Ten decisive years (1796 - 1806) in the life of the great German poet Friedrich Hölderlin. In order to earn money as a tutor "Hölder" moves in with the Gontards, a banker's family in ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(scenario)
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Horst Königstein
Stars: Al Corley, Mark Forrest, Nick Moran
Amen. (2002)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

During WWII SS officer Kurt Gerstein tries to inform Pope Pius XII about Jews being sent to extermination camps. Young Jesuit priest Riccardo Fontana helps him in the difficult mission to inform the world.

Director: Costa-Gavras
Stars: Ulrich Tukur, Mathieu Kassovitz, Ulrich Mühe
Engelchen (1996)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ramona lives her lonely life in Berlin working in a lipstick factory. One day she accidentally runs into Andrzei, a Polish mechanic illegally selling cigarettes in Germany during the ... See full summary »

Director: Helke Misselwitz
Stars: Susanne Lothar, Cezary Pazura, Sophie Rois
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ulrich Muhe plays a German businessman who was born completely without scruples. This makes him an eminently suitable candidate for success in the chaotic years after World War I. The ... See full summary »

Director: Bernhard Wicki
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Armin Mueller-Stahl
Benny's Video (1992)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A 14-year-old video enthusiast is so caught up in film fantasy that he can no longer relate to the real world, to such an extent that he commits murder and records an on-camera confession for his parents.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Arno Frisch, Angela Winkler, Ulrich Mühe
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Karl and Richard, two German soldiers captured by the Russians in World War I, become very close friends-so close that Richard shares intimate stories about his wife, Anna. Through these ... See full summary »

Director: Rainer Simon
Stars: Joachim Lätsch, Peter Zimmermann, Kathrin Waligura
Olle Henry (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Ulrich Weiß
Stars: Michael Gwisdek, Anikó Sáfár, Siegfried Höchst
Schtonk (1992)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The slightly fictionalized story of an art forger, a journalist desperate for a big story, and the biggest press scandal in German history: the Hitler Diaries.

Director: Helmut Dietl
Stars: Götz George, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Christiane Hörbiger
Im Schatten der Macht (TV Movie 2003)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The last days of Willy Brandt as chancellor in Germany.

Director: Oliver Storz
Stars: Michael Mendl, Jürgen Hentsch, Dieter Pfaff
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

After his daughter died of cancer, former French foreign legionnaire "Straight Shooter" alias Volker Bretz threatens those who financed, built, favoured and now work the nuclear power plant... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Bohn
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Heino Ferch, Katja Flint
Sieben Monde (1998)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Thomas Krömer follows the traces of a brutal murder in werewolf-manner out of personal interest. After investigating for some time, the traces all point to one person: himself. Now, he has ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Fratzscher
Stars: Jan Josef Liefers, Marie Bäumer, Ulrich Mühe
Feuerreiter (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Film about the German poet Friedrich Hoelderlin (1770-1843), concentrating on his ardent affair with Susette Gondard.

Director: Nina Grosse
Stars: Martin Feifel, Marianne Denicourt, Ulrich Mühe
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Swetlana Schönfeld ...
...
Peter-Mario Grau ...
Christine Gloger ...
Hölderlins Mutter
Simone Frost
Christine Harbort
Reimar J. Baur ...
(as Raimar-Johannes Baur)
Rolf Hoppe
Matthias Günther
Hilmar Baumann
Peter Bause
Trude Brentina
Thomas Gumpert
Edit

Storyline

Ten decisive years (1796 - 1806) in the life of the great German poet Friedrich Hölderlin. In order to earn money as a tutor "Hölder" moves in with the Gontards, a banker's family in Frankfurt, and gives lessons to the four children of the wealthy household. It doesn't take long for him to discover his passion for the children's mother, Susette Gontard. Ordinary family life is obstructed even further by news from the French Revolution. Written by c.winter

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 April 1985 (East Germany)  »

Also Known As:

A Half of Life  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?