ... special effects makeup supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Larry Benson ... visual effects executive producer: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Suzanne M. Benson ... visual effects production associate: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Bob Burns ... effects technician: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Steve Caldwell ... effects technician: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
George D. Dodge ... effects cinematographer: The L.A. Effects Group Inc. (as George Dodge)
Judith Evans ... effects technician: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Alec Gillis ... special thanks: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Sanford Kennedy ... model maker: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
John Lambert ... optical consultant: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Alan G. Markowitz ... animation supervisor: The L.A. Effects Group Inc. (as Alan Markowitz) / director optical effects: The L.A. Effects Group Inc. (as Alan Markowitz)
Pat McClung ... special thanks: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Jake Monroy ... mechanical engineer: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Jay Roth ... model maker: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Dennis Skotak ... director of photography: The L.A. Effects Group Inc. / stage supervisor: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Robert Skotak ... special designer: The L.A. Effects Group Inc. / visual effects director: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Kathleen Spurney ... effects technician: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
George Turner ... effects animator: The L.A. Effects Group Inc.
Steve Benson ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Ray Bickel ... stunts
Michael Steve Jones ... stunts (as Michael Jones)
Randy Popplewell ... stunt coordinator / stunts
William Mills ... stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunt double: Stan Ivar (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Levon Besnelian ... electrician
Michel Bolsey ... special lighting effects in set
John Bonfield ... gaffer
Tim Bonfield ... electrician
Doug Cragoe ... best boy electric
Tom Feldman ... electrician
Hagai Gefen ... video technician
Garry Glassman ... video playback operator
Eric J. Goldstein ... first assistant camera (as Eric Goldstein)
Adam Jones ... best boy electric
Ray Maichen ... key grip
Guy Marsden ... special lighting effects in set
Jay May ... grip
Marie Nelson ... still photographer
Linda Nottestad ... still photographer
Raymond M. Perosi ... key grip (as Raymond Perosi)
Bill Pierson ... electrician
Steve Savage ... dolly grip
Brent Scrivener ... special lighting effects in set
Randy Shanofsky ... second assistant camera
George Stephenson ... camera operator
Michael Stocks ... grip
Wayne Stroud ... key grip
Randy Vandegrift ... camera operator: video camera
Bud Walker ... generator operator
Fred Walker ... generator operator
Dan Zarlengo ... grip

Animation Department 

Robert Alvarez ... animation creator

Casting Department 

Nina Jaffe ... casting assistant
Nina Axelrod ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joseph A. Porro ... assistant costume designer (as Joseph Porro)

Editorial Department 

Joseph ... color timer
Lori Mozilo ... apprentice editor (as Lori A. Mozilo)
Jennifer Stovell ... assistant editor
Randy Vandegrift ... insert editor

Music Department 

Thomas Chase ... conductor
Sheridan Wolf Eldridge ... music recordist
James Ledner ... music editor (as Jamie Ledner)
Steve Rucker ... conductor

Other crew 

Randy Alan ... stand-in
Marilyn Bailey ... script supervisor
Kenneth Blum ... production assistant (as Ken Blum)
Erney Cervantes ... assistant richter dynamics computer board
Richard Coyle ... richter dynamics computer board
Ricky Days ... production coordinator
Sigal Diamant ... production assistant
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... production assistant (as Jennifer Zolten)
Darla Haun ... stand-in (as Darla Slavens)
Jan Alan Henderson ... creature wrangler
David Kippen ... assistant production coordinator
Jim Leonard ... space suit manufacturer
Michael Lohr ... production assistant
Jonathan Lurie ... financial director
Karin Mani ... script supervisor
Dianne Mapp-Cheek ... production auditor (as Dianne Lisa Cheek)
Dixie Marlowe ... production secretary
Bruce Miyagishima ... production assistant
Ted Rae ... creature fabricator
Anat Schlau ... production assistant
Larry Schulze ... creature wrangler / space suit manufacturer
Amy Shomer ... production secretary
Robert Short ... technical advisor
Carol Ann Snyder ... assistant to executive producer (as Carol Snyder)
Anne Sutton ... production assistant
Gwen Thompson ... production secretary
Mark Bryan Wilson ... creature fabricator
Samra Wolfin ... stand-in
Lonnie Ramati ... production business affairs (uncredited)

Thanks 

Robert A. Burns ... special thanks (as Robert Burns)
Ashit Shah ... grateful thanks
Tandi Slater ... special thanks
Bud Walker ... grateful thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page