IMDb > "Taggart" (1983)
"Taggart"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Taggart" (1983) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1983-

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   599 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Taggart on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27
Release Date:
6 September 1983 (UK) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The Maryhill CID investigates gruesome murders against the bleak backdrop of the city of Glasgow.
Awards:
3 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Tense, exciting and well written! See more (11 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 7 of 387)
Blythe Duff ... DS Jackie Reid / ... (95 episodes, 1990-2010)

Colin McCredie ... DC Stuart Fraser / ... (75 episodes, 1994-2010)
John Michie ... DI Robbie Ross / ... (70 episodes, 1990-2010)

Alex Norton ... DCI Matt Burke / ... (59 episodes, 1986-2010)
Robert Robertson ... Dr. Stephen Andrews / ... (52 episodes, 1983-2001)
James MacPherson ... DCI Mike Jardine / ... (48 episodes, 1987-2002)
Iain Anders ... Supt. Jack McVitie / ... (40 episodes, 1985-1998)
(more)

Series Directed by
Alan Macmillan (15 episodes, 1987-2005)
Ian Madden (14 episodes, 2002-2009)
Patrick Harkins (10 episodes, 2003-2010)
Morag Fullarton (8 episodes, 2003-2009)
Haldane Duncan (6 episodes, 1986-1990)
James Henry (6 episodes, 2005-2008)
Richard Holthouse (5 episodes, 1993-1998)
Marcus D.F. White (5 episodes, 1994-1997)
Danny Hiller (4 episodes, 1999-2001)
Laurence Moody (3 episodes, 1983-1990)
Peter Barber-Fleming (3 episodes, 1985-1990)
Michael Brayshaw (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Mike Alexander (3 episodes, 2002-2010)
Brian Kelly (3 episodes, 2002)
Mike Vardy (2 episodes, 1992-1994)
Sarah Hellings (2 episodes, 1993-1998)
Andy Goddard (2 episodes, 2003)
Adrian McDowall (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Bill Anderson (2 episodes, 2010)
Douglas Mackinnon (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Writing credits
Glenn Chandler (101 episodes, 1983-2009)
Stuart Hepburn (11 episodes, 1990-2008)
Robert Fraser (8 episodes, 2003-2010)
Mike Cullen (8 episodes, 2004-2010)
Barry Appleton (4 episodes, 1993-1995)
Richard Maher (4 episodes, 1996-2000)
Michael Jenner (4 episodes, 2002-2008)
John Brown (4 episodes, 2002-2005)
David Kane (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Julie Dixon (3 episodes, 2003-2005)
Chris Dolan (3 episodes, 2004-2008)
Paul Logue (3 episodes, 2007-2008)
John Milne (2 episodes, 1992-2001)
Mark Greig (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Steve Griffiths (2 episodes, 1999)
Martin McCardie (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
Ian Madden (2 episodes, 2008-2009)

Series Produced by
Graeme Gordon .... producer (45 episodes, 2002-2010)
Eric Coulter .... executive producer (43 episodes, 2002-2010)
Brian Kaczynski .... line producer (27 episodes, 2003-2008)
Robert Love .... producer / executive producer / ... (24 episodes, 1983-2001)
Donald MacKinnon .... line producer (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Murray Ferguson .... producer / associate producer (9 episodes, 1989-1996)
Emma Hayter .... producer (8 episodes, 1999-2001)
Philip Hinchcliffe .... executive producer (8 episodes, 1999-2001)
Bill Clark .... line producer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Peter Barber-Fleming .... producer (3 episodes, 1988-1990)
Marcus Wilson .... producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Dennis Mulligan .... associate producer (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Paddy Higson .... producer (2 episodes, 1993)
Margaret Enefer .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Original Music by
Paul Stirling Taylor (31 episodes, 2005-2010)
Mike Moran (23 episodes, 1983-1999)
Ross Campbell (9 episodes, 2002-2005)
Savalas (6 episodes, 1999-2001)
Malcolm Lindsay (6 episodes, 2010)
Kahl Henderson (2 episodes, 1999)
Gregor Philip (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Cinematography by
Jim Peters (21 episodes, 1987-2001)
Grant Cameron (20 episodes, 2003-2010)
Alasdair Walker (19 episodes, 2002-2006)
Walter McGill (10 episodes, 1989-1993)
Kevin Rudge (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Alan McSheehy (3 episodes, 2005-2008)
John Rhodes (2 episodes, 1996)
Oliver Cheesman (2 episodes, 2002)
Neville Kidd (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Film Editing by
Fergus MacKinnon (18 episodes, 1986-2003)
Chris Buckland (17 episodes, 1987-2008)
John Gow (15 episodes, 1983-2010)
Gillian Munro (8 episodes, 1990-2000)
Hilary McCusker-Thomson (8 episodes, 1992-2002)
Kevin Loder (7 episodes, 2008-2010)
James Hamilton (6 episodes, 2007-2008)
Angela Slaven (4 episodes, 2002-2009)
Matthew Cannings (2 episodes, 2010)
Colin Fair (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Casting by
John Hubbard (43 episodes, 2002-2010)
Ann Fielden (7 episodes, 1983-2001)
Catherine Willis (6 episodes, 2010)
Tom Swayne (5 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sarah Hanna (5 episodes, 2005)
Kelly Valentine Hendry (2 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Production Design by
Marius Van Der Werff (47 episodes, 1983-2010)
Geoff Nixon (6 episodes, 1987-1990)
Stephen Wong (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Annette Gillies (4 episodes, 1992-1996)
Mike Gunn (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Jennings (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Paul Laugier (2 episodes, 1993)
 
