Edit
The Killing Fields (1984) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roland Joffé

Writing Credits  

Bruce Robinson ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Dith Pran (as Dr. Haing S Ngor)
...
Al Rockoff
...
...
Military Attaché
...
U.S. Consul
...
Dr. MacEntire
Athol Fugard ...
Dr. Sundesval
Graham Kennedy ...
Dougal
Katherine Krapum Chey ...
Ser Moeum (Pran's Wife)
Oliver Pierpaoli ...
Titony (Pran's Son)
Edward Entero Chey ...
Sarun
Tom Bird ...
U.S. Military Advisor
Monirak Sisowath ...
Phat (K.R. Leader 2nd Village)
Lambool Dtangpaibool ...
Phat's Son
Ira Wheeler ...
Ambassador Wade
David Henry ...
France
...
Morgan
...
Beth
Joan Harris ...
TV Interviewer
...
Schanberg's Sister
Jay Barney ...
Schanberg's Father
Mark Long ...
Noaks
Sayo Inaba ...
Mrs. Noaks
Mow Leng ...
Sirik Matak
Chinsaure Sar ...
Arresting Officer
Hout Ming Tran ...
K.R. Cadre-First Village
Thach Suon ...
Sahn
Neevy Pal ...
Rosa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Charles Bodycomb ...
Jeep Driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Puttnam ... producer
Iain Smith ... associate producer

Music by 

Mike Oldfield

Cinematography by 

Chris Menges ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jim Clark

Casting By 

Marion Dougherty
Susie Figgis
Pat Golden
Juliet Taylor ... (as Juliette Taylor)

Production Design by 

Roy Walker

Art Direction by 

Roger Murray-Leach
Steve Spence

Costume Design by 

Judy Moorcroft

Makeup Department 

Ronnie Cogan ... key hair stylist
Yvonne Coppard ... makeup artist
James Keeler ... hair stylist: Toronto
Ken Lintott ... makeup artist
Tommie Manderson ... makeup supervisor
Sophy Pradith ... makeup artist
Chris Taylor ... hair stylist
Freddie Williamson ... makeup artist

Production Management 

David Coatsworth ... production manager: Toronto
Robin Douet ... production supervisor
Charles Hubbard ... unit production manager: Thailand
Claude Hudson ... production manager: Bangkok
Philip Kohler ... production manager: Phuket (as Phil Kohler)
Barrie Melrose ... production manager: Thailand

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Barron ... assistant director
David Brown ... assistant director
Alan Goluboff ... assistant director: Toronto
Charles Hubbard ... assistant director: second unit
Buranee Rachjaibun ... assistant director
Howard Rothschild ... assistant director: Toronto
Sompol Sungkawess ... assistant director
Gerry Toomey ... assistant director
Bill Westley ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Martin Atkinson ... assistant art director
Paul Bradburn ... props
Jacques M. Bradette ... set dresser: Toronto
Howard Brown ... graphics
Ken Court ... assistant art director
Tessa Davies ... set dresser
Len Day ... chargehand carpenter
George Dean ... chargehand painter
Andrew Deskin ... head props: Toronto
Patrick Doyle ... stagehand
Len Furey ... construction manager
John Gorham ... graphics
Julie Graysmark ... draughtswoman
Fred Gunning ... supervising chargehand carpenter
Bill Harman ... construction manager: Toronto
Frank Henry ... chargehand carpenter
Ronald Kent ... painter
John Porter ... carpenter
Michael Quayle ... chargehand plasterer
Ron Quelch ... production buyer
John Roberts ... master painter
Alan Seabrook ... chargehand painter
Mickey Spence ... supervising plasterer
Thomas Tarry ... supervising plasterer
Alan Taylor ... supervising carpenter
Andrew Tombs ... plasterer
Terry Wells ... property master
Dave Midson ... stand-by prop (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Peter Compton ... footsteps editor (as Ray Compton)
Ian Fuller ... dubbing editor
Leonard Green ... assistant dialogue editor (as Lenny Green)
David Grimsdale ... assistant dubbing editor
Dushko Indjic ... boom operator (as Dushan Indjic)
Eddy Joseph ... dialogue editor
Ray Merrin ... assistant dubbing mixer
Ric O'Connor ... assistant footsteps editor (as Rick O'Connor)
Bill Rowe ... dubbing mixer
Niwat Sumneangsanor ... sound assistant
Robert Taylor ... second camera sound mixer (as Bob Taylor)
Clive Winter ... sound mixer
Tony Jackson ... sound recordist: UK (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alan Bryce ... special effects technician (as Allan Bryce)
Fred Cramer ... special effects supervisor
Andrew 'Sandy' Overholtzer ... special effects technician (as Andrew Overholtzer)
Melvyn Pearson ... special effects technician
Jay King ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Stefan Lange ... opticals (as NEIL SHARP of Kays)
Costas Charitou ... opticals: Camera Effects Ltd (uncredited)

