Edit
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joe Dante ... (segment "3")
John Landis ... (prologue & segment 1)
George Miller ... (segment "4")
Steven Spielberg ... (segment "2")

Writing Credits  

Rod Serling ... (television series The Twilight Zone)
 
John Landis ... (prologue)
 
John Landis ... (segment "1")
 
George Clayton Johnson ... (screenplay "Kick the Can") (segment "2") and
Richard Matheson ... (segment "2") and
Melissa Mathison ... (segment "2") (as Josh Rogan)
 
Jerome Bixby ... (story "It's a Good Life") (segment "3") and
Richard Matheson ... (segment "3")
 
Richard Matheson ... (short story "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet") (segment "4") and
Richard Matheson ... (screenplay "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet") (segment "4")
 
Robert Garland ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Car Driver (Prologue)
...
...
Larry (Segment #1)
Charles Hallahan ...
Ray (Segment #1)
Rainer Peets ...
German Officer (Segment #1) (as Remus Peets)
Kai Wulff ...
Sue Dugan ...
...
Waitress No. 2 (Segment #1)
...
Bar Patron (Segment #1)
Annette Claudier ...
Joseph Hieu ...
...
Stephen Bishop ...
Thomas Byrd ...
Vincent J. Isaac ...
Bill Taylor ...
G.I. (Segment #1) (as William B. Taylor)
William S. Taylor ...
Domingo Ambriz ...
Eddy Donno ...
Michael Milgrom ...
...
...
...
Bill Quinn ...
Martin Garner ...
Selma Diamond ...
Helen Shaw ...
Murray Matheson ...
Peter Brocco ...
...
Scott Nemes ...
Tanya Fenmore ...
...
Laura Mooney ...
Christopher Eisenmann ...
Richard Swingler ...
Alan Haufrect ...
Cheryl Socher ...
Elsa Raven ...
...
Jeremy Licht ...
Anthony (Segment #3)
...
...
Mother (Segment #3)
...
Father (Segment #3)
...
Ethel (Segment #3)
...
...
Sara (Segment #3)
...
Tim (Segment #3)
Jeffrey Bannister ...
Charlie(Diner Patron)(Segment#3)
...
...
...
...
Co-Pilot (Segment #4)
...
Creature (Segment #4)
Charles Knapp ...
Byron McFarland ...
...
Little Girl (Segment #4)
Lana Schwab ...
Mother (Segment #4) (as Lonna Schwab)
Margaret Wheeler ...
Old Woman (Segment #4)
...
Old Man (Segment #4)
Margaret Fitzgerald ...
Young Girl (Segment #4)
...
Young Man (Segment #4)
Jeffrey Lampert ...
Frank Toth ...
Carol Serling ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
...
Narrator (end of Segment #4) (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Carol Vogel ...
(uncredited)
...
K.K.K. (Segment #1) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jon Davison ... associate producer (segment "4")
Michael Finnell ... associate producer (segment "3")
George Folsey Jr. ... associate producer: prologue and segment 1
Kathleen Kennedy ... associate producer (segment "2")
John Landis ... producer
Frank Marshall ... executive producer
Steven Spielberg ... producer
Jon Davison ... producer (segment "3") (uncredited)
Michael Finnell ... producer (segment "3") (uncredited)
Kathleen Kennedy ... producer (segment "2") (uncredited)

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Allen Daviau ... (segment "2, 4")
John Hora ... (segment "3")
Stevan Larner ... (prologue and segment 1)

Film Editing by 

Malcolm Campbell ... (prologue and segment 1)
Tina Hirsch ... (segment "3")
Michael Kahn ... (segment "2")
Howard E. Smith ... (segment "4") (as Howard Smith)

Casting By 

Marci Liroff

Production Design by 

James D. Bissell

Art Direction by 

Richard Tom Sawyer ... (segment "1") (as Richard Sawyer)
James H. Spencer ... (segment "4")

Set Decoration by 

Jackie Carr ... (segments "2", "3", "4")
Barbara Krieger ... (segment "1")

Costume Design by 

Deborah Nadoolman ... (segment "1")
Deborah Lynn Scott

Makeup Department 

Rob Bottin ... special makeup effects artist (segment "3") / special makeup effects designer (segment "3")
John M. Elliott Jr. ... makeup artist (segment "2-4") (as John Elliott)
Michael McCracken ... special makeup effects artist (segment "4")
Craig Reardon ... special makeup effects artist: segments 1-4
Bob Westmoreland ... makeup artist (segment "1") (as Robert Westmoreland)
Michael Shawn McCracken ... special makeup effects assistant (segment "4") (uncredited)
Margaret Prentice ... special makeup effects cosmetic painter: Rob Bottin crew (segment 3) (uncredited)

Production Management 

Dan Allingham ... unit production manager (segment "1")
Dennis E. Jones ... unit production manager (segment "2-4")

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Daniel Attias ... second assistant director (segment "2, 3 & 4") (as Dan Attias)
Elie Cohn ... first assistant director (segment "1")
Andy House ... second assistant director (segment "1") (as Alan Smithee)
Pat Kehoe ... first assistant director (segment "2, 3 & 4")
Alan Smithee ... second assistant director (segment "1") (really Anderson G. House)

