Edit
The Star Chamber (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Hyams

Writing Credits  

Roderick Taylor ... (screenplay) and
Peter Hyams ... (screenplay)
 
Roderick Taylor ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Emily Hardin
...
Dr. Harold Lewin (as James B. Sikking)
...
Arthur Cooms
...
Lawrence Monk
John DiSanti ...
...
Stanley Flowers (as DeWayne Jessie)
Jack Kehoe ...
Hingle
...
Det. Kenneth Wiggan
...
Det. Paul Mackey
Margie Impert ...
Louise Pacinni
...
Dept. Dist. Atty. Martin Hyatt
...
...
Matthew Faison ...
Fred McCarren ...
Robert Karras
...
Jason Bernard ...
Jerry Taft ...
Judge Fogelson
Michael Austin ...
Judge Lang (as Mike Austin)
Sheldon Feldner ...
Superior Court Judge James Culhane
James Margolin ...
Albert R. Beamer
Hexin E. McPhee ...
Marvin Dewson
...
Adrian Caulfield
...
Assassin
Domingo Ambriz ...
Hector Andujar
...
Mrs. Cummins
Charlie Stavola ...
Det. Sarkin
...
Sgt. Spota
Paul Brennan ...
Gareth
Kate Zentall ...
Janet
...
State Sen. Walden (as George Cooper)
Gary Rebstock ...
Eyewitness News Newscaster
...
Tony Hardin
Jason Tomarken ...
Max Hardin
George Dickerson ...
George Tillis
Eddy C. Dyer ...
Garbage Man
John C. Garrett ...
Chuck Hurley (as John Garrett)
Danna Hyams ...
Caroline Stout
Alan Oliney ...
Ladd
Don Pulford ...
Bailiff
Ron Cummins ...
Man #1
Jack Slate ...
Man #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fritzi Burr ...
Judge Alice McCardle (uncredited)
George Lane Cooper ...
State Senator Walden (uncredited)
...
Officer Pickett (uncredited)
Phil Niekro ...
Baseball Game Pitcher (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kurt Neumann ... associate producer
Frank Yablans ... producer
Jonathan A. Zimbert ... associate producer (as Jonathan Zimbert)

Music by 

Michael Small

Cinematography by 

Richard N. Hannah ... (as Richard Hannah)

Film Editing by 

James Mitchell

Casting By 

Penny Perry

Production Design by 

Bill Malley

Art Direction by 

Bo Welch ... (as Robert 'Bo' Welch)

Set Decoration by 

Rick Simpson

Costume Design by 

Patricia Norris

Makeup Department 

Dorothea Long ... hair stylist
Michael Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Kurt Neumann ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William S. Beasley ... first assistant director
Duncan Henderson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

George Eckert ... set designer
Jack Johnson ... illustrator (as John C. Johnson Jr.)
Howard McCormick II ... lead man (as Howard McCormick)
Everett Olson ... construction coordinator
William James Teegarden ... set designer (as William T. Teegarden)
Marty Wunderlich ... property master

Sound Department 

Ray Alba ... sound editor
Max Bell ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Carolyn Colwell ... assistant sound editor
Jerry Jost ... sound mixer
Richard Overton ... re-recording mixer
Bert Schoenfeld ... sound editor
Theodore Soderberg ... re-recording mixer
Paul Wells ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Henry Millar Jr. ... special effects
Jay King ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bobby Bass ... stunts
Janet Brady ... stunts
Jophery C. Brown ... stunts (as Jophery Brown)
Jadie David ... stunts
Eddy Donno ... stunts
Kenny Endoso ... stunts
Ken Fritz ... stunts
Pat Green ... stunts
James M. Halty ... stunts (as Jimmy Halty)
Roy E. Harrison ... stunts (as Roy F. Harrison)
Freddie Hice ... stunts
Tommy J. Huff ... stunts
Ann Pat Kelly ... stunts
Frank Orsatti ... stunts
Michael Runyard ... stunts (as Mike Runyard)
Sharon Schaffer ... stunts (as Sharon M. Schaffer)
Glenn R. Wilder ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Larry Barbier ... still photographer
John Baron ... gaffer
Don E. FauntLeRoy ... assistant camera (as Don E. Fauntleroy)
Ralph Gerling ... camera operator
Alan Landaker ... video coordinator (as Alan Landacker)
Hal Landaker ... video coordinator (as Hal Landacker)
Tom May ... key grip
John C. Moulds ... first assistant camera

Casting Department 

Annette Benson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nancy Martinelli ... costumer: women
G. Tony Scarano ... costumer: men (as Tony Scarano)

Editorial Department 

Joanna Cappuccilli Lovetti ... assistant editor (as Joanna Cappuccilli)
Charles Tetoni ... associate editor

Location Management 

Vince Trankina ... set location assistant
John R. Woodward ... location assistant

Music Department 

Jan Gershkoff ... music editor
Armin Steiner ... scoring mixer
John Audino ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Philip Ayling ... musician: woodwind (uncredited)
Israel Baker ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Arnold Belnick ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Charles Boito ... musician: woodwind (uncredited)
Dick Cathcart ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Gene Cipriano ... musician: woodwind (uncredited)
Herman Clebanoff ... musician: violin (uncredited)
James Decker ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Dominick Fera ... musician: woodwind (uncredited)
Elizabeth Finch ... music copyist (uncredited)
Miles Goodman ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Ralph Grierson ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Alan Harshman ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Norman Herzburg ... musician: woodwind (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Nathan Kaproff ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Warren Luening ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Virginia Majewski ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Billy May ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Malcolm McNab ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Richard Nash ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Ted Nash ... musician: woodwind (uncredited)
David Newman ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Richard Perissi ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Greg Poree ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Dorothy Remsen ... musician: harp (uncredited)
Emil Richards ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Jay Rosen ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Meyer Rubin ... music contractor (uncredited)
Wilbur Schwartz ... musician: woodwind (uncredited)
Ray Sherman ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
David Shostac ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Haim Shtrum ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Michael Small ... conductor (uncredited)
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Phillip A. Teele ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Lloyd Ulyate ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Ian Underwood ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Jerry Williams ... musician: drums (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dean E. Mason ... driver: cast
James Nordberg ... driver
Julio Salazar ... production driver

Other crew 

John Franco ... script supervisor
Claire Mactague ... production coordinator
Vince Martinez ... auditor
Lydia Telo ... assistant auditor
Arthur Wilde ... unit publicist

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page