Edit
Cocoon (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ron Howard

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Tom Benedek ... (screenplay)
David Saperstein ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Herta Ware ...
Rose 'Rosie' Lefkowitz
...
...
...
Tyrone Power Jr. ...
...
Rico
Charles Lampkin ...
Pops
Mike Nomad ...
Doc
Jorge Gil ...
Lou Pine
James Ritz ...
DMV Clerk
Charles Rainsbury ...
Smiley
...
Alien (as Wendy Cooke)
Pamela Prescott ...
Alien
Dinah Sue Rowley ...
Alien
Gabriella Sinclair ...
Alien
Cyndi Vicino ...
Bank Teller
Russ Wheeler ...
Doctor
Harold Bergman ...
Reverend
Ivy Thayer ...
Waitress
Fred Broderson ...
Kirk
Mark Cheresnick ...
Salvatore
Bette Shoor ...
Realtor
Mark Simpson ...
Coast Guard First Class BM
Robert Slacum Jr. ...
Coast Guard Second Class BM
...
St. Petersburg Detective
...
Woman (as Jean Speegle)
Charles Voelker ...
Leader, New Yorkers Dance Band
Irving Krone ...
Jasper
Clarence Thomas ...
Policeman
Ted Science ...
Policeman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kirk Alderman ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Character in film clip from 'The Gay Divorcee' (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Dock Worker (uncredited)
...
Character in film clip from 'Flying Deuces' (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself, film clip from 'Flying Deuces' (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Stanley in film clip from 'Flying Deuces' (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Vocalist on Recording: 'Weekend in Havana' (archive sound) (uncredited)
...
Character in film clip from 'Flying Deuces' (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tracy Roberts ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Character in film clip from 'The Gay Divorcee' (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Brown ... producer
Robert Doudell ... associate producer
Lili Fini Zanuck ... producer
Richard D. Zanuck ... producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Donald Peterman ... director of photography (as Don Peterman)

Film Editing by 

Daniel P. Hanley ... (as Daniel Hanley)
Mike Hill ... (as Michael Hill)

Casting By 

Penny Perry

Production Design by 

Jack T. Collis

Set Decoration by 

Jim Duffy

Costume Design by 

Aggie Guerard Rodgers

Makeup Department 

Greg Cannom ... special makeup effects
Janis Clark ... hair stylist
Kevin Haney ... makeup artist
Robert Norin ... makeup artist
Brian Penikas ... special makeup effects artist
Rick Stratton ... makeup artist
Michael Burnett ... creature effects crew (uncredited)
David B. Miller ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robert Doudell ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hans Beimler ... second assistant director
Jan R. Lloyd ... first assistant director
John N. Whittle ... additional second assistant director (as John Whittle)