Series Art Direction by
Emer O'Sullivan (25 episodes, 2002-2009)
Martin McNee (10 episodes, 2002-2005)
Alistair Edwardson (6 episodes, 1999-2005)
Julie Ann Horan (6 episodes, 2005)
Fiona Riddick (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Ursula Cleary (3 episodes, 2002-2008)
Caireen Todd (3 episodes, 2002-2005)
David Jennings (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Stephen Wong (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Suzanne Field (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Costume Design by
Lesley Abernethy (37 episodes, 2003-2010)
Sara Keith (8 episodes, 1999-2002)
Rhona Russell (6 episodes, 1993-2003)
Bobby McCulla (2 episodes, 1993-1999)
 
Series Makeup Department
Karen Campbell .... hair designer / makeup artist / ... (35 episodes, 2003-2009)
Fiona Harvey .... makeup designer / hair designer / ... (28 episodes, 1999-2006)
Leanne MacDonald .... makeup artist / hair stylist / ... (26 episodes, 2005-2009)
Caroline Hamilton .... makeup artist / hair stylist / ... (11 episodes, 2007-2008)
Fiona McLennan .... makeup artist / makeup designer (8 episodes, 1987-1993)
Anne Hamilton .... makeup artist (7 episodes, 1983-1993)
Vivienne Simpson .... hair artist / makeup artist / ... (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Zoe Tatt .... makeup artist / makeup designer (4 episodes, 1989-1993)
 
