Edit
The NeverEnding Story (1984) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wolfgang Petersen

Writing Credits  

Wolfgang Petersen ... (screenplay) &
Herman Weigel ... (screenplay)
 
Michael Ende ... (novel)
 
Robert Easton ... (additional dialogue)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Chris Eastman ...
1st Bully (as Drum Garrett)
Darryl Cooksey ...
2nd Bully
Nicholas Gilbert ...
3rd Bully
Thomas Hill ...
...
Tilo Prückner ...
...
...
...
Rockbiter / Falkor / G'mork / Narrator (voice)
Sydney Bromley ...
Patricia Hayes ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Teeny Weeny (voice) (uncredited)
Heinz Reincke ...
Fuchur (voice) (uncredited)
Silvia Seidel ...
Fairy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mark Damon ... executive producer
Bernd Eichinger ... producer
Dieter Geissler ... producer
John W. Hyde ... executive producer (as John Hyde)
Klaus Kähler ... associate producer
Günter Rohrbach ... co-producer
Bernd Schaefers ... producer

Music by 

Klaus Doldinger

Cinematography by 

Jost Vacano ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jane Seitz

Casting By 

Risa Kes
Penny Perry

Production Design by 

Rolf Zehetbauer

Art Direction by 

Johann Kott ... (as Johann Iwan Kot)
Herbert Strabel
Götz Weidner

Set Decoration by 

Rolf Zehetbauer

Costume Design by 

Count Ul De Rico ... (as Ul De Rico)
Diemut Remy

Makeup Department 

Brigitta Ansary ... makeup artist
Colin Arthur ... special effects makeup supervisor
Georg Bestle ... special effects makeup lab assistant
Dorothy Dealtry ... makeup sculptor
Edwin Erfmann ... makeup artist (as Eddy Erfmann)
Otto Fraunhofer ... special effects makeup lab assistant
Horst Kirchberger ... makeup artist
Heiner Niehues ... makeup artist (as Heiner Niehaus)
Hedy Pollack ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jürgen Bieske ... first unit manager
Robert Gordon Edwards ... executive in charge of production
Anna Gross ... production manager
Thomas Jauch ... second unit manager
Michael Naimer ... second unit manager
Harry Nap ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Georg Borgel ... first assistant director
Michael Boyadjiew ... first assistant director
Don French ... first assistant director
Marcia Gay ... assistant director: second unit
Gordon Mark ... first assistant director: location unit
Hannes Nikel ... second unit director
Paula Swauger ... second assistant director
Michael Waldleitner ... assistant director: second unit
William W. Wilson III ... second assistant director (as William Wilson)

Art Department 

Peter Classey ... storyboard artist
Count Ul De Rico ... conceptual artist (as Ul De Rico) / creature designer (as Ul De Rico) / scenery designer (as Ul De Rico)
Richard Eglseder ... property master
Juan Japl ... illustrator / storyboard artist
Earnie Kollar ... production painter
Slavko Nikolic ... chief construction grip
Werner Runge ... property master
Jimmy Stepanoff ... storyboard artist
Friedrich Thaler ... scenic painter
Josip Trupinovic ... storyboard artist
Wayne McLaughlin ... property master: Canada (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Peter Bond ... additional sound editor
Milan Bor ... sound mixer
Heinz Borzaga ... sound technician: German version
Werner Böhm ... adr mixer
Eva Claudius ... dialogue editor (as Eve Claudius)
Illo Endrulat ... dialogue editor: German version
Manfred Gläser ... sound technician: German version
Angelika Gruber ... assistant sound effects editor
Günter Gubatz ... sound technician: German version
Michaela Heinemann ... assistant dialogue editor
Walter Hutterer ... sound technician: German version
Hans-Walter Kramski ... foley artist (as Hans Kramsky)
Bernd Kretzer ... sound technician: German version
Mel Kutbay ... foley artist
Mike Le Mare ... supervising sound editor
Willy Leitenstorfer ... sound technician: German version (as Wilhelm Leitenstorfer)
Norbert Lill ... sound assistant
Evelyn Lukas ... assistant sound effects editor
Ed Parente ... production sound mixer
Ron Pender ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Angela Picker ... assistant foley editor
Brigitte Platzer ... assistant sound effects editor
Chris Price ... production sound mixer
Trevor Pyke ... sound mixer
Hans Rohm ... sound technician: German version
Andreas Schneider ... sound technician: German version
Christian Schubert ... sound mixer: dialogue: German version
Heinz Schürer ... foley mixer
Karola Storr ... foley editor
Nicolette Toth ... assistant dialogue editor: German version
Anja von Rüxleben ... assistant dialogue editor: German version

