1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ching is a prisoner in a Honk Kong jail that has a large population of Mainland Chinese prisoners. Ching escapes to see his young son, who he has been put in an orphanage. He surrenders ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Sung Young Chen, Roy Cheung
Full Contact (1992)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two disreputable friends get tied in with a group of criminals who turn out to be excessively violent and deceptive.

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Simon Yam, Ann Bridgewater
City on Fire (1987)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An undercover cop infiltrates a gang of thieves who plan to rob a jewelry store.

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Danny Lee, Yueh Sun
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young schoolgirl gets involved in the triads of Hong Kong after a classmate is killed in a fight.

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Fennie Yuen, Roy Cheung, Damian Lau
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Baldy and King Kong shuttle between New Zealand and Hong Kong to recover a hi-tech prism that can impart superhuman powers

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Samuel Hui, Karl Maka, Sylvia Chang
Triangle (2007)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Told in three 30-minute segments, three friends seek out the buried treasure of a mysterious stranger.

Directors: Ringo Lam, Johnnie To, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Louis Koo, Simon Yam, Honglei Sun
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young woman has a tragic accident, slipping on a skateboard and falling off the roof of a tall building. Koo Chi Ming, an insurance investigator, is sent to determine whether the girl's ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Philip Chan, Raymond Fung, Billy Lau
Full Alert (1997)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Police Inspector Pao is trying to catch Mak Kwan, a gang member who is first arrested, but then escapes from the prison. By chance, Pao realizes that the target of Kwan's gang is the H.K. ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Francis Ng, Amanda Lee
Yi chu ji fa (1991)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A clumsy, easy-going but tough restaurant chef witnesses a murder of a cop. This leads him to a world of trouble, as the killer seeks to silence him. Luckily, the vengeful partner of the dead cop is there to help him.

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Billy Chow, Shui-Wah Fok, Cheung-Tak Hung
Wild Search (1989)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The police are staking out a Hong Kong flat, waiting to catch some major gun-dealers. While the suppliers are conducting their deal, they move in. Both buyers are killed in the gunfire, but... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Cherie Chung, Roy Cheung
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young, unsuccessful singer, after committing suicide, is to be reincarnated, this time into a musical family. Her spirit must get to the hospital where her future mother is currently ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Bak-Ming Wong, Maggie Cheung, Danny Poon
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Brigitte Lin, Alan Tam, Chi Fai Chan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Erik Chan Ka Kei ...
Wong Ka-Chi
Chuen Chan
Mark Cheng ...
Keung / King Kong
Yin Cheung Joh
Sun Wong ...
Mr. Wong, Ka-Chi's Father
Sally Yeh ...
May Yeung Yee-Ching
Mo-Lin Yu
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Love God Number One  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Oi san yat ho (1985) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?