Edit
Up the Creek (1984) Poster

(1984)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Butler

Writing Credits  

Jim Kouf ... (story) and
Jeff Sherman ... (story) &
Douglas Grossman ... (story)
 
Jim Kouf ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Bob McGraw
...
Heather Merriweather
...
Gonzer
...
Max
...
Irwin
...
Rex Crandall
Blaine Novak ...
Capt. Braverman
...
Tozer (as James B. Sikking)
...
Dean Burch
Mark Andrews ...
Rocky
Will Bledsoe ...
Roger van Dyke
...
Reggie
...
Lisa (as Julie Montgomery)
Jeana Keough ...
Molly (as Jeana Tomasina)
Romy Windsor ...
Corky
Tom Nolan ...
Whitney
Jason Court ...
Powers
...
Brown
Tim Jones ...
Johnson
...
Campus Guard Charlie
Ken Gibbel ...
Campus Guard
Hap Lawrence ...
Gas Station Attendant
Lori Sutton ...
Cute Girl
...
Co-Ed
Kathy Sunshine Soler ...
Buxom Blonde
Sandy Kuykendall ...
Girl in Bar
Eric Duchett ...
Bartender
Paul King ...
Waiter #1
David Thomas ...
Waiter #2 (as David A. Thomas)
Cindy Avery ...
Girl in Street
Julie Caspell ...
Chesty Girl #1
Gina Barbisan ...
Chesty Girl #2
Katha Feffer ...
Girl in Corridor
Michael T. Judge ...
Guido St. Martins
Steve Gredagin ...
Jock #1
Carter Higbee ...
Jock #2
Patricia A. Whitcher ...
Hot Tub Girl
Felicity Mithen ...
Hot Tub Girl
Jeanne Kilty ...
Hot Tub Girl
...
Chuck the Wonder Dog (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Lou Arkoff ... executive producer (as Louis S. Arkoff)
Samuel Z. Arkoff ... executive producer
Fred Baum ... co-producer
Michael L. Meltzer ... producer
Joel Chernoff ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

William Goldstein

Cinematography by 

James Glennon

Film Editing by 

Bill Butler

Casting By 

Harriet B. Helberg ... (as Harriet Helberg)
Jessica Overwise

Production Design by 

William Hiney ... (as William M. Hiney)

Set Decoration by 

Gary Moreno

Costume Design by 

Robert Turturice

Makeup Department 

Wes Dawn ... makeup artist
Dorothy D. Fox ... hair stylist (as Dorothy Fox)
Jim Kail ... makeup artist (as James Kail)
Billy Laughridge ... hair stylist (as Billie Laughridge)

Production Management 

Kevin Donnelly ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Burt Burnam ... second assistant director
Richard Espinoza ... second assistant director
Christopher Hibler ... second unit director (as Chris Hibler)
Daniel McCauley ... first assistant director
Steve Rosenbloom ... second assistant director
Leigh Webb ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Paul De Santis ... assistant property master
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt ... sign painter (as Bill Hoyt)
Dick Kyker ... property master
William F. McLaughlin ... prop gang boss (as Bill McLaughlin)
James Ratliff ... painter
Greg Rundo ... greensman
Marvin Salsberg ... construction
Sal Sommatino ... property master
Duff Miller ... assistant property master: second unit (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Stuart Chasmar ... sound effects editor
Joseph D. Citarella ... re-recording mixer (as Joe Citarella)
Burness Dembrowski ... sound effects editor (as Bunny Speakman)
Charles Grenzbach ... sound re-recording mixer (as Bud Greenzbach)
Maurice Haws ... cable person
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary Heckner)
Andrew Herbert ... supervising sound effects editor
James J. Isaacs ... sound effects editor (as Jim Issacs)
Dale Johnston ... sound effects editor
Julie Lawson ... foley artist
Charles McCann ... sound effects editor (as Charles W. McCain)
Don Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer
Gary Shepherd ... supervising dialogue editor
John Speak ... sound mixer
David Stafford ... boom operator
Mike Virnig ... sound effects editor (as Michael Virning)
John Wilkinson ... sound re-recording mixer (as John 'Doc' Wilkinson)
William Randall ... production sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Joe Digaetano ... special effects coordinator (as Joseph Di Gaetano)
David Domeyer ... special effects
Tim Moran ... special effects
Robert Rowan ... special effects (as Bob Rowan)
R.J. Hohman ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bill McCamey ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Ashby ... stunts
David Burton ... stunts
Gilbert B. Combs ... stunts (as Gilbert Combs)
Tim Gilbert ... stunts
James M. Halty ... stunts (as James Halty)
Gene Hartline ... stunt coordinator: second unit / stunts
Chris Howell ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Tommy J. Huff ... stunts (as Tom Huff)
Steve Hulin ... stunts
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... stunts (as Hubie Kearns Jr.)
Desiree Kerns ... stunts (as Desiree Kearns)
Peter Stader ... stunts
Joe Stone ... stunts
Richard Washington ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts
Mary Wolfrank ... stunts
Harry Wowchuk ... stunts (as Harry Wowchuck)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Averill ... dolly grip
Bill Barcroft ... grip
Lloyd Barcroft ... second grip
Mike Benson ... camera operator (as Michael Benson)
Peter Berkson ... first assistant camera: second unit
David Christie ... key grip
Earl L. Clark ... camera operator: second unit (as Earl Clark)
Charles S. Colegrove ... second assistant camera (as Chuck Colegrove)
Hugo Cortina ... gaffer
Blaise Dahlquist ... best boy
Robert Edesa ... camera operator
Dave Friedman ... still photographer
Michael L. Glennon ... first assistant camera (as Michael Glennon)
Stanley L. Gonsales ... electrician (as Stanley Gonzales)
John Graf ... electrician
Dennis Greene ... grip
Kim Guthrie ... first assistant camera: second unit
Conrad W. Hall ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Connie Hall Jr.)
Robert LaBonge ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Bob Labonge)
Greg Langham ... electrician
Thomas Laughridge ... camera operator
John London ... grip
Robert D. McBride ... camera operator: second unit (as Robert McBride)
Margo Miller ... camera operator: second unit
Leo J. Napolitano ... first assistant camera (as Leo Napolitano)
Michael Nash ... first assistant camera (as Mike Nash)
Victor Nikaido ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Vick Nikaido)
Roger Shearman ... director of photography: second unit (as Roger Sherman Jr.)
Chester Sohn ... generator operator

