Edit
The Bear (1984) Poster

(1984)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard C. Sarafian

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Michael Kane ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Paul W. Bryant
Cynthia Leake ...
Mary Harmon Bryant
Carmen Thomas ...
Mae Martin Bryant
...
Grandson Marc
...
Coach Thomas
...
Pat Trammell
Steve Greenstein ...
Joe Namath
...
Gene Stallings
William Wesley Neighbors Jr. ...
Billy Neighbors
...
Don Hutson
Buddy Farmer ...
Herman Ball
Owen Orr ...
Ermal Allen (as Owen E. Orr)
Charles Gabrielson ...
Steve Meilinger
D'Urville Martin ...
Billy
Ken Taylor ...
Jimbo / Ball Player
Ned Luke ...
Football Player
Muriel Moore ...
Miss Vernon
Ivan Green ...
Mr. Gallagher
Scott Campbell ...
Dennis Goehring
...
Jack Pardee
Damon B. Sarafian ...
Don Watson (as Damon Sarafian)
Todd Spangler ...
Bobby Keith (as Tod Spangler)
Michael Prokopuk ...
Bob Lockett
Jeff Tyler ...
Dee Powell
Mike Elias ...
Lloyd Hale (as Mike M. Elias)
Walker Edmiston ...
Dr. Rose
Terry Beaver ...
Walter Kuhen
...
Manning
Rhett Evers ...
Mr. Jackson
Inman Banks ...
Larry
Josef Rainer ...
Dr. Thomas (as Joe Rainer)
Glenn Montgomery ...
Phillips
Bobby Butler ...
Wilbur Jackson
Gordon E. 'Chet' Chessher ...
Timothy Gallagher
...
Alabama Alumni
Don Starr ...
Alabama Alumni
Richard McMurray ...
Alabama Alumni
Danny Nelson ...
Alabama Alumni
Gary Sexton ...
Cousin (as Gary D. Sexton)
Steven Wayne ...
Singer
Robert Burke Warren ...
Young Man (as Robert Warren)
Bill Coates ...
Train Conductor
Adrian Elder ...
University President
John Malloy ...
Kentucky Alumni
Mert Hatfield ...
Kentucky Alumni
Bob Hannah ...
Kentucky Alumni
Louie Elias ...
Junction Coach
...
Poker Player
Kelly Junkerman ...
Poker Player (as Kelly Yunkerman)
Randal Patrick ...
Poker Player (as Randy Patrick)
...
Alabama Wide Receiver
Dick Stalling ...
Hat Salesman
Harry Kalas ...
Commentator
Johnny Holliday ...
Commentator
Royce Clark ...
Security Guard
...
Reporter
Raymond Johnson ...
Police Detective (as Ray Johnson)
John Nixon ...
Waiter
Kevin McCabe ...
Child
Michael Wagner ...
Child
P.J. Shinall ...
T.V. Assistant
Ralph Pace ...
Awards Presenter
John N. Whittle ...
T.V. Director (as John Whittle)
Clarence Brown ...
Preacher
Elmer Soderstrom ...
Coach
Douglas Simpson ...
Liberty Bowl Player (as Douglas W. Simpson)
Art Duim Jr. ...
Liberty Bowl Player
Myron L. Lapka ...
Liberty Bowl Player (as Myron Lapka)
Clay Kruse ...
Liberty Bowl Player
Monty Cox ...
Trainer (as Lamont Cox)
Herbert Bress ...
Trainer
Frank O'Neill ...
Trainer
Peter J. Palasota ...
Trainer
Brian Bishop ...
Jock / Ball Player
Eric Hipple ...
Illinois quarterback Tony Eason
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Lamb ...
Basketball Player
...
Alabama Player on Train
Earl Ramsey ...
Board Member
Michael Rogers ...
Football player
...
Football Player
Jeff Vargen ...
Texas A&M Football Player
...
Junction Football Player
Stan Carlson ...
Assistant Coach (uncredited)
...
Paul Bryant's fraternity brother (1930s) (uncredited)
John Hightower ...
Alabama Football Player (uncredited)
Helen Kelly ...
Girl at the Football Game (uncredited)
Karl G. Lutz ...
Ballroom Football Player Escort (uncredited)
...
Hollywood starlet (uncredited)
...
Guy at football game (uncredited)
Raylon C. Ruggles ...
Alabama Football Player (uncredited)
...
State Trooper Roberts (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

James A. Hearn ... executive producer
Larry G. Spangler ... producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

Laszlo George

Film Editing by 

Robert Florio

Casting By 

Barbara Dodd ... (as Barbara Remsen)

Production Design by 

George Costello

Art Direction by 

Maria Caso ... (as Maria Rebman Caso)

Set Decoration by 

Maria Caso ... (as Maria Rebman Caso)

