Edit
The Terminator (1984) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Cameron

Writing Credits  

James Cameron ... (written by) and
Gale Anne Hurd ... (written by)
 
William Wisher Jr. ... (additional dialogue)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Shawn Schepps ...
Bruce M. Kerner ...
...
Future Terminator
...
Brad Rearden ...
Punk
...
Punk
William Wisher Jr. ...
Policeman
Ken Fritz ...
Policeman
Tom Oberhaus ...
Policeman
Ed Dogans ...
...
TV Anchorman
Hettie Lynne Hurtes ...
TV Anchorwoman
Tony Mirelez ...
Station Attendant
Philip Gordon ...
Anthony Trujillo ...
Mexican Boy (as Anthony T. Trujillo)
Stan Yale ...
Derelict
Al Kahn ...
Customer
Leslie Morris ...
Customer
Hugh Farrington ...
Customer
Harriet Medin ...
Customer
Loree Frazier ...
Customer
James Ralston ...
Customer
Norman Friedman ...
Cleaning Man (as Norma Friedman)
Barbara Powers ...
Ticket Taker
Wayne Stone ...
Tanker Driver
...
Tanker Partner (as David Pierce)
John E. Bristol ...
Phone Booth Man
...
Reporter
Patrick Pinney ...
Bar Customer
Bill W. Richmond ...
Bartender
Chino 'Fats' Williams ...
Truck Driver
...
Motel Customer (as Gregory Robbins)
...
Wrong Sarah
John Durban ...
Sentry
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dancer shot by the Terminator (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron at Pay Phone with Sarah (uncredited)
...
MacDougal (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John Daly ... executive producer
Derek Gibson ... executive producer
Gale Anne Hurd ... producer

Music by 

Brad Fiedel

Cinematography by 

Adam Greenberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mark Goldblatt

Casting By 

Stanzi Stokes

Art Direction by 

George Costello

Set Decoration by 

Maria Caso ... (as Maria Rebman Caso)

Costume Design by 

Hilary Wright

Makeup Department 

Jeff Dawn ... makeup department head (as Jefferson Dawn)
Kyle Sweet ... hair stylist: second unit (as Kyle Tucy) / makeup artist: second unit (as Kyle Tucy)
Peter Tothpal ... hair stylist
Melissa Street ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Brian Wade ... special makeup effects artist: Stan Winston Studios (uncredited)