Casting Department 

Denise Chamian ... casting assistant
Glenda Ford ... location casting
Paul King ... location casting
Trish King ... location casting

Editorial Department 

Stephen Butler ... first assistant editor (as Steve Butler)
Carter DeHaven ... apprentice editor (as Carter De Haven III)

Music Department 

Duane Baron ... engineer: original songs
Jeff Carson ... supervising music editor
Alf Clausen ... orchestrator
Steve Keator ... music supervisor
Spencer Proffer ... producer: original songs
Tom Villano ... assistant music editor

Transportation Department 

Beverly Avery ... driver
Ed Avery ... transportation coordinator
Steve Boyd ... transportation captain
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw ... driver (as Jeff Dashnaw)
Rose Echeverria ... driver (as Rose Echverria)
Tony Edwards ... driver
Dave Elliot ... driver (as David Elliot)
Jim Frear ... driver
Dewey A. Reed ... driver (as Dewey Reed)
Dan Riportella ... driver (as Danny Riportella)
Olin Rushin ... driver
Gary Small ... driver
Norm Walke ... driver (as Norm Walik)
Brian Whetham ... driver
Will Whetham ... driver
James R. White ... honeywagons by (as Jim White)

Other crew 

Glenn Asbury ... rafting assistant
Steve Berens ... animal trainer: Chuck
Juel Bestrop ... executive production associate: Samuel Z. Arkoff (as Juel L. Bestrop)
Scott Blackwell ... rafting assistant
Dennis Brown ... production representative
Jim Bucciarelli ... rafting assistant
Judy Chambers ... caterer: second unit
Leslie Cornyn ... post-production accountant
Roy Corpus ... rafting assistant
Debbie Dierenzo ... production coordinator
Diane Dogali ... assistant production accountant
Richard Dorman ... expediter
James C. Elliot ... boating expert
Sonny P. Filippini ... script supervisor (as Sonny Filippini)
Ann Frisbee ... executive creative consultant
Rick George ... craft service
Darryl Harmon ... projectionist
Joyce Heftel ... script supervisor: second unit
Sandy Helberg ... special consultant
Carol Marie ... assistant accountant
Andy Marx ... unit publicist (as Andrew Marx)
Bill McCamey ... first aid (as William McCamey)
Jorge Mendizabal ... caterer (as Jorge Mendziabal)
Glenn Nicol ... production accountant
Barry Norton ... rafting assistant
Matra Pagel ... rafting assistant
Michele Palmieri ... executive production associate: Louis S. Arkoff
Tamara Plant ... location secretary
Kirk Sandburg ... technical rafting expert
Steve Stenkamp ... rafting assistant
Janet Thompson ... rafting assistant
Sharon Wachtell ... caterer: second unit
David Witz ... executive production associate: Louis S. Arkoff (as David M. WitZ)

Thanks 

Jerry Goodman ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page