Edit
Supergirl (1984) Poster

(1984)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jeannot Szwarc

Writing Credits  

David Odell ... (screenplay)
 
Otto Binder ... (character: Supergirl) (uncredited)
Al Plastino ... (character: Supergirl) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Kara Zor-El / Supergirl / Linda Lee
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
David Healy ...
Sandra Dickinson ...
Robyn Mandell ...
Jenifer Landor ...
Diana Ricardo ...
Nancy Lippold ...
Billy-Jo
Sonya Leite ...
Betsy
...
Ali (as Linsey Beauchamp)
Michelle Taylor ...
Amy
Nancy Wood ...
Nancy
Virginia Greig ...
Jodie
Julia Lewis ...
Gloria
...
Eddie, Truck Driver
Bill McAllister ...
Billy, Truck Driver
Sally Cranfield ...
Argonian Teacher
Martha Parsey ...
Argonian Citizen
Saskia van Basten-Batenburg ...
Argonian Citizen (as Saskia Ten Batenburg)
...
Argonian Citizen
Richard Bidwell ...
Argonian Citizen
Desiree ...
Argonian Citizen
Mike Pearce ...
Argonian Citizen
...
Argonian Citizen (as Christian Fletcher)
...
Argonian Citizen
Karen Hale ...
Argonian Citizen
James Snell ...
Argonian Citizen
Beulah Hughes ...
Argonian Citizen
Jane Sumner ...
Argonian Citizen
Lia ...
Argonian Citizen
Bailie Walsh ...
Argonian Citizen
Elaine Ives-Cameron ...
Party Guest
Fred Lee Own ...
Party Guest
Gay Baynes ...
Party Guest
Edwin Van Wyk ...
Party Guest
Orla Pederson ...
Party Guest
Ron Travis ...
Party Guest
Joe Cremona ...
Party Guest
Danique ...
Party Guest
April Olrich ...
Party Guest
Russell Sommers ...
Party Guest
Erick Ray Evans ...
Party Guest
Dulcie Huston ...
Party Guest
G.B. Zoot Money ...
Party Guest (as Zoot Money)
...
Party Guest
Martin Serene ...
Eddie
Keith Edwards ...
Lucy's Friend
Bradley Lavelle ...
Lucy's Friend
Carole Charnow ...
Popeyes Cashier
Shezwae Powell ...
Popeyes Waitress
...
Midvale Protestor
Sandra Martin ...
Selena's Astral Image
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Argonian Citizen (uncredited)
...
Argonian Citizen (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Timothy Burrill ... producer
Ilya Salkind ... executive producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Alan Hume ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Malcolm Cooke

Casting By 

Esta Charkham
Toni Howard
Lynn Stalmaster

Production Design by 

Richard Macdonald ... (as Richard MacDonald)