Art Department 

Eric A. Hulett ... lead man
Steven M. Levine ... property master
Ralph McQuarrie ... conceptual artist
Mickey Woods ... construction coordinator
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Jerry Palermo ... painter (uncredited)
Jack Reeves ... painter (uncredited)
Harley Whitehurst ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Clint Althouse ... boom operator
Richard S. Church ... sound mixer
William Hartman ... sound editor
Laurel Ladevich ... Special Sound Design by: Skywalker Sound
Godfrey Marks ... dialogue editor
Dennie C. Modes ... cable person
Michael O'Corrigan ... sound editor (as Michael Corrigan)
Richard Overton ... re-recording mixer
Gary Rydstrom ... Special Sound Design by: Skywalker Sound
Theodore Soderberg ... re-recording mixer
Gary Summers ... Special Sound Design by: Skywalker Sound
Paul Wells ... re-recording mixer
Marty Church ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Kathleen Korth ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Gary Rydstrom ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Greg Smith ... machine room operator (uncredited) / recordist (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Stuart Artingstall ... creature effects crew: Cannom
Greg Cannom ... special alien creatures and effects
Craig Caton ... creature crew
Robert Clark ... creature effects crew: Cannom
Tony Gardner ... creature effects crew: Cannom
Alec Gillis ... creature effects crew: Cannom
Camilla Henneman ... creature effects crew: Cannom
Tom Hester ... creature effects crew: Cannom
Shawn McEnroe ... creature effects crew: Cannom
Joseph A. Unsinn ... special effects coordinator (as Joseph Unsinn)
Kevin Yagher ... creature effects crew: Cannom
James Cummins ... story board (uncredited)
Adam Hill ... creature effects crew (uncredited)
Donald Pennington ... special effects (uncredited)
Bill Sturgeon ... creature effects crew (uncredited)
Tim Turner ... creature effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Anderson ... creature development / visual effects
Craig Barron ... matte photography supervisor
William Beck ... model maker
David Berry ... visual effects optical supervisor
Barbara Brennan ... rotoscope artist
Marty Brenneis ... model maker
Sean M. Casey ... stop-motion technician
Donald Clark ... optical camera operator
Christopher Evans ... matte painting supervisor
Scott Farrar ... visual effects cameraman
Robert Finley Jr. ... cloud tank technician
Pat Fitzsimmons ... visual effects supervising stage technician
Warren Franklin ... general manager: ILM
Michael Fulmer ... model maker
Steve Gawley ... visual effects supervising model maker
Ray Gilberti ... visual effects assistant cameraman
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... rotoscope artist (as Ellen E. Lichtwardt)
Ralph Gordon ... optical line-up
Caroleen Green ... matte artist
Robert Hill ... visual effects assistant cameraman
Edward Hirsh ... visual effects stage manager
Sandy Houston ... rotoscoper
Peg Hunter ... optical line-up
Paul Huston ... matte photography
Ed Jones ... optical line-up
Randy Jonsson ... visual effects assistant cameraman (as Randy Johnson)
Ira Keeler ... model maker
Bill Kimberlin ... visual effects editor
Tony Laudati ... stop-motion technician
James Lim ... optical camera operator
Mike MacKenzie ... visual effects equipment engineering supervisor
Pamela Marcotte ... visual effects
Jack Mongovan ... rotoscope artist
Charlie Mullen ... visual effects animation supervisor
Kerry Nordquist ... visual effects still photography
Phillip Norwood ... visual effects art director
Terrence Peck ... visual effects assistant effects editor
Donald Pennington ... visual effects construction coordinator
Margot Phillips ... stop-motion technician
Ken Ralston ... visual effects supervisor
Kenneth Smith ... optical camera operator
David Sosalla ... stop motion supervisor
Tom St. Amand ... stop-motion technician
Mitch Suskin ... visual effects production supervisor
Laurie Vermont ... visual effects production coordinator
Robert Cooper ... stop-motion technician/sculptor (uncredited)
Catherine Craig ... effects camera operator (uncredited)
Ned Gorman ... effects production assistant (uncredited)
Crit Killen ... props design (uncredited)
Jay Riddle ... animation camera: ILM (uncredited)
Thomas Rosseter ... optical lineup (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jerry Brutsche ... stunts
Denise Cheshire ... stunts
Ted Grossman ... stunt coordinator
Candice Orsini ... stunts
Jim O'Rear ... stunts (uncredited)
Donald Pennington ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Charlie Picerni ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Dow ... grip
Sharon Smith Holley ... camera intern
Jordan Klein Jr. ... underwater assistant camera: Nassau
Jordan Klein Sr. ... underwater camera operator: Nassau (as Jordan Klein)
John LeBlanc ... camera operator: Chicago
Keith Peterman ... camera operator
Zade Rosenthal ... still photographer
Waverly Smothers ... grip
Calvin Sterry ... key grip
Ken M. Suzuki ... gaffer
Frank Tobin ... best boy electric (as Frank D. Tobin)
Clay H. Wilson ... grip
John Earl Burnett ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Greg Patterson ... set lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Beverly McDermott ... casting: Florida

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Linda Henrikson ... costumer
Eddie Marks ... costume supervisor
Mort Schwartz ... costumer
Kristy Aitken Hernandez ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Pamela Ghaleb ... apprentice editor
Carol Ann Jackson ... assistant editor
Mary McGlone ... assistant editor
Lydia Telo ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Robert Maharis ... location manager

Music Department 

Billy May ... orchestrator
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator
Armin Steiner ... score mixer
Gwen Verdon ... special music & dance coordinator
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Princess Clare ... transportation coordinator: Nassau
Michael Connolly ... transportation coordinator
Dean E. Mason ... transportation coordinator
Mike Robinson ... driver: insert car
Steve Bonner ... production driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rick Baker ... special creature consultant
James Steven Claridge ... diving services: Nassau
Susan Cornell ... dance consultant
Thane Cornell ... dance consultant
Carline Davis-Dyer ... script supervisor
Al Ebner ... unit publicist
Kingsley Griffin ... dolphin trainer: Nassau
Kathy Krueger ... dolphin trainer: Nassau
Louisa Marie ... assistant: Mr. Howard
Gavin McKinney ... diving services: Nassau
Fred Newman ... dolphin voices
Mike Nomad ... underwater consultant: Nassau
Giedra Rackauskas ... auditor
Caprice Rothe ... alien movement choreographer
Teresa Stokovic ... production coordinator
Fred Zendar ... marine coordinator (as Manfred Zendar)
Jay Roberts ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page