Edit
Swing Shift (1984) Poster

(1984)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Demme

Writing Credits  

Nancy Dowd ... (written by) (as Rob Morton)
 
Bo Goldman ... (uncredited)
Ron Nyswaner ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Kay Walsh
...
Mike 'Lucky' Lockhart
...
...
Archibald 'Biscuits' Touie
...
Jack Walsh
Sudie Bond ...
Annie
...
Jeannie
Patty Maloney ...
Laverne
...
Violet
...
Edith
...
Johnny Bonnaro
Morris 'Tex' Biggs ...
Clarence
Reid Cruickshanks ...
Spike
Danny Darst ...
Deacon (as Daniel Dean Darst)
...
Rupert George
...
Lt. O'Connor (as Christopher Lemmon)
...
Moon Willis
...
French de Mille / Documentary Narrator
Laura Hawn ...
Ethel, Spike's Wife
Marvin Miller ...
Rollo
Susan Barnes ...
Beth Henley ...
Bible Pusher
Gene Borkan ...
MP at embarcation
...
Frankie Parker
Phillip Christon ...
Recruit at Egyptian
...
Genevieve
Isabell O'Connor ...
Rita (as Isabell Monk)
Maggie Renzi ...
First Interviewer
Sandy McLeod ...
Second Interviewer (as Sandi McLeod)
George 'Red' Schwartz ...
Cribman (as George Schwartz)
...
Assistant Cribman
Oceana Marr ...
Ladies' Room Inspector
Richard K. Way ...
Factory Soldier
Harold Jackson ...
Piano Player at Sorrentino's
Don Carrara ...
Drunk Soldier
...
Col. Bobby Danzig
...
Swing Shift bandleader
...
Jamboree Singer
Lissette LeCorn ...
Peggy age 3
Jessica Gaynes ...
Peggy age 7
Deena Marie ...
Piper Girl
Roger Rook ...
Bellhop
Joseph Hutton ...
Seaman Amtzie
...
New Year's Eve Marine #1
David B. Carlton ...
New Year's Eve Marine #2
Lisa Chadwick ...
Vocalist at Kelly's
Eddie Smith ...
Waiter at Kelly's
Eugene Jackson ...
Bartender at Kelly's (as Eugene W. Jackson)
Chino 'Fats' Williams ...
Bouncer at Kelly's
...
Mabel Stoddard
...
Mr. MacBride
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Soldier's Wife (uncredited)
Casey MacGill ...
Musician extra (uncredited)
Luci-Lynn Norris ...
Neighbor (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jerry Bick ... producer
Charles Mulvehill ... associate producer
Arlene Sellers ... executive producer
Alex Winitsky ... executive producer

Music by 

Patrick Williams

Cinematography by 

Tak Fujimoto ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gib Jaffe
Craig McKay

Production Design by 

Peter Jamison

Art Direction by 

Bo Welch

Set Decoration by 

Jeff Haley
R. Chris Westlund

Costume Design by 

Joe I. Tompkins

Makeup Department 

Kathryn Blondell ... hair stylist (as Kathryn L. Blondell)
E. Thomas Case ... makeup artist (as Tom Case)
Jerry O'Dell ... makeup artist (as Gerald O'Dell)
Kim Samson ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Charles Mulvehill ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carla Brand Breitner ... second second assistant director
Michael Looney ... second assistant director
Sharon Mann ... second second assistant director (as Sharon S. Mann)
Charles Myers ... first assistant director (as C.A. Myers)
Evelyn Purcell ... second unit director
Cynthia Riddle ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

Dennis DeWaay ... construction coordinator
Jack Johnson ... illustrator
Scott W. Leslie ... set dresser
Margie Stone McShirley ... set designer
William Kemper Wright ... leadman (as William Wright)
Tom Duffield ... set designer (uncredited)
Jaymes Hinkle ... graphics designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... sound re-recording mixer
James Beshears ... sound editor
Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor
Larry Carow ... sound editor
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Dennis Jones ... boom operator
Tom Overton ... sound mixer (as Tommy Overton)
David Pettijohn ... sound editor
Norman B. Schwartz ... adr dialogue editor
Larry Stensvold ... sound re-recording mixer
Roger Sword ... sound editor
Greg Orloff ... foley recordist (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Rodney M. Byrd ... special effects
Richard Lea ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jamie Anderson ... camera operator
Edward Brown Jr. ... assistant camera
Paul Caven ... best boy electric
Adam Glick ... set lighting technician
Melton Maxwell ... gaffer
John T. Ramsey ... key grip
Dwayne Redlin ... best boy grip
Peter Santoro ... assistant camera
John R. Shannon ... still photographer (as John Shannon)
Stephen St. John ... steadicam operator
Albert Hood ... electrician (uncredited)
Paul Jacobsen ... electrician: practical fixtures (uncredited)
Michael T. Travers ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Marion Dougherty ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michele Dittrick ... costumer
Silvio Scarano ... costume supervisor: men
Pamela Wise ... costume supervisor: women

Editorial Department 

Gib Jaffe ... additional film editor

Music Department 

Beth Bergeron ... music editor
George Doering ... musician
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator: Patrick Williams
Billy May ... orchestrator: Patrick Williams
Michael Moores ... orchestrator: Patrick Williams
L. Loren Newkirk ... musician
Morgan Cavett ... music contractor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Nancy E. Barr ... production coordinator: re-takes
Pablo Ferro ... title designer
Jim Gerwig ... caterer
Marie Kenney ... script supervisor
Sam Mercer ... location manager
Eileen Omaye ... assistant: Jerry Bick
June Petersen ... assistant: Mr. Demme
W. Thomas Snyder ... production assistant
Phillip Christon ... intern (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page