MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,830 this week

The Future Is Woman (1984)
"Il futuro è donna" (original title)

6.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.1/10 from 162 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(story), (story), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 titles
created 23 Oct 2010
 
list image
a list of 147 titles
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 854 titles
created 20 Jun 2013
 
a list of 407 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 24 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Future Is Woman (1984)

The Future Is Woman (1984) on IMDb 6.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Future Is Woman.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Her Harem (1967)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A seductive woman pushes three men to the limits toying with their sexual desires and male pride.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Carroll Baker, Gastone Moschin, Renato Salvatori
L'udienza (1972)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Enzo Jannacci, Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Young Arturo Bandini loves his father Svevo, his mother Maria and his brothers.

Director: Dominique Deruddere
Stars: Joe Mantegna, Ornella Muti, Faye Dunaway
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Jerry Calà, Sabrina Ferilli, Valentino Macchi
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marco Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Stregati (1986)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Francesco Nuti
Stars: Francesco Nuti, Ornella Muti, Novello Novelli
The Flesh (1991)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A beautiful film which is basically about a man, a piano player, who meets and falls in love with a beautiful and voluptuous woman, who, by some strange procedure, leaves the man unable to ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Francesca Dellera, Philippe Léotard
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two stupid lowlifes are "forced" into a life of violent crime on the streets of Italy. What follows is a mocking takeoff of the American crime classic "Bonnie and Clyde."

Director: Steno
Stars: Paolo Villaggio, Ornella Muti, Jean Sorel
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Shirley Anne Field, Alexandra Stewart
Summer Affair (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Giorgio Stegani
Stars: Alessio Orano, Ornella Muti, Luigi Pistilli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The widow Alexandra and her schoolgirl daughter Sandra live together in a luxurious villa in Spain. When Fernando, an old love of Alexandra's, appears in town the two rekindle their love ... See full summary »

Director: Claudio Guerín
Stars: Ornella Muti, Lucia Bosé, Glen Lee
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A young woman was seduced by a high positioned official who is married but when she falls in love with a young man she tries to break the other relationship...

Director: Francisco Lara Polop
Stars: Ornella Muti, Philippe Leroy, Emilio Gutiérrez Caba
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Malvina
...
Anna
...
Gordon
Maurizio Donadoni ...
Sergio
Ute Cremer ...
Tiziana
Michele Bovenzi ...
Capo
Christian Fremont
Giorgia Trasselli
Patti Vailati
Alessandra Marozzi
Claudio Burattini
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

5 September 1984 (France)  »

Also Known As:

El futuro es mujer  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Ma che bello stasera
Written by Renato Pareti and Sergio Menegale
Performed by 3-Mito
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Future Is Woman (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?