IMDb > The Last Starfighter (1984)
The Last Starfighter
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Last Starfighter (1984) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 15 | slideshow) Videos
The Last Starfighter -- When Alex conquers the Starfighter video game, he is recruited to be part of an elite legion of fighters and battle for the beleaguered Star League and hundreds of worlds - including Earth.

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   26,830 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Jonathan R. Betuel (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Last Starfighter on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 July 1984 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
In his wildest dreams, Alex never suspected that tonight he would become... the Last Starfighter. See more »
Plot:
A discouraged video-gaming boy finds himself recruited as a gunner for an alien defense force. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Juvenile Space Opera Fun See more (134 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)
Kay E. Kuter ... Enduran
Dan Mason ... Lord Kril

Lance Guest ... Alex Rogan / Beta Alex

Dan O'Herlihy ... Grig

Catherine Mary Stewart ... Maggie Gordon

Barbara Bosson ... Jane Rogan
Norman Snow ... Xur

Robert Preston ... Centauri
Chris Hebert ... Louis Rogan

John O'Leary ... Rylan Bursar
George McDaniel ... Kodan Officer
Charlene Nelson ... Rylan Technician
John Maio ... Friendly Alien

Robert Starr ... Underling
Al Berry ... Rylan Spy

Scott Dunlop ... Tentacle Alien
Vernon Washington ... Otis
Peter Nelson ... Jack Blake

Peggy Pope ... Elvira

Meg Wyllie ... Granny Gordon
Ellen Blake ... Clara Potter
Britt Leach ... Mr. Potter
Bunny Summers ... Mrs. Boone
Owen Bush ... Mr. Boone

Marc Alaimo ... Hitchhiker

Cameron Dye ... Andy

Geoffrey Blake ... Gary
Kimberly Ross ... Cheerleader II

Wil Wheaton ... Louis' Friend
Bob Kenaston ... Uncle Bob
Ed Berke ... Cop #1
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bruce Abbott ... Rylan Sargent (uncredited)

Suzanne Snyder ... Cheerleader (uncredited)
Lee E. Stevens ... Bogati (uncredited)

Directed by
Nick Castle 
 
Writing credits
Jonathan R. Betuel (written by) (as Jonathan Betuel)

Produced by
Gary Adelson .... producer
Edward O. Denault .... producer
John Whitney Jr. .... associate producer (as John H. Whitney Jr.)
Robert E. Swanson .... consulting producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Craig Safan 
 
Cinematography by
King Baggot (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Carroll Timothy O'Meara  (as C. Timothy O'Meara)
 
Casting by
Irene Mariano 
Barbara Miller 
 
Production Design by
Ron Cobb 
 
Art Direction by
James D. Bissell 
 
Set Decoration by
Linda Spheeris 
 
Costume Design by
Robert Fletcher 
 
Makeup Department
Lance Anderson .... mechanical effects makeup
Werner Keppler .... technical makeup
Audrey Levy .... key hair stylist
Terry Smith .... design makeup
Gerald Solomon .... assistant hair stylist (as Gerald Salomon)
Rick Stratton .... makeup lab sculptor (uncredited)
Brian Wade .... makeup effects technician: Greg Cannom (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Kim C. Friese .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Denault .... second assistant director
Brian E. Frankish .... first assistant director
Sharon Gerhard .... dga trainee
 
Art Department
Carl Aldana .... illustrator
Richard J. Bayard .... construction coordinator
Beverli Eagan .... set designer (as Beverli Egan)
Tracy Farrington .... property master
Don High .... set designer
Robert Inklekofeer .... leadman
John L. Jensen .... production illustrator (as John L. Jenson)
William James Teegarden .... set designer (as Jim Teegarden)
Michael Wiegand .... assistant props
Chris Courtois .... model maker (uncredited)
Peg McClellan .... illustrations (uncredited)
Lee N. Sforza .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Michael Walsh .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bub Asman .... sound editor
Fred J. Brown .... supervising sound editor
Juno J. Ellis .... assistant sound editor
David W. Gray .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as David Gray)
Robert L. Hoyt .... sound re-recording mixer
Margie O'Malley .... foley artist (as Margie Denecke)
Lauren Palmer .... adr editor
B. Tennyson Sebastian II .... sound re-recording mixer
Michele Sharp .... sound editor
Jack Solomon .... production sound mixer
John J. Stephens .... sound re-recording mixer
James Thompson .... cable person (as James E. Thompson)
Al Yaylian .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
James Camomile .... special effects (as James Dale Camomile)
Michael Lantieri .... special effects
Kevin Pike .... special effects supervisor
Darrell Pritchett .... special effects (as Darrell D. Pritchett)
Joseph C. Sasgen .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Peggy Baker .... digital post-production coordinator: Digital Productions
Fred Bradford .... software developer: Digital Productions
Allison Brooks .... digital editorial: Digital Productions
Michael Busch .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Philip Chen .... software developer: Digital Productions
Andy Davidson .... software developer: Digital Productions
Brad deGraf .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Gary Demos .... technical executive: Digital Productions
Ken Dozier .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Tom Earnist .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Michelle Feraud .... software developer: Digital Productions
Kathleen Fisken .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Noah Gans .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Gordon Garb .... software developer: Digital Productions
Walter Gish .... software developer: Digital Productions
Jack Green .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Erin Rae Hoffer .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Brad Hunt .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Paul Isaacs .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Bob Kensinger .... digital editorial: Digital Productions
Michael Kory .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Shelley Lake .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Beth Leitner .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Larry Luther .... software developer: Digital Productions
Stephanie Mardesich .... assistant to production executive: Digital Productions
Sherry McKenna .... production executive: Digital Productions
Malcolm McMillan .... software developer: Digital Productions
Mary Ann Morris .... software developer: Digital Productions
Ron Moszkowski .... technical manager: Digital Productions
Emily Nagle .... software developer: Digital Productions
Jeffrey A. Okun .... visual effects coordinator
Kevin Rafferty .... senior drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
David Ruhoff .... software developer: Digital Productions
Jim Rygiel .... senior technical mananger: Digital Productions
Stephen Skinner .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Donald Smith .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Claudia Sumner .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Productions
John Tilton .... drafter/encoder: Digital Productions
Larry Yaeger .... software developer: Digital Productions
Roger Dorney .... optical supervisor (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... Vistavision scan plate cinematography: Kenimation/Digital Productions (uncredited)
Rexford L. Metz .... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
Dennis Michelson .... visual effects: Digital Productions (uncredited)
Michael Douglas Middleton .... visual effects still photographer (uncredited)
John Scheele .... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Glenn R. Wilder .... stunt coordinator (as Glen Wilder)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard J. Beban .... second assistant camera (as Richard Beban)
Stephen E. Bridge .... camera operator (as Stephen Bridge)
Roger Gebhard .... first assistant camera
Marlin Hall .... key grip
Charles Hatcher .... dolly grip (as Chuck Hatcher)
George Holmes .... gaffer
Larry Keys .... best boy electric
Rodney Veto .... best boy grip
John Earl Burnett .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Richard Clark .... video playback supervisor (uncredited)
Wynn Hammer .... still photographer (uncredited)
Joe Kelly .... grip (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dan Bronson .... wardrobe: men
Maritza Garcia-Roddy .... wardrobe: women (as Maritza Garcia)
James Linn .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Conrad M. Gonzalez .... assistant film editor
Frank E. Jimenez .... apprentice film editor
 
