MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 81,004 this week

Coarse Salt (1984)
"Sal gorda" (original title)

5.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.4/10 from 68 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3752 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 4092 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Coarse Salt" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Coarse Salt (1984)

Coarse Salt (1984) on IMDb 5.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Coarse Salt.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Marc Cros, an elderly sculptor, lives with his wife Lea in the south of France, safe from the War that rages in the distance. He seems to have reached the end of his life and of his art. ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Jean Rochefort, Aida Folch, Claudia Cardinale
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A company of Spanish movie makers leaves Franco's Spain and moves to Hitler's Germany to make a film in co-production. Soon some problems start to arise...

Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Antonio Resines, Jorge Sanz
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Dan Gillis, an American screenwriter living in Paris, recently abandoned by his wife, and getting used to his new life as a bachelor while trying to take care of his son, Danny - is ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Miranda Richardson, Anémone
Bad Taste (1987)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The population of a small town disappears and is replaced by aliens that chase human flesh for their intergalactic fast-food chain.

Director: Peter Jackson
Stars: Terry Potter, Pete O'Herne, Craig Smith
Grand Piano (2013)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Moments before his comeback performance, a concert pianist who suffers from stage fright discovers a note written on his music sheet.

Director: Eugenio Mira
Stars: Elijah Wood, John Cusack, Kerry Bishé
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Óscar Ladoire ...
Natalio R. Petrof
Silvia Munt ...
Palmira
Francisco Rabal ...
Gabino
Antonio Resines ...
Chuck Camacho
Yelena Samarina ...
Maria Ivanova
Luis Ciges ...
Basilio
Amparo Moreno ...
Obdulia
Santiago Álvarez ...
Horacio
Eva Lyberten ...
Brigida
...
Mortimer Peabody
...
Presentadora T.V.
Narciso Ibáñez Menta ...
Danilo
Fernando Vivanco ...
Loquero
Edy Biagetti ...
Irwin (as Eddy Viagetti)
Lilian Mery ...
Adela
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

screwball

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

6 February 1984 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Bad Taste  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Someone's waiting
Written by Ollie Halshall
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
DVD or VHS available? ¿Está disponible en Dvd o vhs? esb21
Discuss Coarse Salt (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?