Edit
Terms of Endearment (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James L. Brooks

Writing Credits  

Larry McMurtry ... (based on the novel by)
 
James L. Brooks ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Betty King ...
Rosie Dunlop (as Betty R. King)
...
...
Shane Serwin ...
Megan Morris ...
Tara Yeakey ...
Baby Melanie
...
Edward Johnson
Jennifer Josey ...
Young Emma
Kate Charleson ...
Janice
Tom Wees ...
Dr. Budge
Paul Menzel ...
Dr. Maise
...
Doctor
Amanda Watkins ...
Meg
Buddy Gilbert ...
Dr. Ratcher
...
Phil
Shelley K. Nielsen ...
Nurse (as Shelley K. Nielsen R.N.)
Bette Croissant ...
Nurse
Charles Beall ...
Rudyard's Employer
Lelise Folse ...
Doris
...
Lee Anne (as Sharisse Baker)
Judy Dickerson ...
Checkout Girl (as Judith A. Dickerson)
Devon O'Brien ...
Dana Vance ...
Victoria
Alexandra O'Karma ...
Jane
Nancy Mette ...
Woman at Party (as Nancy E. Mette)
Holly Holmberg Brooks ...
T.J. (as Holly Beth Holmberg)
Lear Levin ...
Jack Stern
...
Rudyard (voice) (as A. Brooks)
Lanier Whilden ...
Patsy's Mother
Helen Stauffer ...
Flap's Secretary
Barbara Balik ...
Woman
Michelle Watkins ...
Woman
John C. Conger ...
Moving Man
Sandra Newkirk ...
Mrs. Johnson
Elaine McGown ...
Elaine McGown
...
Doris (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
College Student (uncredited)
...
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

James L. Brooks ... producer
Penney Finkelman Cox ... co-producer (as Penney Finkelman)
Martin Jurow ... co-producer

Music by 

Michael Gore ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Andrzej Bartkowiak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Richard Marks

Casting By 

Ellen Chenoweth
Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Polly Platt

Art Direction by 

Harold Michelson

Set Decoration by 

Anthony Mondell ... (set decorations)
Tom Pedigo ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Kristi Zea

Makeup Department 

Gerry Leetch ... hair stylist (as Gerry Becker Leetch)
Ben Nye Jr. ... makeup
Kaye Pownall ... hair stylist
Bron Roylance ... makeup artist
Julie C. Steffes ... body makeup

Production Management 

Austen Jewell ... unit production manager
Ira Marvin ... unit production supervisor: New York

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marty P. Ewing ... second assistant director
Joel Segal ... dga trainee (as Joel B. Segal)
Albert M. Shapiro ... first assistant director (as Albert Shapiro)

Art Department 

Terry E. Lewis ... property master
David Q. Quick ... assistant props
John J. Rutchland Jr. ... construction coordinator (as John J. Rutchland)
Sandy Veneziano ... set designer
Richard A. Villalobos ... leadman
Thomas J. Wright ... storyboard illustrator (as Thomas Wright)

Sound Department 

James R. Alexander ... sound mixer (as James Alexander)
Terry Lynn Allen ... sound editor
Cheryl Bloch ... sound assistant
Irene Bowers ... sound assistant
Norval D. Crutcher ... supervising sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound editor
Joanne D'Antonio ... sound editor
Bruce Fortune ... sound assistant (as Bruce D. Fortune)
Cecelia Hall ... sound editor
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer
Barbara Fallick Marks ... dialogue looping editor
Donald O. Mitchell ... re-recording mixer
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Andrew Patterson ... sound editor
Jerry Rosenthal ... sound editor
James Sabat ... sound mixer: New York
Larry Singer ... dialogue looping editor
Stephen Stalheim ... sound apprentice (as Stephen M. Stalheim)
George Watters II ... sound editor
Greg Agalsoff ... boom operator (uncredited)
Greg Orloff ... foley recordist (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Joan Rowe ... foley artist (uncredited)
Mark Server ... boom operator (uncredited)
Clive Taylor ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeannie Epper ... stunts
Alan Gibbs ... stunts (as Alan R. Gibbs) / stunt double: Jack Nicholson (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dustin Blauvelt ... first assistant camera
Maggie Fox ... second assistant camera
Steven Hiller ... second assistant camera (as Steve Hiller)
Billy Miller ... key grip
Dick Mingalone ... camera operator: New York
Don Reddy ... camera operator
Zade Rosenthal ... still photographer
Dusty Wallace ... gaffer
Doug Willis ... dolly grip (as Douglas Willis)
Craig DiBona ... camera operator b (uncredited)
Jack E. McLean Jr. ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jackie Beavers ... location casting: Nebraska
Sylvia Fay ... casting: bits and extras, New York
Paula Herold ... casting associate
Liz Keigley ... location casting: Texas, Doster-Keigley and Rhodes
Shari Rhodes ... location casting: Texas, Doster-Keigley and Rhodes

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tony Faso ... costumer: men's (as Anthony J. Faso)
Oda Groeschel ... costumer: women's
Jennifer L. Parsons ... costumer: women's
Mark Burchard ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Albert Coleman ... assistant editor
Jeff Freeman ... assistant editor
Jane Schwartz Jaffe ... first assistant editor
Lawrence Jordan ... apprentice editor (as Larry Fallick)
Lee Rasson ... apprentice editor
Sidney Wolinsky ... additional film editor

Location Management 

Brian Brosnan ... location manager: Nebraska
Sandra Rabins ... location auditor
Susan Vogelfang ... location manager: Texas

Music Department 

Bob Badami ... music editor (as Robert Badami)
Richard Hazard ... conductor / orchestrator
Dan Wallin ... music recording mixer

Transportation Department 

Michael McDuffee ... transportation coordinator
Chris Haynes ... driver (uncredited)
Dan Marrow ... transportation captain (uncredited)
Marti Wells ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Kimberly Allen ... support personnel
Lea Andrews ... secretary: Austen Jewell
David Davis ... special advisor
Rosemary Dorsey ... script supervisor
Barbara Duncan ... assistant: James L. Brooks
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title design
Harold Fowler ... first aid
Paul Germain ... support personnel
Mark Gutierrez ... support personnel
Mark Harrah ... technical advisor
Meta Rebner ... script supervisor (as Meta D. Wilde)
Anne Thompson ... unit publicist
Ron Mitchell ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Sheila Exstrom ... the producers would like to thank: for his contributions to the making of "Terms of Endearment" (as Sheila Exstrom R.N. C.N.A.A.)
Timothy S. Gee ... the producers would like to thank: for his contributions to the making of "Terms of Endearment" (as Timothy S. Gee M.D.)
Holly Holmberg Brooks ... special thanks (as Holly Brooks)
Richard Sakai ... the producers would like to thank: for his contributions to the making of "Terms of Endearment"
Guy Serwin ... the producers would like to thank: for his contributions to the making of "Terms of Endearment" (as Mr. Guy Serwin)
Mrs. Guy Serwin ... the producers would like to thank: for her contributions to the making of "Terms of Endearment"
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page