Production Management 

Bruce M. Kerner ... executive in charge of production
Donna Smith ... post-production supervisor / production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Thomas A. Irvine ... additional first assistant director (as Thomas Irvine)
Betsy Magruder ... first assistant director
Jean-Paul Ouellette ... second unit director: action
Robert Roda ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Shay Austin ... assistant art director
John S. Curran ... construction supervisor (as John Curran)
Tommy Estridge ... property master
Mark Freedman ... carpenter
Kerry Jennings ... assistant property master
Amy McGary ... scenic artist
Kristen McGary ... scenic artist
Kurt Meisenbach ... art assistant
Jewel Myrow ... art assistant
Joe Rainey ... assistant to the art director
Cynthia C. Rebman ... set dresser (as Cindy Rebman)
David Reece ... carpenter
Stephen Reece ... carpenter
Stephen Rinehart ... art assistant
Jennie Ryan ... art assistant
Gary Schoeneck ... lead man
Linda Schoeneck ... art assistant
Gregory R. Wolf ... set dresser (as Greg Wolf)
Christopher Gilman ... property maker (uncredited)
Jay Koiwai ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Elizabeth Barnard ... assistant sound editor
Ken Brocious ... boom operator (as Kenneth Brocious)
David Campling ... supervising sound editor
Gordon Daniel ... foley artist
Greg Dillon ... sound effects editor
James Fritch ... sound effects editor (as Jim Fritch)
Robert Garrett ... synthesized sound effects
David J. Hudson ... sound re-recording mixer
James J. Klinger ... sound effects editor (as Jim Klinger)
Mike Le Mare ... sound effects editor (as Mike Le-Mare)
Richard Lightstone ... production sound mixer
Horace Manzanares ... sound effects editor
Gilbert D. Marchant ... sound effects editor (as Gil Marchant)
Mel Metcalfe ... sound re-recording mixer
Rob Miller ... sound effects editor
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer
John Post ... foley artist
Gary Shepherd ... sound effects editor
Karola Storr ... sound effects editor
Gabriel Cubos ... sound utility (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jack Bricker ... terminator special effects
Ellis Burman Jr. ... terminator mechanical effects
Frank DeMarco ... special effects
Ernest D. Farino ... special effects coordinator
Roger George ... special effects
Richard J. Landon ... terminator special effects (as Richard Landon)
Ron Macinnes ... terminator mechanical effects assistant
Shane Mahan ... terminator special effects
David B. Miller ... terminator special effects (as David Miller)
John Rosengrant ... terminator special effects
Brian Wade ... terminator special effects
Bob Williams ... terminator mechanical effects
Stan Winston ... special terminator effects creator
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... terminator special effects (as Tom Woodruff)
Roger Kelton ... special effects technician (uncredited)
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Doug Beswick ... stop motion terminator model: Fantasy II Film Effects
Don Bland ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Steven Fagerquist ... technical assistant: process photography
Ernest D. Farino ... graphic animation effects
Phil Huff ... optical effects: Image 3
John Huneck ... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Leslie Huntley ... production supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Michael Joyce ... model shop supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Paul Kassler ... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Pete Kleinow ... terminator stop motion: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Peter Kleinow)
Laurel Klick ... optical effects: Image 3
Ken Marschall ... matte artist: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gerald McClain ... rear screen projectionist: process photography
Austin McKinney ... cinematographer: process photography
Jane A. Pahlman ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Eric Peterson ... camera assistant: process photography
Gary Rhodaback ... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Mark Sawicki ... special optical consultant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Joe Viskocil ... pyrotechnics and fire effects: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Joseph Viskocil)
Gene Warren Jr. ... special effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Kris Brown ... visual effects engineer (uncredited)
Sam Longoria ... stop-motion electronics (uncredited)
Bret Mixon ... animation assistant (uncredited)
Ted Rae ... stop motion terminator model: Fantasy II Film Effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Anthony Cecere ... stunts
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw ... stunts (as Jeff Dashnow)
Diamond Farnsworth ... stunts (as Hill Farnsworth)
J. Suzanne Fish ... stunts
Ken Fritz ... stunt coordinator / stunt coordinator: second unit / stunt double: Michael Biehn
Marian Green ... stunts (as Marion Green)
Tom Hart ... stunts
Gene Hartline ... stunts
Jean Malahni ... stunts
Gary McLarty ... stunts
Frank Orsatti ... stunts
Jim Stern ... stunts
Pete Turner ... stunts (as Peter Turner)
Cynthia Brannon ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Habberstad ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Monty Jordan ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Peter Kent ... stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Rob King ... stunts (uncredited)
Jean Malahni ... stunt double: Linda Hamilton (uncredited)
Lee Waddell ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bernard Auroux ... focus puller
Dennis Bishop ... gaffer
Bruce Byall ... grip
Anne S. Coffey ... camera operator: insert photography (as Anne Coffey)
Chuck Colwell ... director of photography: second unit
Mario Davis ... grip and equipment: second unit
Mark Ellensohn ... best boy
Alec Hirschfeld ... additional camera operator
Sean McLin ... camera operator: second unit
David Michels ... dolly grip
Mark Morton ... electrician
Tim Morton ... best boy electric
Elliot Nachbar ... grip
Mark Peterson ... electrician
Vance Piper ... camera assistant
Joyce Rudolph ... still photographer
Roger Schweitzer ... video playback operator
Dylan Shephard ... key grip
Gary Wagner ... camera assistant: insert photography
Rick A. West ... electrician (as Rick West)
Tim Collins ... grip (uncredited)
Donald G. Jackson ... additional cinematographer (uncredited)
John Janusek ... grip (uncredited)
Kyle T. MacDowell ... electrician (uncredited)
Tracy Neftzger ... grip (uncredited)
Barry Seybert ... electrician (uncredited)
Mark A. Shelton ... electrician (uncredited)
Philip Sloan ... best boy grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Greg Robbins ... extras casting coordinator (as Gregory Robbins)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deborah Everton ... costume supervisor
Julia Gombert ... costumer: second unit
Virginia Hartman ... costume production assistant

Editorial Department 

Lorna Anderson ... first assistant editor
Michael Bloecher ... associate editor
Spike Allison Hooper ... assistant editor
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter (as Mary Nelson)
Peter Silverman ... color consultant

Music Department 

Budd Carr ... music consultant
Robert Randles ... music post-production coordinator
Emilie Robertson ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Wayne Nelson ... transportation captain
Wayne Stone ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Polly Apostolof ... assistant to producer
Jo Barnett ... assistant production accountant
Terry Benedict ... production assistant: second unit
Kathy Breen ... production coordinator
Ernest D. Farino ... title designer
J. Randolph Harrison ... assistant to producer (as Randy Harrison) / assistant to producer
Deborah Hebert ... set production assistant (as Deborah A. Hebert)
Scott Javine ... production assistant
Sharon Kirkpatrick ... script supervisor: second unit
Joseph A. Liuzzi ... location manager
Andy Marx ... publicist (as Andrew Marx)
Pattison Newberry ... first aid
George Parra ... set production assistant
Kevin E. Patterson ... utility man (as Kevin Patterson)
Eric Rasmussen ... craft service
Michael Thomas Slifkin ... talent coordinator
Lisa Sonne ... assistant to producer (as T. Elizabeth Sonne)
Anne St. Johns ... assistant production coordinator
Marilyn Tasso ... production accountant
Brenda Weisman ... script supervisor
Frans J. Afman ... financial services (uncredited)
Lisa S. Girolami ... extras wrangler (uncredited)

Thanks 

Harlan Ellison ... acknowledgment to the works of
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page