Series Production Management
Lynn Morrison .... post-production supervisor (35 episodes, 2003-2009)
Dennis Mulligan .... unit manager / production manager (11 episodes, 1987-2000)
Neil Murray .... unit manager (11 episodes, 2007-2008)
Graham Galloway .... unit manager (8 episodes, 2004-2006)
Bill Clark .... production manager / unit manager (7 episodes, 1990-1996)
Robbie Kirkpatrick .... unit manager (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Joe Miller .... unit manager (5 episodes, 1983-1990)
Val Stephens .... production manager (5 episodes, 1999-2001)
David Taylor .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Murdoch .... second assistant director (31 episodes, 2000-2009)
Alison Goring .... second assistant director (15 episodes, 1992-2005)
Carol-Anne Henderson .... third assistant director / second assistant director (15 episodes, 2005-2009)
Susie Lee .... third assistant director (11 episodes, 2007-2008)
Amanda Black .... second assistant director (9 episodes, 1994-1998)
Lee Rooney .... first assistant director / third assistant director (9 episodes, 1996-2005)
Jonathan Farmer .... first assistant director (9 episodes, 1999-2010)
David Gilchrist .... first assistant director / second assistant director (8 episodes, 1992-2007)
Graham Drover .... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Helen Fraser .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Joe Geary .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2006-2009)
Finn McGrath .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2007-2009)
Brian Kaczynski .... third assistant director / first assistant director / ... (4 episodes, 1992-2005)
Alan J. Wands .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1993-2008)
Harry Boyd .... first assistant director / third assistant director (4 episodes, 1994-2005)
Neil Calder .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
Lloret Dunn .... second assistant director / third assistant director (3 episodes, 1993-2001)
Patrick Conroy .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ian Madden .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Bill Clark .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1992)
Gus Maclean .... first assistant director / second assistant director (2 episodes, 1993)
Dawn Franklin .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 1999)
Robbie Sandison .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Fay Selby .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2002)
Jon Older .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Art Department
Jim Elliott .... stand-by / stand-by props / ... (43 episodes, 2000-2009)
Mike Ireland .... prop buyer / production buyer (37 episodes, 2000-2009)
Caroline McDonald .... assistant art director / stand-by art director (26 episodes, 2005-2009)
Ross Pearson .... stand-by / stand-by rigger / ... (26 episodes, 2005-2009)
Stephen Mason .... art department assistant / assistant art director / ... (26 episodes, 2007-2010)
Matt Mooney .... stand-by / stand-by props / ... (25 episodes, 2005-2009)
Ian Gallacher .... stand-by / stand-by carpenter / ... (23 episodes, 1993-2009)
Allan Henderson .... dressing props / props (21 episodes, 2002-2006)
Paul Caswell .... dressing props (18 episodes, 2007-2009)
Liam McCallum .... dressing props (18 episodes, 2007-2009)
Bill Gower .... props master / property master (17 episodes, 1993-2009)
Peter Dickson .... construction manager / carpenter / ... (15 episodes, 1990-2006)
Tony O'Donnell .... dressing props / stand-by props (11 episodes, 1993-2006)
Ron Nicol .... props / property master (9 episodes, 1987-1993)
Fiona Hutchison .... stand-by art director (9 episodes, 2006-2008)
Jenni Cormack .... petty cash buyer / art department assistant (8 episodes, 2005-2009)
Harry Ritchie .... production buyer (7 episodes, 1987-1990)
Sue Morrison .... production buyer (7 episodes, 2001-2003)
Shona Paton .... art department assistant (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Jeffrey Holmes .... stage chargehand / dressing props (6 episodes, 1999-2002)
Clare McDonald .... art department assistant (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Martin McNee .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2005)
Philip Barratt .... graphic designer (6 episodes, 2010)
Liam Collins .... stand-by prophand (6 episodes, 2010)
Jim McCallum .... standby props (6 episodes, 2010)
Derek Welsh .... stand-by (5 episodes, 2005)
Tony McIlmurray .... props (4 episodes, 1987-1989)
David Jennings .... design assistant / design associate (4 episodes, 1990-1993)
Jamie MacWilliam .... design assistant (4 episodes, 1997-2000)
Sandy Brown .... props (3 episodes, 1987-1992)
Frances Connell .... design assistant (3 episodes, 1987-1990)
Alex MacDougall .... production buyer (3 episodes, 1990-1993)
Joseph McGeever .... production buyer (3 episodes, 1990-1992)
Bert Ross .... scenic carpenter (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
Kenneth Urry .... production buyer (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
Chris Webster .... graphic designer (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
Andy Drummond .... design assistant / art department (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Douglas Harvey .... production buyer (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Louise Lyons .... stand-by art director (3 episodes, 2008-2009)
Dick Welsh .... props (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
Cas Stewart .... design assistant (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Willie Mair .... carpenter / scenic carpenter (2 episodes, 1990-1992)
Grant Montgomery .... design assistant / design associate (2 episodes, 1990-1992)
Gordon Farlow .... scenic painter (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Henry Gallagher .... scenic painter (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Willie McInulty .... scenic painter (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Sandy Borthwick .... scenic painter (2 episodes, 1992)
Judith Clyde .... design associate (2 episodes, 1992)
George Booth .... stand-by prop / stand-by props (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Chris Belcourt .... stand-by rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Mark Di Meo .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Sound Department
Brian Milliken .... production sound mixer / sound recordist / ... (56 episodes, 1989-2008)
Cy Jack .... dubbing mixer / sound dubbing (42 episodes, 1987-2009)
Kian McClure .... sound assistant / boom operator (33 episodes, 2003-2009)
Donald MacLeod .... foley artist / dubbing mixer / ... (29 episodes, 2000-2010)
Bradley Kendrick .... boom operator / maintenance engineer (28 episodes, 1999-2008)
Brian Paterson .... dubbing mixer / sound: studio (26 episodes, 1983-2008)
Claire Laing .... dubbing editor (26 episodes, 2002-2008)
Amanda Rae .... dubbing editor (17 episodes, 2005-2010)
Lorraine Keiller .... dubbing editor / foley artist (16 episodes, 2000-2009)
Alastair Mason .... production sound mixer / boom operator (15 episodes, 2003-2009)
Peter Murphy .... boom operator (13 episodes, 1990-2000)
Claire Asenova .... foley artist / dubbing editor (13 episodes, 2008-2010)
Robert Bryce .... dubbing editor (9 episodes, 1989-1993)
John Agnew .... sound / sound recordist (8 episodes, 1987-1992)
Tony Cook .... boom operator (6 episodes, 1987-1990)
Angela Slaven .... dubbing editor (6 episodes, 1999-2002)
Omar Aborida .... sound assistant (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Hilary Wyatt .... supervising sound editor / sound effects editor (4 episodes, 1994-1996)
Micheal MacKinnon .... foley artist (4 episodes, 1999-2008)
Ryan Hill .... sound assistant (4 episodes, 2008)
Colin Gregory .... boom operator (4 episodes, 2010)
Clive Wood .... sound / film sound (3 episodes, 1983-1989)
Douglas MacDougall .... dubbing editor (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Peter Brill .... production sound mixer (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Tim Amyes .... film dubbing / sound dubbing (2 episodes, 1983-1987)
Gillian Munro .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 1990)
Fergus MacKinnon .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 1992-1994)
Gill Parry .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Kim Harding .... boom operator (2 episodes, 1992)
Kenneth Fraser .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 1993)
Louis Kramer .... sound mixer (2 episodes, 1994)
Daniel Goganian .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 2007)
 
