MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,832 this week

Rive droite, rive gauche (1984)

5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 264 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 85 titles
created 04 Nov 2011
 
Vus
a list of 1690 titles
created 30 Mar 2012
 
a list of 29 titles
created 04 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 34 titles
created 14 Sep 2012
 
a list of 83 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Rive droite, rive gauche (1984)

Rive droite, rive gauche (1984) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rive droite, rive gauche.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Police (1985)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A moody, jaded police detective, while investigating a drug ring, falls for a mysterious woman and is drawn into a shady and dangerous scheme.

Director: Maurice Pialat
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Sophie Marceau, Richard Anconina
Buffet Froid (1979)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Black comedy about solitude and dishumanization of the modern world, through the adventures of three men. First introduced is Alphonse Tram, an unemployed young man. His only neighbour is ... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Blier
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Bernard Blier, Jean Carmet
La machine (1994)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Marc Lacroix is a psychiatrist, a student of the brain, with a rocky marriage, a mistress, and a ten-year-old son. He also has a secret laboratory where he's built a machine he thinks will ... See full summary »

Director: François Dupeyron
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Nathalie Baye, Didier Bourdon
Danton (1983)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Action opens in November of 1793, with Danton returning to Paris from his country retreat upon learning that the Committee for Public Safety, under Robespierre's incitement, has begun a ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Wojciech Pszoniak, Anne Alvaro
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two ex-lovers wind up living next door to each other with their respective spouses. Forbidden passions ensue.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Fanny Ardant, Henri Garcin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

He is a revenge-obssessed stevedore whose sister was brutally raped and murdered. She is a wealthy, elusive woman. They try hard to get together... or do they?

Director: Jean-Jacques Beineix
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Nastassja Kinski, Victoria Abril
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Prof. Henri Laborit uses the stories of the lives of three people to discuss behaviorist theories of survival, combat, rewards and punishment, and anxiety. René is a technical manager at a ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Nicole Garcia, Roger Pierre
Loulou (1980)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Pialat's portrait of contemporary France mocks prosperity as a substitute for social and sexual revolution. Isabelle Huppert abandons her bourgeois friends and a steady relationship for the... See full summary »

Director: Maurice Pialat
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gérard Depardieu, Guy Marchand
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

L'Alpagueur is a free-lance spy from the French secret agency. He's put on the investigation about L'epervier, a serial-killer who employs young boys to help him robbing banks before ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Labro
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Bruno Cremer, Jean Négroni
The Lorry (1977)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Marguerite Duras
Stars: Marguerite Duras, Gérard Depardieu
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A woman thrown out of a car by her husband and a surgeon repairing his car are meeting at a highway rest stop. Both are slowly coming closer.

Director: François Dupeyron
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, André Wilms
Drama | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Gérard Zingg
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Robert Stephens, Laura Betti
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Paul Senanques
...
Alexandra 'Sacha' Vernakis
...
Babée Senanques
Bernard Fresson ...
Le 'Président' François-René Pervillard
...
Catherine
Jacques Weber ...
Guarrigue - l'associé de Paul
François Bernheim ...
Landau
Jacques Boudet ...
Le ministre
Marcel Bozonnet ...
Michel Monblanc
Daniel Colas ...
Franchet
Marc de Jonge ...
Jaffré
Philippe Laudenbach ...
L'animateur
Robert Bruce ...
Bobby
Claude Lecat ...
Marie
Roland Oberlin ...
Marlat
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 October 1984 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Right Bank, Left Bank  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Rive droite, rive gauche (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?