Stunts 

Terry Forrestal ... stunt arranger

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Ainslie ... clapper loader
David Appleby ... still photographer
Jonn Barry ... electrician
Peter Bloor ... gaffer
Ray Boyle ... gaffer: Toronto
Tony Breeze ... assistant camera: second unit
Peter Casey ... generator operator
John Clark ... best boy
Tony Cridlin ... grip (as Tony Cridlin Jr.)
John Field ... rigger
Judy Freeman ... video operator
Jeremy Gee ... focus puller
Eddie Knight ... electrician
Agapios Louka ... camera maintenance
Robert McRae ... key grip: Toronto
Eric Melville ... electrician trainee
Allan Mills ... electrician
Satharn Pairaoh ... assistant camera
Mike Roberts ... camera operator
Stephen Samson ... rigger
Ivan Strasburg ... director of photography: second unit
Roland Neveu ... special shoot photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Say Hong ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Black ... wardrobe assistant
Keith Denny ... wardrobe supervisor
Norman Dickens ... wardrobe master
Keith Morton ... wardrobe master
Marc O'Hara ... wardrobe master: Toronto
Doungporn Soawapap ... wardrobe assistant
Gary Wells ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Bryan Oates ... first assistant editor
Anne Sopel ... second assistant editor
Tony Tromp ... editor trainee

Location Management 

Hugh O'Donnell ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

David Bedford ... composer: additional music / music arranger: choral / orchestrator
Greg Fulginiti ... music engineer
John Gale ... music consultant
Eberhard Schoener ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Brian Hathaway ... action vehicles manager
John Hollywood ... unit driver: London
Michael Jones ... transportation coordinator
Pamela Wells ... transportation manager

Other crew 

Barbara Allen ... production coordinator: Thailand
Judy Arthur ... press liaison: USA
Simon Atherton ... armorer
Joan Bull ... unit nurse
Paul Caldicott ... catering assistant
Rachelle Charron ... accountant: Toronto
Diane Chittell ... production coordinator: Canada
Nobby Clark ... supervising rigger (as Roy T. Clark)
Dominic Clooney ... catering supervisor
Teresa Colman ... assistant to producer
Con Cremins ... assistant accountant
Penny Eyles ... continuity
Kate Fitzmaurice ... voice coach
Brian Harris ... production accountant
John Hemmings ... liaison
Gilly Hodson ... publicity: Enigma
Christine Hoy ... assistant accountant
Alan Kingham ... catering assistant
Dean McGill ... catering assistant
Richard Morrison ... title designer
Richard Nesbitt ... unit doctor
Len Nieder ... catering manager
Uberto Pasolini ... unit runner
Santa Pestonji ... production executive: Thailand
Betty Sharp ... secretary to accountant
Julie Sheppard ... attachment: National Film School
Phillip Small ... catering assistant
Andy Birmingham ... production accountant (uncredited)
Sasisupa Sungvaribud ... assistant to production supervisor: Thailand (uncredited)

Thanks 

Denis Cameron ... thanks
Murray Carmichael ... thanks (as Dr. Murray Carmichael)
Tim Carney ... thanks
Patricia Churchill ... thanks (as Pat Churchill)
Pat Coulter ... thanks (as Majot Pat Coulter)
Neil Davis ... thanks
Sylvana Foa ... thanks
Mervyn Jones ... thanks
Paul McCartney ... thanks
Sarah McLean ... thanks
John Norton ... thanks
Bruce Palling ... thanks
Adrian Stevens ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page