Series Special Effects by
Steve Tomkow .... special effects / special effects: Firepower / ... (12 episodes, 1992-2004)
Ken Petrie .... special effects technician / pyrotechnician (7 episodes, 2008-2010)
Perry Costello .... armourer / special effects supervisor (4 episodes, 1992-2010)
Scott McIntyre .... special effects supervisor (4 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Douglas Bryce .... title sequence / visual effects: title sequence / ... (13 episodes, 1987-1993)
Anne Spence .... graphics (4 episodes, 1987-1990)
Ron Eardley .... graphics (3 episodes, 1988-1990)
Ian Rowley .... visual effects designer (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
 
Series Stunts
Carter Ferguson .... fight director (17 episodes, 2003-2010)
David Goodall .... fight arranger (9 episodes, 2008-2010)
Gareth Milne .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (8 episodes, 1988-1993)
Michael Scott-Law .... stunt coordinator / stunt performer / ... (6 episodes, 1989-1999)
Andy Bradford .... stunt coordinator / stunts (6 episodes, 1990-2004)
William Willoughby .... stunt double / stunt performer (4 episodes, 2000-2009)
Tip Tipping .... stunt performer / stuntman / ... (3 episodes, 1988-1993)
Denise Ryan .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (3 episodes, 1992-2001)
Ray De-Haan .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Roy Alon .... stunt coordinator / stunts (2 episodes, 1987-1992)
Lex Milloy .... stunt arranger / stunt coordinator / ... (2 episodes, 1987-1989)
Chrissy Monk .... stunts (2 episodes, 1989-1993)
Sy Hollands .... stunts (2 episodes, 1989-1992)
Tina Maskell .... stunt arranger / stunts (2 episodes, 1990-1993)
Bill Weston .... stunts (2 episodes, 1990-1993)
Paul Jennings .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Helen Caldwell .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 1992)
Tracey Eddon .... stunts (2 episodes, 1993-2000)
Tom Delmar .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 1996-1998)
Lee Sheward .... fight arranger / stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Richard Hammatt .... stunt coordinator / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2000-2002)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Lewis Foster .... camera operator (49 episodes, 1987-2009)
James Coulter .... grip (37 episodes, 1999-2009)
Alick Fraser .... focus puller (35 episodes, 2002-2009)
Stuart Farmer .... gaffer electrician / gaffer / ... (32 episodes, 1993-2009)
Graeme Hunter .... still photographer / stills photographer (28 episodes, 2005-2009)
Brian McGee .... electrician (19 episodes, 1993-2009)
John Hutton .... best boy / electrician (19 episodes, 2006-2009)
Chris Shaw .... clapper loader (18 episodes, 2007-2009)
David Mahon .... grip / film unit (17 episodes, 1987-1993)
David Murray .... best boy (15 episodes, 2005-2008)
Oliver Cheesman .... focus puller / camera assistant / ... (14 episodes, 1987-1993)
David Logan .... grip (13 episodes, 1988-1993)
Susan MacDonald .... camera trainee (11 episodes, 2007-2008)
Robert Allan .... electrician / gaffer / ... (9 episodes, 1992-2001)
Donny Campbell .... electrician (9 episodes, 2008-2009)
David Conroy .... electrician (8 episodes, 1993-2006)
Lorna Will .... focus puller (7 episodes, 1992-2001)
Alan Maxwell .... clapper loader (7 episodes, 1994-1996)
Stuart Anderson .... clapper loader (7 episodes, 2005)
Erin Currie .... camera trainee (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Brian McGhee .... electrician (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Terry Pate .... grip (6 episodes, 1999-2001)
Ross Grainger .... electrician (6 episodes, 1999-2000)
Marc Ehrenbold .... camera operator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Peter Keith .... first assistant camera / camera trainee (6 episodes, 2005-2010)
Magnus Graham .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Mark Sneddon .... clapper loader (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Cameron Howatson .... assistant camera (6 episodes, 2010)
Jonny Kerr .... focus puller (6 episodes, 2010)
Frank Kent .... chargehand electrician / gaffer (5 episodes, 1987-1993)
Ann Hendry .... camera assistant / assistant camera (5 episodes, 1992-1993)
David Mair .... electrician (5 episodes, 1992-1993)
Peter Robertson .... Steadicam operator (5 episodes, 1992-1993)
