Edit
The Karate Kid (1984) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John G. Avildsen

Writing Credits  

Robert Mark Kamen ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Miyagi (as Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita)
...
Ali
...
...
...
Ron Thomas ...
Rob Garrison ...
...
...
Israel Juarbe ...
...
...
Juli Fields ...
Dana Andersen ...
Frank Burt Avalon ...
Chucky
Jeff Fishman ...
Billy
Ken Daly ...
Chris
Tom Fridley ...
Alan
Pat E. Johnson ...
Bruce Malmuth ...
Ring Announcer
Darryl Vidal ...
Karate Semi-Finalist
...
Lady with Dog
...
Official
Bernie Kuby ...
Mr. Harris (as Bernard Kuby)
Joan Lemmo ...
Restaurant Manager
...
Cashier (as Helen J. Siff)
...
Yahoo #1
David Abbott ...
Yahoo #2
Molly Basler ...
Cheerleading Coach
Brian Davis ...
Boy in Bathroom
David De Lange ...
Waiter
Erik Felix ...
Karate Student
...
Soccer Coach
Todd Lookinland ...
Chicken Boy
Clarence McGee Jr. ...
William Norren ...
...
Scott Strader ...
Eddie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tournament Guest (uncredited)
Tom Levy ...
Cheering Kid (uncredited)
...
Member of Cobra Kai (uncredited)
Duff Tallahassee ...
Karate Fan #4 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

R.J. Louis ... executive producer
Bud S. Smith ... associate producer
Jerry Weintraub ... producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

James Crabe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John G. Avildsen
Walt Mulconery
Bud S. Smith ... (as Bud Smith)

Casting By 

Pennie DuPont
Caro Jones
Bonnie Timmermann

Production Design by 

William J. Cassidy

Set Decoration by 

John H. Anderson

Costume Design by 

Richard Bruno
Aida Swinson

Makeup Department 

E. Thomas Case ... makeup artist
Cheri Ruff ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Howard Pine ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Choi ... trainee assistant director
Clifford C. Coleman ... first assistant director
Hope R. Goodwin ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Craig B. Ayers Sr. ... greensman
Sam Gordon ... property master
William F. Matthews ... set designer
Michael Muscarella ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Rick Ash ... foley mixer
Norval D. Crutcher ... sound effects editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound effects editor
Thomas Cunliffe ... boom operator
Don Digirolamo ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Glass ... sound re-recording mixer (as Robert J. Glass)
Dean Hodges ... sound mixer
J. Paul Huntsman ... post-production dialogue
Robert Knudson ... sound re-recording mixer (as Robert Knudsen)
Clive Taylor ... sound recordist
Glenn T. Morgan ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Frank Toro ... special effects

Stunts 

Johnny Atkinson ... stunts (as John Atkinson)
Clarke Coleman ... stunts
David Crockett ... stunts
Fumio Demura ... stunts
Pat Green ... stunts
Gary Hillenbeck ... stunts
Douglas Ivan ... stunts
Buck McDancer ... stunts
Bob Nichimura ... stunts
Pat Romano ... stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (as Ronnie Rondell)
Spike Silver ... stunts
Lance Turner ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts
Luke LaFontaine ... stunts (uncredited)
Alan Oliney ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter J. Breen ... dolly grip
Malcolm Bryce ... electrician
Allen D. Easton ... first assistant camera
Brad Edmiston ... first assistant camera
Joel Kirschner ... second assistant camera
John London ... key grip
Ross A. Maehl ... gaffer
Tom D. May ... best boy grip
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer (as Ralph Nelson Jr.)
Patrick G. Ralston ... best boy (as Pat Ralston)
Stephen St. John ... Steadicam operator
Jonathan West ... camera operator
Don Zobel ... best boy

Editorial Department 

Richard Alderete ... associate editor
Seth Flaum ... associate editor
M. Scott Smith ... associate editor

Music Department 

Brooks Arthur ... music supervisor
Stephen A. Hope ... music editor
Russ Regan ... music supervisor
Dan Wallin ... score mixer
Gheorghe Zamfir ... musician: pan flute
Angela Morley ... orchestrator (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn solos (uncredited)
Celia Weiner ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Alan Falco ... transportation coordinator
Chris Haynes ... driver

Other crew 

Richard Davis Jr. ... location manager (as Richard Davis)
Pete Emmet ... unit publicist
Alvin Greenman ... script supervisor
Jeannie Jeha ... production coordinator
Pat E. Johnson ... martial arts choreographer
Pat Romano ... instructor: bicycle riding (as Patrick Romano)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page