Edit
Uncommon Valor (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ted Kotcheff

Writing Credits  

Joe Gayton ... (written by)
 
Wings Hauser ... (story) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Alice Lau ...
Lai Fun (as Lau Nga Lai)
Kwan Hi Lim ...
Kelly Junkerman ...
MacGregor (as Kelly Yunkerman)
...
Frank Rhodes
...
Helen Rhodes
...
Gloria Stroock ...
Mrs. MacGregor
...
Mrs. Charts
...
Sen. Hastings
Debi Parker ...
Mai Ling
...
Gericault
...
Ferryman
Emmett Dennis III ...
Medic #1
Charles Faust ...
GI #1
David Austin ...
GI #2
Le Tuan ...
Guard #1
James Edgcomb ...
...
Tad Horino ...
Mr. Ky
...
Blaster's Assistant
...
Helicopter Pilot
Steve Solberg ...
POW #1
Laurence Neber ...
POW #2
Don Mantooth ...
POW #3
Jerry Supiran ...
Frank at 9
Brett Johnson ...
Kid #1
...
Kid #2
Marcello Krakoff ...
Kid #3
Justin Bayly ...
Kid #4
Kevin Brando ...
Kid #5
...
Kid #6 (as Angela Lee)
...
Orderly
...
Secretary
...
Reporter
David Dangler ...
Reporter
Joseph Dypwick ...
American Soldier
William S. Hamilton ...
American Soldier
Napoleon Hendrix ...
American Soldier
Chip Lally ...
American Soldier
Michael P. May ...
American Soldier
Tom Randa ...
American Soldier
Larry Charles White ...
American Soldier
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Son (uncredited)

Produced by 

Burton Elias ... associate producer
Buzz Feitshans ... producer
Wings Hauser ... associate producer
Ted Kotcheff ... executive producer
John Milius ... producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Stephen H. Burum ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mark Melnick

Casting By 

Toni Howard
Lynn Stalmaster

Production Design by 

James L. Schoppe

Art Direction by 

Jack G. Taylor Jr.

Set Decoration by 

John H. Anderson
George Gaines

Makeup Department 

Dorothy Byrne ... hair stylist
Lynda Gurasich ... hair stylist
Michael Westmore ... makeup artist
Monty Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Mel Dellar ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John H. Anderson ... first assistant director: second unit
Pamela M. Eilerson ... second assistant director
Craig Huston ... first assistant director
To Chee Kan ... second assistant director: Thailand
Dennis Maguire ... second assistant director: second unit
Conrad E. Palmisano ... second unit director
Richard H. Prince ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr. ... assistant property master
Cal DiValerio ... construction coordinator
Gary Fettis ... property master: second unit
Mentor Huebner ... sketch artist (as Mentor C. Huebner)
Douglas E. Madison ... property master
Gary Clark ... paint department head (uncredited)
Bruce Di Valerio ... general construction foreman (uncredited)
Bill Iiams ... general foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bub Asman ... sound effects editor
Juno J. Ellis ... assistant sound editor
Tony Garber ... sound effects editor
Darren T. Holmes ... assistant sound editor
Joe Kenworthy ... sound mixer
Don MacDougall ... re-recording mixer
John L. Mack ... re-recording mixer
Michele Sharp ... sound effects editor
Stan Siegel ... sound effects editor
Fred Stafford ... sound effects editor
Richard Tyler ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Joe Lombardi ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Tony Kahana ... stunts
Conrad E. Palmisano ... stunt coordinator
Rock A. Walker ... stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Cecere ... stunts (uncredited)
Phil Chong ... stunts (uncredited)
Kenny Endoso ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Imada ... stunts (uncredited)
Eric Lee ... stunts (uncredited)
Bennie Moore ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Robert ... stunts (uncredited)
Pat Romano ... stunts (uncredited)
Larry Charles White ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Martin G. Beazell ... second assistant camera
Richard J. Beban ... first assistant camera: second unit
John L. Black ... key grip: second unit
Alan S. Blauvelt ... first assistant camera: second unit
Carl Boles ... gaffer: second unit
Buzz Feitshans IV ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Gershman ... camera operator
Jerry D. Good ... second assistant camera
Jack N. Green ... second assistant camera (as John N. Green)
Tim Griffith ... gaffer
Kim Guthrie ... first assistant camera
John M. Hennessy ... dolly grip (as John M. Hennessy Jr.)
Frank M. Holgate ... director of photography: second unit
Norman Lang ... electrician
Thomas Laughridge ... camera operator
Brian T. Maeda ... camera operator: second unit
Art Manzo ... gaffer: second unit
Joe R. Marquette Jr. ... camera operator
Michael R. Marquette ... second assistant camera
Tom May ... key grip
Leo J. Napolitano ... second assistant camera: second unit
Douglas Olivares ... assistant camera
Michael G. Riba ... second assistant camera
Douglas Ryan ... camera operator
Michael St. Hilaire ... camera operator
Baird Steptoe ... first assistant camera
Ted T. Sugura ... camera operator: second unit
Bruce W. Talamon ... still photographer
Ric Waite ... additional photographer
Johnny Walker ... first assistant camera: second unit

Casting Department 

Tom Summers ... extras casting: Hawaii

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Violet N. Cane ... costume supervisor
Daniel C. Chichester ... costumer: men
George L. Little ... costume supervisor: men
Stephen P. Shubin ... wardrobe: second unit (as Steve Shubin)

Editorial Department 

Craig Galloway ... apprentice film editor
Christopher Koefoed ... assistant film editor
Bryan McMahan ... colorist: mastering
Thom Noble ... editorial consultant

Location Management 

Paul Pav ... location manager

Music Department 

Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Eric Tomlinson ... music scoring mixer
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Alan Kaminsky ... driver generator operator

Other crew 

Joanie Blum ... script supervisor
Dan Curry ... title designer
Thomas H. Friedkin ... helicopter pilot
James W. Gavin ... helicopter pilot
Alvin Greenman ... script supervisor: second unit
Johan Gros ... production accountant
Eric Myers ... unit publicist
Komson Opassathavorn ... executive production coordinator: Thailand
Ross Reynolds ... helicopter pilot
Karl A. Wickman ... helicopter pilot
Billy Bowles ... adr loop group (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page