David McAnulty .... key grip (5 episodes, 2002-2005)
Raymond Broadfoot .... electrician / gaffer (4 episodes, 1992-1999)
Andrew Halley .... electrician (4 episodes, 1992-1993)
Jim McCabe .... gaffer / electrician / ... (4 episodes, 1992-1993)
Garry Thomson .... gaffer (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Paul Hanning .... first assistant camera (4 episodes, 2010)
Donald Spy .... assistant camera (3 episodes, 1987-1992)
Richard Cook .... camera assistant / camera operator (3 episodes, 1990-1993)
Tony Webb .... camera assistant (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
Ronnie Cassells .... chargehand electrician (2 episodes, 1988-1990)
Jimmy Dempsey .... chargehand electrician (2 episodes, 1988-1990)
Ian Campbell .... chargehand electrician / gaffer (2 episodes, 1990-1993)
Peter Myslowski .... grip (2 episodes, 1990)
Jeremy Kelly .... focus puller (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Willie Ramsay .... electrician (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Robin Johnson .... gaffer (2 episodes, 1992)
David Carey .... camera operator / steadicam operator (2 episodes, 1999-2009)
Kevin Scott .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 1999)
Andrew McDonnell .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Steve Murray .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2000)
Ossie McLean .... camera operator / focus puller (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jon White .... gaffer (2 episodes, 2002)
Ewan Epton .... electrician (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Casting Department
Anne Henderson .... casting associate (16 episodes, 1988-1993)
Caroline Stewart .... casting assistant (11 episodes, 2008-2009)
Kelly Valentine Hendry .... casting assistant (9 episodes, 2004-2005)
Ruth Hanahoe .... casting assistant (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Dearbhaile O'Hanlon .... casting assistant (4 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Angela Robertson .... wardrobe supervisor (35 episodes, 2003-2009)
Kirsty Steel .... costume assistant (24 episodes, 2005-2009)
Harriet Edmonds .... costume assistant (14 episodes, 2005-2008)
Joyce Kayes .... costume assistant (11 episodes, 2008-2009)
Gill Horn .... wardrobe supervisor (9 episodes, 1992-1997)
Ali Bremner .... costume trainee (6 episodes, 2010)
Leigh Bellis .... wardrobe (5 episodes, 1988-1993)
Marion McManus .... wardrobe (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
Liz Mackinlay .... wardrobe (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Margaret Chalmers .... wardrobe (2 episodes, 1990)
Bobby McCulla .... wardrobe (2 episodes, 1992)
Eleanor Baker .... wardrobe assistant (2 episodes, 1993)
Sara Meek .... wardrobe assistant (2 episodes, 1993)
Mark Ferguson .... costume assistant (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Maria Phelan .... costume assistant (2 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Editorial Department
Aaron Coot .... dailies operator (56 episodes, 2000-2010)
Kevin Horsewood .... colorist (45 episodes, 1998-2008)
Carol MacMillan .... assistant film editor (12 episodes, 2005-2008)
Laura Gorman .... assistant film editor / assistant editor (11 episodes, 2000-2008)
Paul Staples .... colorist (11 episodes, 2007-2009)
Martin Coyle .... assistant film editor (8 episodes, 2007-2009)
Amanda Rae .... assistant film editor (5 episodes, 2003-2005)
Neil Allan .... assistant film editor (5 episodes, 2005-2007)
Fiona MacGregor .... assistant film editor (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
Neil Allen .... assistant film editor (3 episodes, 2005)
Maria Caruana Galizia .... assistant editor / assistant film editor (3 episodes, 2008)
Hilary McCusker-Thomson .... assistant film editor (2 episodes, 1987-1990)
Peter Graham .... assistant film editor (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Elaine Donnelly .... assistant editor / assistant film editor (2 episodes, 1990-1993)
Mike Watt .... assistant film editor (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Sharon Thom .... assistant editor / assistant film editor (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Ray King .... colorist (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Music Department
St. Andrews Secondary School Glasgow School Band .... school band (1 episode, 1989)
 
