IMDb > Criminally Insane 2 (1987)
Criminally Insane 2
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Criminally Insane 2 (1987) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
1.7/10   295 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Nick Millard (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Criminally Insane 2 on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Tagline:
Fatty, fatty 4X4, can't get in the kitchen door!
Plot:
A mental hospital, faced with a severe decrease in funding, is forced to release mass-murderer Ethel Janowski into a halfway house... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
No seriously, what the hell is this? See more (18 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Priscilla Alden ... Ethel Janowski
Michael Flood
Jane Lambert
Robert Copple

George 'Buck' Flower ... Detective (archive footage) (as C.L. Lefleur)
Ginna Martine
Cliff McDonald
Charles Egan
Sonny La Rocca
Sandra Shotwell
Lisa Farros ... Rosalie (archive footage)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joe Elliot ... Dinner Server (uncredited)
Albert Eskinazi ... Edgar Stanley (uncredited)
Royal Farros ... Doctor (uncredited)
Frances Millard ... Hope Bartholomew (uncredited)
Nick Millard ... Doctor Stevens (uncredited)
Fred Sarra ... Lieutenant Frank Harris (uncredited)

Directed by
Nick Millard  (as Nick Philips)
 
Writing credits
Nick Millard (screenplay) (as Nick Philips)

Produced by
Frances Millard .... producer: I.R.M.I. Films
 
Cinematography by
Karil Ostman 
 
Film Editing by
John Lincoln 
Nick Millard (uncredited)
 
Casting by
Harold Morris 
 
Art Direction by
Charles R. Fenwick 
 
Makeup Department
Gigo .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Ray Sikes .... unit manager
 
Sound Department
Ronald Gertz .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Larry Bange .... still photographer
Francois Truchon .... camera operator
 
Other crew
Dave Cox .... continuity
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Crazy Fat Ethel 2" - USA (video box title)
See more »
Runtime:
70 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The first half of this movie is built up almost entirely out of flashback footage from part one.See more »
Quotes:
Hope Bartholomew:Time for your medication, Ethel.
Ethel Janowski:I don't want any damn pills. I want a snack, Granny!
See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
No seriously, what the hell is this?, 5 November 2011
Author: Sandcooler from Belgium

It's not a surprise that "Criminally Insane 2" makes the original look better because face it, belated and unnecessary sequels to cult classics often fail to deliver. However, things go further than that: "Criminally Insane 2" actually manages to make the original look expensive! Part 1 only cost $30000 to make, but this one seems like it's literally made for nothing. To give you a rough idea about how much money and effort making this movie took: the opening credit sequence is just the "Criminally Insane" credits taped of a TV screen. Yikes. There wasn't even any money for actual film this time around either, so writer/director Nick Millard actually resorts to shooting the whole thing with a freaking camcorder. Well, the whole thing...that's not entirely true, given that about half of the movie is stock footage from the first one (cleverly disguised as Ethel's dreams). There's roughly 35 minutes worth of new stuff (presumably all filmed in one afternoon), and each second of it makes you want to burn something down. Your "new" story only lasts half an hour, how the hell can it be so mind-numbingly boring? It's truly unbelievable how much this movie drags, these boring, faceless characters take forever to die. And even when Ethel finally kills them all, she does it in aggravatingly lame ways. This isn't just a lackluster sequel, this is nothing more than a scam. It's sad something like this can be so widely distributed, let's just pretend it never happened.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (18 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Criminally Insane 2 (1987)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Red Letter Media!!! hawaiifive007
Pudding zavitz
dare riannon
dare riannon
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Criminally Insane Psychos in Love Freeway Too Scared to Scream The Landlady
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.