Art Direction by 

Terry Ackland-Snow ... supervising art director
Charles Bishop

Set Decoration by 

Peter Young

Costume Design by 

Emma Porteous

Makeup Department 

Ann Brodie ... chief makeup artist
Nick Dudman ... makeup artist
Eithne Fennel ... hairdresser (as Eithne Fennell)
Paula Gillespie ... hairdresser: Faye Dunaway
Lee Harman ... makeup artist: Faye Dunaway
Pauline Heys ... makeup artist
Colin Jamison ... hairdresser: Faye Dunaway
Pat McDermott ... chief hairdresser
Basil Newall ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Terence Churcher ... production manager (as Terry Churcher)
Chris Coles ... production manager: USA
Chris Kenny ... production manager
Jeannie Stone ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bryan Coates ... assistant director: model unit
Derek Cracknell ... assistant director
Dominic Fulford ... first assistant director: second unit
David Lane ... second unit director
Melvin Lind ... second assistant director
Christopher Newman ... second assistant director (as Chris Newman)
Trevor Puckle ... third assistant director
Gareth Tandy ... assistant director: model unit
Keith Young ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Robert Aldridge ... plasterer's laborer
Fred Bewley ... supervising plasterer: model unit construction
Walter Blanchett ... standby plasterer
Gavin Bocquet ... draughtsman
Dennis Bosher ... draughtsman
Roger Bowles ... draughtsman
Dave Butler ... standby stagehand
Syd Cain ... research art director
Sharon Cartwright ... prop maker
Mark Chambers ... standby painter
Keith Cherry ... standby carpenter
Steve Cooper ... draughtsman
Jim Datton ... standby carpenter
Bert Davey ... associate art director
Tommy Davis ... chargehand dressing propman
Richard Dawking ... assistant art director
Keith Dyett ... standby carpenter
Fred Evans ... sculptor/modeller
Martin Evans ... carpenter: model unit construction
John Fairweather ... carpenter: model unit construction
Fred Finch ... standby stagehand
Eddie Francis ... property master
Anthony Freeman ... modeller
Michael Gaster ... standby plasterer
Dick Graveney ... supervising painter: model unit construction
Frank Graves ... scenic artist
Colin Grimes ... research art director
Reg Hill ... sketch artist (as Reginald Hill)
Andrew Holder ... sculptor
Maurice Jones ... standby propman
Bernard Kramer ... sculptor/modeller
Katharina Kubrick ... assistant art director
Dennis Maddison ... property buyer
Peter Melrose ... scenic artist
Malcolm Middleton ... research art director
Jim Morahan ... assistant art director
Roy Morgan ... plasterer's laborer
Allan Moss ... sculptor/modeller (as Alan Moss)
Simon Murton ... assistant to sketch artists
Terry Newvell ... standby stagehand
Syd Nightingale ... construction manager
Frank Oakley ... standby painter
Keith Pain ... draughtsman
Andrew Palmer ... propman (as Andy Palmer)
Wesley Peppiatt ... propman
Michael G. Ploog ... illustrator (as Michael Ploog)
Peter Risi ... propman
Nick Rivers ... chargehand dressing propman
John Rose ... illustrator
Ernest Smith ... scenic artist
Steve Spence ... draughtsman
Jacqueline Stears ... scenic artist
Peter Voysey ... sculptor/modeller
Traceylee Webb ... art department runner
David Wescott ... standby painter (as Dave Wescott)
Paul Wescott ... standby painter
Stan West ... assistant construction manager
Michael White ... sketch artist
Jack Wild ... supervising carpenter: model unit construction
Renato Casaro ... poster designer (uncredited)
Paul Duff ... carpenter (uncredited)
Mark Hedges ... dressing prop (uncredited)
Steve Payne ... stand-by props (uncredited)
Bob Sherwood ... dressing prop (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Derek Ball ... sound mixer
Tony Clarke ... special sound effects
Robin Gregory ... sound mixer
Graham V. Hartstone ... dubbing mixer
John Hayward ... dubbing mixer (as John M. Haywood)
Derek Holding ... dialogue editor
Jack T. Knight ... sound effects editor (as Jack Knight)
Gordon K. McCallum ... chief dubbing mixer
Colin Miller ... dubbing editor
Graham Nieder ... sound assistant
Ken Nightingall ... boom operator
Guido Reidy ... sound technician
Terry Sharratt ... boom operator (as Terence Sharratt)
Bruce Botnick ... sound engineer (uncredited)
Chris David ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alan Barnard ... senior special effects technician
Ian Biggs ... junior special effects technician
Peter Biggs ... senior special effects technician
Bob Bromley ... special effects technician
Ron Cartwright ... special effects technician
Chris Corbould ... special effects technician
Peter Dawson ... senior special effects technician
Michael Dunleavy ... special effects technician (as Mike Dunleavy)
Gary Evans ... junior special effects technician
John Evans ... special effects supervisor
Ken Gittens ... special effects technician
Robert Harman ... flying effects specialist (as Bob Harman)
Brian Lince ... special effects technician
Ray Lovell ... special effects technician
Brian Mann ... special effects editor
Ken Morris ... senior special effects technician
Peter Pickering ... special effects technician
Gillian Potter ... special effects secretary/runner
Frank Richardson ... special effects technician
Brian Warner ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Jonathan Angell ... model maker
Dennis Bartlett ... travelling matte consultant
Janice Body ... graphic artist: optical department
Martin Body ... matte camera operator
Peter Chiang ... graphic artist: optical department
Dick Dimbleby ... optical printing supervisor
Dave Docwra ... optical printer
Peter Dorme ... trainee model maker
Doug Ferris ... matte artist
Peter Field ... rostrum camera assistant
Roy Field ... optical visual effects
Tim Field ... rostrum camera assistant (as Timothy Field)
Cyril Forster ... senior special effects technician: model unit
Nigel Gostelow ... floor runner: model unit
José Granell ... model maker (as Jose Granell)
Peter Harman ... matte camera operator
Antony Hunt ... assistant optical printer (as Anthony Hunt)
Edward Jaffrey ... grip: model unit
Andrew Jeffery ... optical assembler
Tad Krzanowski ... mechanical model engineer (as Tadeusz Krzanowski)
Lynden Lewis ... optical printer
Stephen Lloyd ... model maker
Derek Meddings ... special visual effects
Mark Meddings ... senior special effects technician: model unit
Digby Milner ... senior special effects technician: model unit
Roy Moores ... front projection consultant
John Morgan ... camera operator: model unit
Karl Morgan ... video operator: model unit
John Pakenham ... model maker
Terry Reed ... special effects model supervisor
Robbie Scott ... model engineer (as Robert Scott)
Roy Scott ... model designer
Rodger Shaw ... technical model maker
Karl Simmonds ... special effects models runner
Roy Spencer ... senior special effects technician: model unit
Nigel Stone ... clapper loader: model unit
Charles Stoneham ... matte artist
Martin Stoneham ... assistant matte artist
Jonathan Taylor ... focus puller: model unit
Jack Thetford ... supervising electrician: model unit
Ron Walden ... model maker
Tim Walton ... graphic artist: optical department
Chris Warren ... video coordinator: model unit
Paul Wilson ... visual effects photography
Costas Charitou ... titles: Camera Effects Ltd (uncredited)
Barry Gibbs ... stagehand: model unit (uncredited)
John Inglis ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tracey Eddon ... stunt double: Helen Slater
Alf Joint ... stunt coordinator
Dickey Beer ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Cade ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Eddon ... stunts (uncredited)
Tracey Eddon ... stunts (uncredited)
Sadie Eden ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Gillard ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alf Joint ... stunts (uncredited)
Greg Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Scott-Law ... stunts (uncredited)
Helen Slater ... stunts (uncredited)
Johan Thorén ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Atkinson ... trainee assistant camera
George Beavis ... grip
Tommy Brooker ... grip
Freddie Cooper ... camera operator
Joseph Doyle ... standby rigger (as Joe Doyle)
Joe Finn ... standby rigger
Ian Foster ... clapper loader
Mike Frift ... camera operator
Godfrey A. Godar ... camera operator (as Godfrey Godar)
Ron Goodman ... photographer: process backgrounds (as Ronald Goodman)
Reg Hall ... grip
Margaret Herron ... assistant: process backgrounds
Martin Hume ... focus puller
Simon Hume ... focus puller
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... grip (as Chunky Huse)
Ron Hutton ... chargehand electrician (as Ronnie Hutton)
Tony Jackson ... clapper loader
Bob Penn ... stills cameraman
Reg Smith ... standby rigger: flying
John Tythe ... supervising electrician
Joe Welsh ... standby rigger
Tony Woodcock ... focus puller
Steve Birtles ... gaffer (uncredited)
Vince Goddard ... electrician (uncredited)
Jack Lowin ... cinematographer: screen tests (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Leonie Cosman ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gloria Barnes ... wardrobe assistant
Marina Drecker ... wardrobe assistant
Jean Fairlie ... wardrobe assistant
Helen Gill ... wardrobe assistant
Renee Heimer ... wardrobe assistant
June Kirby ... wardrobe assistant
Tiny Nicholls ... wardrobe supervisor
Sue Wain ... wardrobe assistant
Colin Wilson ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Rita Burgess ... assistant editor (as Rita Ackland-Snow)
Alan Corder ... assistant editor
Sarah Ellis ... assistant editor
Joe Gallagher ... assistant editor
Matthew Glen ... assistant editor
Mark Mostyn ... assistant editor
Andy Stears ... assistant editor (as Andrew Stears)
Margaret Thompson ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Virginia Lynch ... assistant location manager
Terry Needham ... location manager