Music Department
David Franco .... music supervisor
Daniel J. Johnson .... music editor (as Dan Johnson)
Ken Johnson .... music editor
Tom Boyd .... oboe soloist (uncredited)
Lyle J. Burbridge .... music recording mixer (uncredited)
Alf Clausen .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Richard Gibbs .... synthesizer performer (uncredited)
Rick Riccio .... music scoring mixer (uncredited)
Joel Rosenbaum .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Craig Safan .... conductor (uncredited)
Craig Safan .... orchestrator (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Wayne R. Campbell .... transportation captain (as Wayne Campbell)
Bill Cresant .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Bea Blondell .... production auditor
Faye Brenner .... script supervisor
Linda Foster .... assistant: Nick Castle
Gary Gero .... animal handler
Don Hamblen .... craft service
Gwen Johnson .... animal handler
Susan Kobata .... secretary: E. O. Denault
Jack Lyons .... unit publicist
Linda Poster .... assistant: Nick Castle
Geoffrey Ryan .... location manager
Carole Sherman .... secretary: Gary Adelson
Debbie Smith .... production coordinator
Maureen White .... production liaison
Craig Miller .... marketing consultant (uncredited)
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
101 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints) | Dolby (35 mm prints)
Certification:
Australia:PG | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:A (Nova Scotia) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:K-12 | France:U | Iceland:10 | Iceland:12 (video rating) | Norway:11 | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | Sweden:11 | UK:PG | USA:PG | West Germany:12

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Robin Williams was offered the role of Xur, but passed.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The interior set of the Star Car does not match the exterior shots.See more »
Quotes:
Centauri:Get a good look, Alex, you can bet your asteroids you'll be seeing more of them
[refering to a dead Zando-Zan sent to kill Alex Rogan]
Alex Rogan:What?
Centauri:This is a Zando-Zan. An interstellar hit-beast. Courtesy of Xur.
Alex Rogan:Xur? Why's he after me?
Centauri:Somehow he found out you're a Starfighter.
Beta:You see, Alex, you've gotta go back. You stay here, you're dog meat.
Centauri:Trust Centauri on this, my boy. Because in two hours, this park will be crawling with ten Zando-Zans, with just one thought on their microscopic little minds: kill Alex Rogan.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Satisfy The NightSee more »

FAQ

Wasn't there a sequel?
Has there ever been a "Starfighter" game released?
Why didn't Centauri tell Alex that he wasn't really dying, when they got back to the destroyed Starfighter base?
See more »
23 out of 25 people found the following review useful.
Juvenile Space Opera Fun, 19 August 2003
Author: Space_Mafune from Newfoundland, Canada

This video game/ STAR WARS inspired space opera epic is more fun than it probably has any right to be. While there is an instant or two where the film suffers greatly from a case of the "cutes", the great casting here makes this one remain worthwhile. In particular Dan O' Herlihy, with his performance as Alex Rogan's alien friend Grig, absolutely steals this movie and gets to deliver most of the best lines. And when he's not stealing the picture, another veteran character actor named Robert Preston (Centauri) is. Good stuff especially suitable for teenage sci-fi fans but even as an adult I cannot help but have a soft spot for this cast...even Lance Guest and Catherine Mary Stuart do alright here.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (134 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Last Starfighter (1984)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
BATTLING EVIL, IN ANOTHER DIMENSION!!! JYHASH
What's your favorite forgotten childhood movie? PopCultureRwnd
The music...my God the music... Professor_Fate_86
Is this worth watching if you don't have a... jesper-thorndahl
Who would you cast for the sequel? JohnDylan6
What it was like watching it in 1984 with an audience in the cinema mhwuest
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Star Wars Green Lantern Transformers Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.