Edit
Night Shadows (1984) Poster

(1984)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John 'Bud' Cardos
Mark Rosman ... (replaced by John 'Bud' Cardos) (uncredited)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Michael Jones ... (story and screenplay)
John C. Kruize ... (screenplay)
John C. Kruize ... (story)
Peter Z. Orton ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Josh Cameron
...
Sheriff Will Stewart
Jody Medford ...
Holly Pierce
...
Mike Cameron
Marc Clement ...
Albert Hogue
...
Billy
...
Dr. Myra Tate
Danny Nelson ...
Jack
Mary Nell Santacroce ...
Mrs. Mapes
Stuart Culpepper ...
Mel
Johnny Popwell ...
Captain Tom Dawson (as Johnny Popwell Sr.)
Ralph Redpath ...
Vic
Larry Quackenbush ...
Harve
Ralph Pace ...
Art
Wallace Wilkinson ...
Mr. Mitchell
Charles Franzen ...
E.P.A. Man
Lit Connah ...
Mrs. Miller
Jerry Rushing ...
Albert's Gang
Chester Clark ...
Albert's Gang
Joshua Lee Patton ...
Albert's Gang
Pat Moss ...
Penelope Mapes
Tina Kincaid ...
Judy Ann
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dale Echols ...
Mutant Creature (uncredited)
Lavon Lacey ...
Television Reporter (voice) (uncredited)
Joseph Long ...
Mutant Creature (uncredited)
Earl Ramsey ...
Mutant Creature (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Nathaniel James Dunn ... associate producer (as Nathaniel J. Dunn)
Henry Fownes ... executive producer
Igo Kantor ... producer
Edward L. Montoro ... executive producer
Dick Clark ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Richard Band

Cinematography by 

Alfred Taylor ... (as Al Taylor)

Film Editing by 

Michael J. Duthie

Art Direction by 

Tony Kupersmith

Makeup Department 

Eric Fiedler ... makeup artist
Louis Lazzara ... makeup artist
David B. Miller ... prosthetic makeup effects
Brenda Shopher ... hair stylist
Claudia Thompson ... makeup artist
Bruce Zahlava ... assistant makeup artist (as Bruce Zalhava)

Production Management 

Mel A. Bishop ... executive: Laurelwood (as Mel Bishop)
Nathaniel James Dunn ... production manager (as Nathaniel J. Dunn)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mel A. Bishop ... first assistant director (as Mel Bishop)
Bruce A. Simon ... second assistant director (as Bruce Simon)

Art Department 

Fred Holloway ... property master
Paul Rhudy ... set dresser
Burges Richardson ... prop assistant
Scott Stevens ... set builder
Steve Swindle ... assistant set dresser

Sound Department 

Joseph D. Citarella ... re-recording mixer (as Joe Citarella)
Gene Corso ... sound effects created by
Kelly Corso ... sound effects editor
Charles Grenzbach ... sound re-recording mixer (as Bud Grenzbach)
Jim Hawkins ... sound
Gary A. Hecker ... sound effects editor (as Gary Hecker)
Craig S. Jaeger ... sound effects editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Shirley Libby ... boom operator
Lorane Mitchell ... sound effects editor
Robert R. Rutledge ... sound effects editor (as Bob Rutledge)
John Wilkinson ... sound re-recording mixer (as John 'Doc' Wilkinson)

Special Effects by 

Vern Hyde ... additional special effects (as Vernon Hyde)
Paul Stewart ... special effects

Stunts 

Tim Card ... stunts
Scott Dale ... stunt double
Johnny Hagner ... stunts
Hank Lowery ... stunt double
Don Ruffin ... stunt double (as Donald Jones Ruffin) / stunts
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... stunt coordinator / stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim Bennett ... best boy
Eddie Evans ... best boy grip
Brian Gunter ... gaffer
Peter Iovino ... stills
Davis James ... lamp operator
Brian Q. Kelley ... cinematography support
Tully McCulloch ... lamp operator (as Tully McCullogh)
Denny Mooradian ... key grip
Mark Moore ... lamp operator
Edwin Myers ... second camera assistant (as Ed Myers)
Roger Sherer ... dolly grip
Dick Stewart ... camera assistant
F. Scott Trimble ... set grip (as Scott Trimble)
Michael C. West ... camera loader
Adam Zetter ... stills

Casting Department 

Shay Griffin ... casting: Atlanta
Enid L. Kantor ... casting: Hollywood (as Enid Kantor)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary Ellen McElhattan ... assistant wardrobe
Jacqueline Pinon ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Michael Bloecher ... assistant film editor
Florent Retz ... assistant film editor (as Danny Retz)

Music Department 

Keith Grant ... music mixer
National Philharmonic Orchestra ... orchestra
George S. Price ... synthesiser programing: and orchestrations (as George Smith Price)

Transportation Department 

Howard Chapman ... motorhome driver
Gary Duncan ... transportation co-captain
Jimy Fain ... motorhome driver
Kenneth Fistler ... driver (as Ken Kistner)
Ed Grim ... hair/make-up/wardrobe driver
Jeff Hyde ... honey wagon driver
Bobbi Lyles ... driver: maxi-van
Jerry Lyles ... transportation captain
Scott McGowen ... production van driver
Russ Meadows ... grip truck driver

Other crew 

Karen Davis ... caterer
Kimberly Edwards ... location auditor (as Kim Edwards)
Enid L. Kantor ... production coordinator (as Enid Kantor)
Loren Kantor ... production assistant
Robert H. Kovoloff ... promotion executive
Daniel Maughon ... craft service (as Danny Maughon)
Cindy Montoro ... production assistant
Mike Montoro ... production assistant
Brandon Pender ... production executive
Amy Rambo ... production assistant
Kip Smiley Jr. ... publicist
Elaine Smith ... location manager
Charlene Webb ... script supervisor
Larry Gilbert ... police security (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page