MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,392 this week

Women of San Quentin (1983)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama  -  23 October 1983 (USA)
6.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.1/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review

A young female prison guard finds out that her first assignment is to San Quentin, one of the toughest prisons in the country.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

$0.00 with Prime Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 193 titles
created 08 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 4732 titles
created 4 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Women of San Quentin (TV Movie 1983)

Women of San Quentin (TV Movie 1983) on IMDb 6.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Women of San Quentin.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A director makes a movie based on a murder he committed.

Director: Larry Cohen
Stars: Zoë Lund, Eric Bogosian, Brad Rijn
Flowerman (2014)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Sarah Jefferson (Ormston) is happily married to Andrew. They have two children: Kirsten (11) and Michael (9). Sarah is being stalked - but does not know it. Her stalker Nigel (Savin) is a ... See full summary »

Director: Rob Burrows
Stars: Amy Ormston, Jason Savin, Ian Stewart Robinson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A writer for a greeting card company learns the true meaning of loneliness when he comes home to find his girlfriend in bed with another man.

Director: Arthur Hiller
Stars: Steve Martin, Charles Grodin, Judith Ivey
Croc (TV Movie 2007)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A huge man-eating crocodile terrorizes people near Krabi, Thailand. Michael Madsen plays a hunter stalking the beast, while a local tries to blame a foreign crocodile-farm owner for the crocodile's rampage.

Director: Stewart Raffill
Stars: Michael Madsen, Peter Tuinstra, Sherry Edwards
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Boy raised by wolves is reunited as an adult with his real family.

Director: Melvin Frank
Stars: Christopher Lloyd, Howie Mandel, Cloris Leachman
Tycus (Video 1999)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

An underground city is built to save a cross-section of humanity as a comet hurtles toward Earth.

Director: John Putch
Stars: Tsuyoshi Abe, Todd Allen, Sarah Bibb
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

An idyllic, small, self-sufficient community. On the surface, it seems like the perfect neighborhood. Everything you could possibly need is within walking distance. But the pastoral ... See full summary »

Director: Mel House
Stars: Denton Blane Everett, Adrienne King, Reggie Bannister
Adventure | Thriller | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A detective is framed for a murder he didn't commit.

Directors: Larry Cohen, William Tannen
Stars: Billy Dee Williams, Vanity, Morgan Fairchild
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A hit-man tries to seduce the mother of a child who witnessed his most recent kill.

Director: Larry Cohen
Stars: Anne Carlisle, Brad Rijn, John Woehrle
Directors: Bart Mastronardi, Alan Rowe Kelly
Stars: Caroline Williams, Debbie Rochon, Adrienne King
First Steps (TV Movie 1985)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Nan Davis, a teenage girl is hit in a car accident, and is left paralyzed. She has a tough time accepting her new wheelchair bound life. One day she gets a word about a new research being ... See full summary »

Director: Sheldon Larry
Stars: Amy Steel, Judd Hirsch, Kim Darby
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Richard Compton
Stars: Alex McArthur, Rod Steiger, Lise Cutter
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Carol Freeman
Charles Allen-Anderson ...
Black Gang Member
Richard Beauchamp
...
Officer
J.P. Bumstead ...
Officer
Robert Carnegie
Alex Colon
James N. Dalton ...
Officer
Larry Davis ...
Band Leader
...
Adela Reynosa
James S. Diggs ...
Comedian
...
Capt. Mike Reyes
...
Gloria
...
Officer
...
Mexican Gang Member
Edit

Storyline

A young female prison guard finds out that her first assignment is to San Quentin, one of the toughest prisons in the country.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 October 1983 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Las mujeres de San Quintín  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Metrocolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Dead End Love
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looking for a copy tracetodd30
Discuss Women of San Quentin (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?