6.6/10
293
0 user

Bertoldo, Bertoldino e... Cacasenno (1984)

| Comedy
The story of a farmer that succeeded to contest the king Alboino in front of all his Royal court, in the Verona (Italy) of the 12th century, using just his cunning. He will risk several ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The marquess of Grillo is a good-natured, clever and women-loving man who is always inventing stories and cracking all types of jokes. The film tells the story of his life.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Caroline Berg, Andrea Bevilacqua
Amici miei (1975)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Necchi (a bar owner), Perozzi (a journalist), Melandri (an architect) and Mascetti (a broken nobleman) live in Florence. They have been friends since their youngest years and spend every ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Gastone Moschin, Philippe Noiret
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A motley quintet of inept small-time thieves bungle the burglary of a local pawnshop in this Italian farce.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The four old friends meet on the grave of the fifth of them, Perozzi, who died at the end of the first episode. Time has passed but they are still up for adventures and cruel jokes, and ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Gastone Moschin, Adolfo Celi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tuscany, August 1944: the Allies have just entered Florence, Italy is devasted by the war, and the people are hungry. "Dieci", who claims to have been a boxer and a manager, gathers a group... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Paolo Villaggio, Massimo Ceccherini, Vittorio Rap
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A teacher (Saverio) and a schoolkeeper (Mario) get lost in the Italian countryside. They find themselves in the late 15th century, they met Leonardo da Vinci and try to teach him how to ... See full summary »

Directors: Roberto Benigni, Massimo Troisi
Stars: Massimo Troisi, Roberto Benigni, Iris Peynado
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three stories, three characters all played by Verdone. The first is an awkward young man, who meet a Spanish tourist in Rome. The second has planned a trip towards East with a suitcase full... See full summary »

Director: Carlo Verdone
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Renato Scarpa, Mario Brega
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Gaetano, giovane napoletano, decide di lasciare casa, lavoro ed amici, per cercare altri momenti di vita e conoscere altre persone. Arriva a Firenze, a casa della zia. In un ambulatorio, ... See full summary »

Director: Massimo Troisi
Stars: Massimo Troisi, Fiorenza Marchegiani, Marco Messeri
Borotalco (1982)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Sergio Benvenuti finds job as musical agent in an important Italian publisher. This could be his final step before to marry Rossella. But his career does not rise, so he asks Nadia Vandelli... See full summary »

Director: Carlo Verdone
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Eleonora Giorgi, Christian De Sica
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Adventure | Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A group of misfits, headed by an incompetent knight named Brancaleone, set out to reach the small town of Aurocastro so that their leader can take possession of the fief.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Catherine Spaak, Folco Lulli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Bertoldo
...
Bertoldino
...
Friar Cipolla
Lello Arena ...
Annabella Schiavone ...
Marcolla
Pamela Denise Roberts ...
Queen Magonia
Margherita Pace ...
Menghina
Isabelle Illiers ...
Anatrude
Donald Michael Stumpf ...
Ruperzio
Carlo Bagno
Fiorella Bettoja
Piero Zardini
Jole Silvani
Luigi Bonos
Edit

Storyline

The story of a farmer that succeeded to contest the king Alboino in front of all his Royal court, in the Verona (Italy) of the 12th century, using just his cunning. He will risk several times his own life, but the king won't win any dispute at all. Written by 1felco

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Bertoldo, Bertoldino E Cacasenno  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Bellissimo: Immagini del cinema italiano (1985) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?