Edit
The Brother from Another Planet (1984) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Sayles

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

John Sayles

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Rosanna Carter ...
West Indian Woman
Ray Ramirez ...
Hispanic Man
Yves Rene ...
Haitian Man
Peter Richardson ...
Islamic Man
Ginny Yang ...
Korean Shopkeeper
...
Fly
...
Odell
Leonard Jackson ...
Smokey
...
Walter
Maggie Renzi ...
Noreen
...
Noreen's Client
...
Sam
Minnie Gentry ...
Mrs. Brown
...
Bernice (as Ren Woods)
...
Rickey
Alvin Alexis ...
Willis
...
Randy Sue Carter
...
Little Earl (as Herbert Newsome)
...
Man In Black
...
Man In Black
...
Mama
...
Mr. Love (as Michael Albert Mantel)
...
Hector
...
Ace
...
Card Trickster
Charles Mitchell ...
Ed (as Chip Mitchell)
David Babcock ...
Phil
Randy Frazier ...
Bouncer
...
Malverne Davis
Sidney Sheriff Jr. ...
Virgil
Copper Cunningham ...
Black Hooker
Marisa Smith ...
White Hooker
Ishmael Houston-Jones ...
Dancer
Kim Staunton ...
Teacher
Dwania Kyles ...
Waitress
Carl Gordon ...
Mr. Price
Leon W. Grant ...
Basketball Player
Anthony Thomas ...
Basketball Player
Andre Robinson Jr. ...
Pusher
John Griesemer ...
White Cop
Ellis Williams ...
Watcher
Edward Baran ...
Mr. Vance
...
Casio Vendor
Deborah Taylor ...
Vance's Receptionist
Herb Downer ...
Floor Buffer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Man Being Arrested (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
Pete Richardson ...
Street Merchant (uncredited)
John Canada Terrell ...
Baby Grand Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peggy Rajski ... producer
Maggie Renzi ... producer

Music by 

Martin Brody
Mason Daring

Cinematography by 

Ernest R. Dickerson

Film Editing by 

John Sayles

Casting By 

Barbara Shapiro

Production Design by 

Nora Chavooshian

Art Direction by 

Stephen J. Lineweaver

Costume Design by 

Karen Perry

Makeup Department 

Ralph Cordero ... makeup artist
Timothy D'Arcy ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Peggy Rajski ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joy Birdsong ... assistant director
Craig Laurence Rice ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Carol Dysinger ... additional sound editor
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Eric Taylor ... sound
Laura Perlman ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Hinton ... optical supervisor (2003 restoration)

Stunts 

Steve James ... stunt coordinator
Edgard Mourino ... stunt consultant
Tom Wright ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rick Fischer ... second assistant camera
Jeff Levy ... gaffer
Bob Marshak ... still photographer
Frank Prinzi ... assistant camera
David Skutch ... best boy electric

Editorial Department 

Kip Hansen ... senior color timer (2003 restoration)
John Tintori ... associate editor
John Dowdell ... hd colorist (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ghost Rabbit ... title designer
Richard Guay ... accountant
Larry Justice ... production assistant
Marco Williams ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page