Series Transportation Department
Charles Stewart .... unit driver (24 episodes, 2005-2009)
Derek Henderson .... driver: minibus (7 episodes, 2007-2008)
Scott A. Lizanec .... driver: minibus / driver: mini-bus (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jamie Gavin .... driver (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Adam Guy Parker .... driver (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Paul Melone .... driver (3 episodes, 2009)
Happy Harrop .... unit driver (2 episodes, 2005)
Liam McCallum .... driver: minibus (2 episodes, 2005)
Alison Arnott .... driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Philip Clarke .... driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Hart .... driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Steel .... driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex McKay .... driver (2 episodes, 2009)

Carron Munro .... unit driver (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Dorothy Connolley .... script supervisor (34 episodes, 2003-2009)
Linda Fraser .... production coordinator / series coordinator / ... (32 episodes, 2002-2009)
Sandra Stewart .... production accountant (28 episodes, 2003-2008)
Denise Paul .... script editor (27 episodes, 2005-2010)
Brian Fraser .... production runner / production coordinator / ... (24 episodes, 2005-2009)
Donald MacKinnon .... location manager / location unit manager (21 episodes, 2002-2008)
Heather Stewart .... assistant coordinator / production coordinator (19 episodes, 2005-2008)
Carter Ferguson .... fight director (18 episodes, 2002-2006)
Susie Lee .... runner / floor runner (17 episodes, 2003-2005)
Sheila Johnston .... continuity / production assistant / ... (14 episodes, 1987-2003)
Dave Williams .... catering crew (14 episodes, 1995-1999)
Beverley Syme .... location manager / location unit manager (14 episodes, 2004-2009)
Rhea MacDonald .... location assistant (11 episodes, 2007-2008)
Hannah Palmer .... floor runner (11 episodes, 2007-2008)
Mike Ellen .... script editor (9 episodes, 2005-2008)
Brian McNulty .... floor manager (8 episodes, 1987-1992)
Douglas Bryce .... title sequence / graphic artist: titles (8 episodes, 1990-1993)
Lorraine Berrie .... production accountant (8 episodes, 1999-2003)
Kennedy Forsyth .... location unit manager / stage (7 episodes, 1987-2001)
Lillias MacKenzie .... continuity / production assistant (7 episodes, 1987-1993)
Dick Welsh .... stage (7 episodes, 1990-1993)
Michael Higson .... location manager / location unit manager (7 episodes, 2002-2009)
Leslie Finlay .... script editor (7 episodes, 2002-2004)
David Hancock .... location assistant (7 episodes, 2005)
Derek Henderson .... runner (7 episodes, 2007-2008)
Alex McKay .... production runner / runner / ... (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Isobel Nixon .... production accountant (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Cara Warwick .... assistant coordinator (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Alison Campbell .... production coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Scott A. Lizanec .... runner (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Danny Khoudary .... Scottish Screen Trainee / location assistant (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Joanna Matthews .... floor runner / production runner (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ruth Underwood .... script editor (6 episodes, 2009-2010)
Willie Bennie .... action cars coordinator (6 episodes, 2010)
Gus Maclean .... stage manager (5 episodes, 1983-1992)
Murray Ferguson .... production associate / script associate / ... (5 episodes, 1987-1988)
Alison Goring .... stage manager (5 episodes, 1989-1992)
Anne McGarrity .... continuity / production assistant (5 episodes, 1992-1999)
Anne O'Neill .... production secretary (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
Stephen McShane .... location assistant / runner (5 episodes, 2008-2009)
David Burt .... location assistant (5 episodes, 2010)
Steve Collins .... stage (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
John Booth .... location manager / location unit manager (4 episodes, 1992-1993)
Moira McKinney .... production secretary (4 episodes, 1992-1993)
Hazel Smith .... production accountant (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Lucy Marr .... script editor (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Anna Hursthouse .... assistant production coordinator / assistant coordinator (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Michael Wilson .... production coordinator / assistant coordinator (4 episodes, 2003-2005)
Ranald Maclean .... assistant coordinator (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
Louise Bannerman .... assistant accountant (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tim Linney .... location assistant (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jamie Gavin .... runner (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Adam Guy Parker .... runner (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Alan Campbell .... stage (3 episodes, 1990-1992)
Tony McIlmurray .... stage (3 episodes, 1990-1992)
Jeffrey Holmes .... stage chargehand / stage (3 episodes, 1992-2000)
Yvonne McParland .... production secretary (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
Arlene Muir .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Lucy Enfield .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2002)
Miglet Crichton .... location manager (3 episodes, 2003-2008)
Chris Cameron .... floor runner (3 episodes, 2005-2006)
Paul Melone .... runner (3 episodes, 2009)
Steven Moore .... production runner (3 episodes, 2009)
Bernadette Tervit .... production accountant (3 episodes, 2009)
Colin Hale .... stage manager (2 episodes, 1988-1990)
Margaret Hunter .... continuity / production assistant (2 episodes, 1988-1990)
Tony O'Donnell .... stage (2 episodes, 1990-1993)
Sandy Brown .... stage (2 episodes, 1990)
Fiona Swan .... production secretary (2 episodes, 1992-1995)
Brian Kaczynski .... assistant stage manager (2 episodes, 1992)
George Booth .... stage (2 episodes, 1993)
John Casey .... stage (2 episodes, 1993)
Mo Colvin .... production runner (2 episodes, 1993)
Jessica Hurles-Laws .... floor runner (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
Sheridan Nicol .... choreographer (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Julie Dixon .... script editor (2 episodes, 2002)
Liam McCallum .... runner (2 episodes, 2005)
Alison Arnott .... runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Michael Campbell .... location scout (2 episodes, 2008)
Philip Clarke .... runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Hart .... runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Jo Matthews .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Marc Mills .... production runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Steel .... runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Dolina Macfarlane .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2010)
Dolores McGinley .... title designer (2 episodes, 2010)