Costume Design by 

Ron Talsky

Makeup Department 

Darri Gocha ... assistant makeup artist (as Darri Roseborough)
Steve LaPorte ... key makeup artist (as Steve E. La Porte)
Louis Lazzara ... makeup artist (as Lou Lazzara)
Sylvia Mays ... assistant makeup artist
Laurel Rowell ... key hair stylist
Claudia Thompson ... assistant makeup artist
Lynn Wolverton-Parker ... assistant makeup artist (as Lynn Wolverton)
Steve LaPorte ... special age makeup artist: Gary Busey (uncredited)

Production Management 

Virginia Lynch ... assistant production manager
Bob Manning ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Buck Edwards ... first assistant director
John N. Whittle ... second assistant director (as John Whittle)

Art Department 

Shay Austin ... set dresser
Karen Broderick ... graphic artist (as Karen Whipple)
Elise Carter ... construction assistant
John Carter ... construction supervisor
Tommy Estridge ... property master
Kerry Jennings ... assistant property master
Amy McGary ... set dresser
Kurt Meisenbach ... assistant set decorator
Sandra Papke ... illustrator
Cynthia C. Rebman ... set dresser (as Cindy Rebman)
Stephen Reece ... art assistant
Gary Schoeneck ... assistant art director
Suzanne Shield-Polk ... art department liaison

Sound Department 

Robert J. Anderson Jr. ... boom operator (as Bobby Anderson)
Michael Hilkene ... supervising sound editor
Fred Judkins ... sound editor
John Kline ... sound editor
Don MacDougall ... sound re-recording mixer
John L. Mack ... sound re-recording mixer (as John Mack)
Anthony Santa Croce ... sound mixer
David M. Weishaar ... sound re-recording mixer (as David Weishaar)
James Bailey ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert Calvert ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Steve Buckingham ... stunts (as Steven L. Buckingham)
Fernando Celis ... stunts
Shane Dixon ... stunts
Louie Elias ... action coordinator
Ted Gincig ... stunts
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... stunts (as Lonnie Smith)

Camera and Electrical Department 

G. Randy Arnold ... electrician (as Randy Arnold)
Herb Ault ... grip
Mark Bedrosian ... additional camera operator
David Blackburn ... second assistant camera
Lee Blasingame ... second assistant camera
Alan Caso ... photographer: second unit
Mark Davison ... second assistant camera
Barry Feinstein ... still photographer
Barry Gordon ... photographer: second unit
Frieder Hocheim ... best boy electric (as Frieder Hochhein)
Larry Jackson ... electrician
Robert Kempf ... best boy grip
Echol Marshall ... second assistant camera
Elliot Nachbar ... best boy grip
Tracy Neftzger ... grip
Nick Nelson ... best boy electric
Harald Ortenburger ... camera operator (as Harold Ortenberger)
C. Alan Rawlins ... key grip (as Alan Rawlins)
Monty Rowan ... first assistant camera
Keith Sherer ... gaffer
Roger Sherer ... grip
Philip Sloan ... grip
Bob Torrance ... electrician
Vance Trussell ... electrician
Mike West ... second assistant camera (as Michael West)
Ron Wisnesky ... electrician
Jeff Wolf ... additional photographer

Casting Department 

Kay Allison ... extras casting
Ann Remsen Manners ... casting assistant (as Ann Remsen)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Timothy D'Arcy ... assistant costume supervisor (as Tim D'Arcy)
Nancy G. Fox ... costume supervisor
Ellen Hughes ... costume assistant
Stephanie Meltzer ... key costumer
Todd Roberts ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Robert J. Ball ... assistant editor (as Rob Ball)
Janet Bartels-Vandagriff ... assistant editor (as Janet Bartels)
Dennis Brookins ... negative cutter
Ron Honthaner ... additional editor
Gregory Prange ... additional editor
Matvey Shatz ... color timer (as Matthew Shatz)
Tim Silano ... apprentice editor
Karl Zaske ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Stephen A. Hope ... music editor
Mary Williams ... music clearance
Dan Wallin ... music score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Doyle ... transportation coordinator
Gary Duncan ... picture car coordinator
Jerry Lyles ... transportation captain
Ted Sheehan ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Victoria Barney ... assistant: Mr. Sarafian
Bonnie Blazak ... assistant: Mr. Spangler
Tommy Brooker ... special technical advisor
Peggi Conrad ... assistant: Mr. Sarafian
Kimberly Edwards ... assistant accountant (as Kim Edwards)
George Escalera ... craft service
Tere Garduno ... assistant accountant
Susan Gelb ... production accountant
Paula Gordon ... assistant: Mr. Spangler
Ken Kistner ... craft service
Tom Luse ... location manager
Dianne Mapp-Cheek ... assistant accountant (as Dianne Lisa Cheek)
Billy Neighbors ... special technical advisor
Joe O'Har ... location manager
Jerry Okuneff ... assistant: Mr. Elias
Megann Ratzow ... assistant: Mr. Spangler
Peggy Rogers ... production secretary
Richard Sarafian Jr. ... production assistant
Damon B. Sarafian ... dga intern (as Damon Sarafian)
Tandi Slater ... production coordinator
Todd Spangler ... production assistant (as Tod Spangler)
Gene Stallings ... special technical advisor
Patience Thoreson ... script supervisor
Charlene Webb ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page