Music Department 

Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor
Kenneth Hall ... music editor
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
Eric Tomlinson ... music mixer
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist (uncredited)
Mark Thomas ... musician: violin (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Basil Brown ... unit driver
Tony Deitch ... unit driver
Fred Golding ... unit driver
Ron Jackson ... unit driver
John Newey ... unit driver
Bob Stimpson ... unit driver
Tom Weldin ... unit driver

Other crew 

Gordon Arnell ... publicity director
Brian Bailey ... production accountant
Kate Barton ... secretary to producer
Gillian Bates ... production assistant
June Broom ... publicist
Elaine Burt ... production assistant
Pamela Carlton ... continuity
Sue Cook ... masseuse
Pauline Coutelenq ... production executive
Brenda Coxon ... accounts assistant
Dave Coyne ... standby stage operator
Jane Dixie ... secretary to director
Sheldon Elbourne ... main and end titles
Val Farmer ... assistant accountant
Tricia Fisher ... secretary to executive assistant
Antony Ford ... production office runner
Lena Granstedt ... accounts assistant
Marguerite Green ... production coordinator
Sue Hausner ... personal assistant: Ilya Salkind
Barry Isaacson ... personal assistant: Ilya Salkind
Cheryl Leigh ... continuity
Tim Lewis ... production office runner
Doris Martin ... continuity
Maria Monreal ... executive assistant to producers
Patricia O'Reilly ... secretary to executive producer
Betty Parsons ... assistant accountant
Ray Parsons ... assistant accountant
Alexander Salkind ... presenter
Claire Simmons ... accounts secretary
Shawn Slovo ... story editor
Marc Wolff ... helicopter pilot
Lonnie Ramati ... production business affairs (uncredited)
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician (uncredited)
Pierre Spengler ... consultant (uncredited)
Suzie F. Wiesmann ... assistant to associate producer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Gary Evans ... dedicated to the memory of
Marguerite Green ... dedicated to the memory of
Andy Warne ... dedicated to the memory of (as Andrew Warne)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page