Art Department 

Henry Alvarez ... sculptor
John Alvin ... poster artist
Larry Clark Bird ... property master
Gregory Pickrell ... set designer
William James Teegarden ... set designer (as William J. Teegarden) (Segment 2, 3 & 4)
Mike Villarino ... propmaker
Frank White ... labor foreman
Chris Courtois ... model maker (uncredited)
Daniel Turk ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Thomas Causey ... production sound mixer (as Tommy Causey) (Segment 2, 3 & 4)
Carl Fischer ... boom operator (prologue & segment 1)
Richard Bryce Goodman ... sound mixer (prologue and segment 1)
William B. Kaplan ... production sound mixer (as Bill Kaplan) (Segment 1)
Gregg Landaker ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Maslow ... sound re-recording mixer
Philip Rogers ... sound recordist
David E. Stone ... sound editor
Bill Varney ... sound re-recording mixer
David Lewis Yewdall ... supervising sound editor (as David Yewdall)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Rob Bottin ... monster effects (segment "3")
James Camomile ... special effects
Gene Grigg ... special effects assistant (segment "2-4")
Kevin Pike ... special effects supervisor (segment "4")
Paul Stewart ... special effects supervisor (segment "1")
Ed Verreaux ... monster effects (segment "4")
Jerry D. Williams ... special effects
Michael Wood ... special effects supervisor (as Mike Wood) (Segments 2, 3 & 4)
Beverly Hoffman ... eye designer: titles (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

David Allen ... visual effects (segment "4") (as David Allan)
Jim Danforth ... visual effects (segment "4")
Rocco Gioffre ... matte artist (segment "3")
Peter Kuran ... visual effects (segment "4")
Jim Danforth ... effects photography (uncredited) / matte artist (uncredited)
Sari Gennis ... effects animator: titles (uncredited)
Eric Guaglione ... matte photography: DQI (uncredited)
Gregory Jein ... model builder: titles (uncredited)
Kevin Kutchaver ... animator: VCE (uncredited)
Ed Manning ... animator: VCE (uncredited)
Hal Miles ... titles producer and director (uncredited)
Mark Sullivan ... matte artist (segment "4") (uncredited)
Bruce Woodside ... animator: VCE (uncredited)
Hoyt Yeatman ... matte photographer: DQI (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bill Couch ... stunt coordinator
Eurlyne Epper ... stunt double
Gene Hartline ... stunts
Terry James ... stunt double: Jon Lithgow
Gary McLarty ... stunt coordinator
Thomas Byrd ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddy Donno ... stunts (uncredited)
Joseph Hieu ... stunts (uncredited)
Al Leong ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary McLarty ... stunts (uncredited)
Debby Porter ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dale Alexander ... key grip
Jamie Anderson ... camera operator (segment "3")
Richard Benda ... first assistant camera (prologue and segment 1)
Garrett Brown ... Steadicam operator (segment "2-4")
John J. Connor ... camera operator (segment "1")
Rick Fee ... assistant camera (as Richard Fee)
Mark Ludwig ... second assistant camera (prologue and segment 1)
Steve Lydecker ... camera operator (segment "1")
John C. Moulds ... first assistant camera
Bob Munoz ... best boy grip
Louis Niemeyer ... first assistant camera
Lee Redmond ... assistant camera
John Reynolds ... electrician / lighting technician
Arnold L. Rich ... camera operator (as Arnold Rich) (Segment 1)
Randall Robinson ... first assistant camera: helicopter unit
Alex Rodriguez ... lighting technician
Roger L. Smith ... camera operator: helicopter unit (segment "1") (as Roger Smith)
John Toll ... camera operator (segment "2-4")
Michael Hofstein ... additional camera operator (segment "3") (uncredited)
Emmanuel Vouniozos ... on-set technician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Sam Cornell ... cartoon researcher (segment "3")
Sally Cruikshank ... cartoon supervisor (segment "3")
Mark Kausler ... cartoon researcher (segment "3")

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Bruce Botnick ... recording mixer
Robert Fernandez ... music scoring mixer
Kenneth Hall ... music editor
James Newton Howard ... song producer
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
Bruce Babcock ... music copyist (uncredited)
Harry Bluestone ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Dennis Budimir ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Larry Bunker ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Harvey Cohen ... music copyist (uncredited)
Ian Fraser ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor (uncredited)
James Newton Howard ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Jo Ann Kane ... music copyist (uncredited)
Milton Kestenbaum ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Michael Lang ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Shelly Manne ... musician: drums (uncredited)
David Newman ... music consultant (uncredited) / musician: violin (uncredited)
Jeff Porcaro ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Joe Porcaro ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Steve Porcaro ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Emil Richards ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Frank Khoury ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Peter Donen ... titles
David R. Lawson ... medic
Mark Peterson ... titles
Carol Serling ... project consultant
Kathleen Switzer ... assistant to: Mr. Spielberg
Dorcey Wingo ... helicopter pilot

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page