Marie Cassidy .... forensic consultant (unknown episodes, 1983-1990)
Claire Armspach .... script editor (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:
Australia:M (some episodes) | Australia:MA (some episodes)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
While still residing in his homeland, Scottish actor David Tennant auditioned unsuccessfully several times for a role in this series.See more »
Quotes:
Det. Sgt. Jackie Reid:Michael Jardine died as he had lived - a brave and honest man. He was the best friend I ever had, and the worst boss.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
No Mean CitySee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
Tense, exciting and well written!, 19 May 2009
Author: TheLittleSongbird from United Kingdom

Taggart is definitely gritty, but you can't really have a murder mystery that is funny. Sometimes Touch of Frost is like that, but that is because David Jason is a comedy genius, and also knows when to be serious. But if you want a gritty, sombre murder mystery with totally original ideas, Taggart is perfect for you. Such a shame that Mark McManus died during the series' very successful run, though Alex Norton does do a competent job as DCI Burke. Blythe Duff is a very talented actress, and John Michie and Colin McCredie do a credible job also. The episodes are sometimes brutal, but always gritty and tense. Although I am more familiar with the more recent episodes, I wish there were more repeats of the earlier ones with McManus. Another special mention should go to the theme tune, very good indeed, and it was a really original idea to base it around Glasgow. 9/10 Bethany Cox.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (11 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Taggart" (1983)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
'Root of Evil' who was the singer in the nightclub? Lindablue-50-972876
Taggart Prequel clewis100
Piranhas airfox77
I love the way they say 'murder' bkdsl
can someone fill me in? merrypsimon
Gingerbread - need some help with a song BerlinDancer
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Midsomer Murders" "Inspector Morse" "Prime Suspect" "Dalziel and Pascoe" The Spanish Cape Mystery
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Crime section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button