Special Effects by 

Colin Arthur ... special effects sculpture supervisor
Robin Beers ... special effects painter
Francis Coates ... animatronics model maker
Steve Cullane ... senior special effects engineer
Peter Dürst ... special effects buyer
Ulrich Fickel ... special effects electronic coordinator
Chris Gant ... assistant special effects technician
John Gant ... senior special effects technician
Karlheinz Ganzer ... special effects buyer (as Karl Heinz Ganzer)
Maja Grassinger ... creature operator coordinator (as Maia Grassinger)
Ernst Gschwind ... special effects engineer (as Ernst Geschwind)
Jez Harris ... animatronics engineer
Ken Herd ... senior special effects engineer
Kevin Herd ... special effects engineer
Ron Hone ... special effects engineering supervisor
Guy Hudson ... senior special effects technician
Brian Johnson ... director of special effects
Bob Keen ... animatronics engineer
Helmut Klee ... senior special effects technician
Paul Knowles ... senior special effects engineer
Phil Knowles ... special effects supervisor: main unit (as Philip Knowles)
Herbert Labusga ... sculptor and creature builder
Wolfgang Lempp ... special effects electronic design engineer
Bodo Marquardt ... special effects electronic engineer
Antonio Paramo ... chief modeler
María Luisa Pino ... latex specialist (as Maria Pino)
Alan Poole ... special effects technician
Hugo Reveley ... assistant special effects technician
Carlos Rojo ... molder (as Carlos Rojo Del Rey)
Michael Rotter ... molder
Peter Rotter ... special effects buyer
Vincent R. Rotter ... special effects sculptor
Josef Schmid ... special effects engineer
Fritz Segl ... molder
Neil Swan ... senior special effects technician
Giuseppe Tortora ... chief animatronics engineer: mechanical special effects creatures
Nigel Trevessey ... animatronics engineer
Jan Valach ... sculptor and creature builder
Avril Vellacott ... special effects sculptor
Richard Watkinson ... special effects painter
Karl Weinert ... molder
Twyla Weixl ... assistant: Brian Johnson
Michael White ... supervisor: cloud effects unit (as Mike White)
Barry Whitrod ... special effects supervisor: second unit
Karin Hanson ... special effects hair (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

David Adams ... camera operator: motion control unit
Steven Archer ... animator: motion control unit (as Steve Archer)
Bob Ballan ... model maker: motion control unit
Rick Barham ... gaffer: motion control unit
Craig Barron ... supervising matte photographer: ILM
Dennis Bartlett ... optical consultant: motion control unit (as Dennis C. Bartlett)
David Berry ... line-up technician: ILM (as Dave Berry)
Patricia Blau ... production coordinator: ILM
Donald Clark ... optical printer operator: ILM (as Don Clark)
Jim Danforth ... matte painter: ILM
Dorothy Dealtry ... miniature sculptor
John Ellis ... optical printer operator: ILM
Christopher Evans ... matte painter: ILM (as Chris Evans)
David Fincher ... matte photography assistant: ILM (as Dave Fincher)
Tony Fox ... engineer: motion control unit
Martin Gant ... senior model maker
Mark Gardiner ... camera operator: motion control unit
Tim Geideman ... processing technician: ILM
Ralph Gordon ... line-up technician: ILM
Caroleen Green ... matte painter: ILM
Keith Holland ... optical cameraman: motion control unit
Peg Hunter ... line-up technician: ILM
Brian Johnson ... director of visual effects
Ed Jones ... line-up technician: ILM
Rashid Khares ... unit assistant: motion control unit
Dennis Lowe ... supervisor: motion control unit
Michael Moore ... editorial assistant: ILM
Deborah Morgan ... matte photography assistant: ILM
Duncan Myers ... processing technician: ILM
Bruce Nicholson ... optical supervisor
Frank Ordaz ... matte painter: ILM
Michael Pangrazio ... matte painting supervisor
Nick Pollock ... computer consultant: motion control unit
Thomas Rosseter ... line-up technician: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Howard Stein ... editorial supervisor: ILM
Peter Tyler ... camera operator: motion control unit
Mat Beck ... visual effects aerial camera operator: Apogee (uncredited)
Ned Gorman ... production buyer: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts 

