Ángel is an aging professor, a lonely widower without purpose. His lovely, spirited neighbor, Terese, interrupts his suicide attempt when she comes to borrow wine. She invites him for ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Outrage (1993)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Ana is an equestrian sharpshooter for a one ring circus in Madrid for a week. Marcos is a reporter doing a Sunday supplement piece. He interviews her and she invites him to dinner with the ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Francesca Neri, Antonio Banderas, Eulàlia Ramon
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Antonio del Real
Stars: Juanjo Menéndez, Antonio Gamero, Alfonso Cabeza
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The love between a prostitute / vaudeville performer and her younger lover: a rent boy / actor, is tested when another old lady lures the boy with more wealth to offer.

Director: Enrique Belloch
Stars: Queta Claver, Carmen Belloch, Antonio Banderas
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Paco is a young peasant who joins the Republican Party just before the start of the Spanish Civil War, only to become involved in that awful conflict.

Director: Francesc Betriu
Stars: Francisco Algora, Mari Carmen Alvarado, Simón Andreu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Elisa has not seen her father Luis for nine years, but she receives a telegram from her sister Isabel in a moment of crisis of her marriage with Antonio telling that her father is ill and ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Fernando Rey, Geraldine Chaplin, Isabel Mestres
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A camp melodrama/comedy about Sexilia (a nymphomaniac), Sadec (a gay Islamic terrorist), Riza Niro (the son of the emperor of Tiran), and Queti (the daughter of a dry-cleaner). When Riza ... See full summary »

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Cecilia Roth, Imanol Arias, Helga Liné
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When a Spanish judge has the courage to look into a political murder...

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Agustín González, Fernando Guillén, Muntsa Alcañiz
Carmen I (1983)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A group of flamenco dancers are rehearsing a very spanish version of the Prosper Merimee's drama. Antonio (the coreographer) falls in love with Carmen (the main dancer). Their story then ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Antonio Gades, Laura del Sol, Paco de Lucía
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the early Spanish Civil Post-war, in Madrid, during the most hard times of the Franco dictatorship, a group of second-rate players try to get out of their wretched lives taking advantage... See full summary »

Director: José Luis García Sánchez
Stars: Ana Belén, Fernando Fernán Gómez, Antonio Banderas
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Rodolfo Kuhn
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Joaquín Hinojosa, Antonio Banderas
Antonieta (1982)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A French psychologist investigates about famous suicidal women. She finds the case of Antonieta Rivas Mercado, a Mexican writer who died inside Paris' Notre Dame in 1931. To follow the ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla, Ignacio López Tarso
Blood Wedding (1981)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Group of dancers put Lorca's 'Blood Wedding' on stage, the tragic play about a married man who is still in love with his ex girlfriend, and tries to get back to her despite her planned wedding.

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Antonio Gades, Cristina Hoyos, Juan Antonio Jiménez
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ángel
...
Teresa
...
Alberto
...
Manuel
Enrique Simón ...
Cobo (as Enrique Pérez)
Amparo Soto
José Yepes
Jesús Sastre
Elisa Molina
Rafael López
Javier Jiménez
Ricardo Solanes
Ramón García
Edit

Storyline

Ángel is an aging professor, a lonely widower without purpose. His lovely, spirited neighbor, Terese, interrupts his suicide attempt when she comes to borrow wine. She invites him for dinner and he meets her lover, Alberto, and their young child. Terese captivates him, he develops a school-boy's crush, and when Alberto invites him to write something for their theatre troupe, called the Stilts, he jumps at the chance. When he's not writing, he spends every waking hour with the Stilts. They take him in. It's not enough for Ángel: he begs Terese to spend time alone with him, and they do become lovers. He's obsessed. It cannot last: what will he do when she breaks it off? Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 October 1984 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

The Stilts  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?