MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,645 this week

The Roaring Forties (1982)
"Les quarantièmes rugissants" (original title)

5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 32 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writers:

(dialogue), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 115 titles
created 24 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 47 titles
created 11 Dec 2012
 
a list of 72 titles
created 25 Dec 2013
 
a list of 820 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Roaring Forties (1982)

The Roaring Forties (1982) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Roaring Forties.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

No Such Thing (2001)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

"No Such Thing" tells the story of a young journalist who journeys to Iceland to find her missing fiancée only to encounter a mythical creature. She eventually forges a relationship with the being.

Director: Hal Hartley
Stars: Sarah Polley, Robert John Burke, Helen Mirren
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Based on the real life of Dr. Marcel Petiot: During world war II Petiot, an MD living in occupied Paris, promised to help wealthy Jewish people among his patients to flee occupied France ... See full summary »

Director: Christian de Chalonge
Stars: Michel Serrault, Pierre Romans, Bérangère Bonvoisin
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Los Angeles Rams quarterback, accidentally taken away from his body by an overanxious angel before he was meant to die, returns to life in the body of a recently murdered millionaire.

Directors: Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
Stars: Warren Beatty, James Mason, Julie Christie
I'm with Lucy (2002)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A woman experiences five blind dates in one year, but only one of them is "Mr. Right".

Director: Jon Sherman
Stars: Monica Potter, Craig Bierko, Linda Halaska
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A gambler and a prostitute become business partners in a remote Old West mining town, and their enterprise thrives until a large corporation arrives on the scene.

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Warren Beatty, Julie Christie, Rene Auberjonois
The Railway Station Man (TV Movie 1992)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Helen's husband died tragically. She's seeking her satisfaction somewhere in a little Irish village. She begins to paint again and meets with a restorer, who works on the local railway ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Whyte
Stars: Julie Christie, Donald Sutherland, John Lynch
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Bathsheba Everdine, a willful, flirtatious, young woman, unexpectedly inherits a large farm and becomes romantically involved with three widely divergent men.

Director: John Schlesinger
Stars: Julie Christie, Peter Finch, Alan Bates
Fathers and Sons: A German Tragedy (TV Mini-Series 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Follows two wealthy families in Germany during the first half of the 20th century. One of them is German, the other one Jewish.

Stars: Julie Christie, Tina Engel, Dieter Laser
Malevil (1981)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In southern France, in a quite little town, the mayor, who also owns a castle with some cattle, is in the wine cellar with some other people: the pharmacist, the veterinary, and some of his... See full summary »

Director: Christian de Chalonge
Stars: Michel Serrault, Jacques Dutronc, Jacques Villeret
Dadah Is Death (TV Movie 1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On 9th of November 1983 two Australians, Kevin Barlow and Geoff Chambers were arrested at Penang Airport in Malaysia carrying 179 grams of Heroin. A crime which in Malaysia carries a ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry London
Stars: Julie Christie, Hugo Weaving, John Polson
A for Andromeda (TV Series 1961)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in 1970, a team of scientists decipher a mysterious signal from space and discover that it provides instructions to build a powerful super-computer. Once built, this computer provokes ... See full summary »

Stars: Esmond Knight, Patricia Kneale, Peter Halliday
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Bank executive Rainier allows his firm to deliver adventurous investor Chevalier d'Aven a huge loan, with what he thinks is his employer Mirement's total backing. Chevalier's business ... See full summary »

Director: Christian de Chalonge
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Catherine Deneuve, Laura Kornbluh
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Julien Dantec
...
Catherine Dantec
Michel Serrault ...
Sébastien Barral
Gila von Weitershausen ...
Emilie Dubuisson
Heinz Weiss ...
Joss
Jean Leuvrais ...
Dorange
François Perrot ...
Le présentateur TV
Christian Ferry ...
Granville
Bernard Lincot ...
Janvier
Eric Raphaël ...
Denis Dantec
Solena Morane ...
Valérie Dantec
Mohammed Jalloh ...
Carlos
Guy Parigot ...
Gouarzin
Sébastien Keran ...
Jaouen
René Dupré ...
Pietro Corres
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 August 1982 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Entscheidung am Kap Horn  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Roaring Forties (1982) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?