Mario Behr ... stunts
Les Maryon ... assistant stunt coordinator
Martin Maryon ... assistant stunt coordinator
Bobby Porter ... stunts
Tony Smart ... stunt coordinator
Sebastian Fischer ... stunts (uncredited)
Jacob Rupp ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Moshe Asher ... first assistant camera: cloud effects unit
Uwe Bendixen ... video supervisor
Gaby Bzdega ... second assistant camera
Werner Deml ... first assistant camera: second unit
Anton Egerer ... key grip
Albert Frische ... video assistant
Jair Ganor ... camera operator: cloud effects unit
Anette Haellmigk ... first assistant camera
Frank Heinig ... camera assistant: cloud effects unit
Eduard Kagermeier ... gaffer: second unit
Dieter König ... second assistant camera: second unit
Peter Maiwald ... camera operator
Gerhard Neumeier ... key grip: second unit
Franz Rath ... director of photography: second unit
Eddy Saller ... head gaffer (as Edi Saller)
Karl-Heinz Vogelmann ... still photographer (as Karl Heinz Vogelmann)
Achim Wagner ... grip: second unit
Robert Wiesmann ... camera maintenance technician
Steve Wright ... aerial photographer (as Steven J. Wright)
Markus Blunder ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Joseph Lederer ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sebastian Bulst ... assistant creature costumer
Hasan Dogan ... assistant creature costumer
Gwendolin Hallhuber ... assistant creature costumer
Reinhard Hellmann ... assistant costume designer
Bernhard Kleber ... wardrobe
Gaby Klimek ... wardrobe
Katharina Litzinger ... wardrobe mistress
Jörg Trees ... creature costumer
Uta Trinks ... assistant creature costumer

Editorial Department 

Marie-Louise Beutner ... editorial assistant (as Marie Luise Beutner)
Elfriede Eitermoser ... negative cutter
Robert Gavin ... first assistant editor
Christoph Hof ... editorial librarian
Christine Jahn ... editorial assistant (as Christiane Jahn)
Peter Kahle ... negative cutter
Carola Mai ... editorial assistant
Helga Mensfeld ... color grader
Claudia Remak ... editorial assistant
Gordon Stainforth ... editorial assistant
Steven Spielberg ... editorial consultant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Robert Hathaway ... music editor (as Bob Hathaway)
Tommy Klemt ... music sound engineer
Peter Kramper ... music sound engineer
Beth Anderson ... singer (uncredited)
Dee Harris ... musician: guitar (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jean Bereziuk ... continuity coordinator
Renate Berger ... production secretary
Kristina Brandner ... continuity coordinator: second unit
Lothar Ciachowski ... unit manager: location unit
Josef Danzer ... production assistant (as Sepp Danzer)
Robert Easton ... dialogue coach
Mary Eilts ... unit manager: location unit
Sharron Gold ... continuity coordinator: second unit
Anna Gross ... production executive
Kirsten Hager ... assistant: Bernd Eichinger
Josef Hainer ... production assistant
Robert Hottarex ... unit assistant: cloud effects unit
Martin Kayser-Landwehr ... unit assistant: cloud effects unit (as Martin Landwehr)
Raoul Leindecker ... production assistant
Petra Lex ... production assistant
Annie Nap-Oleon ... production coordinator
Norbert Noll ... production assistant
José María Ramos ... production manager: location unit (as Jose Maria Ramos)
Philip Remy ... production assistant
Gaby Richter ... groom
Ottokar Runze ... dialogue director: German version
Ilse Schwarzwald ... production secretary
Sigi Steiner ... production accountant
Duncan Stewart ... production accountant
Harold Tichenor ... production manager: location unit
Thomas Holtzmann ... voice dubbing (uncredited)
Quentin Jones ... stand-in (uncredited)
Connie Oettl ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page