Edit
Star Wars: Episode VI - The Return of the Jedi (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Marquand

Writing Credits  

Lawrence Kasdan ... (screenplay) and
George Lucas ... (screenplay)
 
George Lucas ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Sebastian Shaw ...
...
...
Yoda (voice)
...
Darth Vader (voice)
...
...
...
Michael Pennington ...
Kenneth Colley ...
Michael Carter ...
...
Tim Rose ...
...
Caroline Blakiston ...
...
Jeremy Bulloch ...
Femi Taylor ...
Annie Arbogast ...
Claire Davenport ...
Fat Dancer
...
...
Jane Busby ...
...
Ewok Warrior (as Malcom Dixon)
Mike Cottrell ...
Nicki Reade ...
Nicki
Adam Bareham ...
Jonathan Oliver ...
Pip Miller ...
Stardestroyer Captain #1
Tom Mannion ...
Stardestroyer Captain #2
Margo Apostolos ...
Ewok (as Margo Apostocos)
Ray Armstrong ...
Eileen Baker ...
Michael Henbury Ballan ...
Ewok (as Michael H. Balham)
Bobby Bell ...
Patty Bell ...
Alan Bennett ...
Sarah Bennett ...
Pamela Betts ...
Danny Blackner ...
Ewok (as Dan Blackner)
Linda Bowley ...
Peter Burroughs ...
...
Ewok (as Debbie Carrington)
Maureen Charlton ...
Willie Coppen ...
Ewok (as William Coppen)
Sadie Corre ...
Ewok (as Sadie Corrie)
...
John Cumming ...
Jean D'Agostino ...
Luis De Jesus ...
Debbie Dixon ...
Margarita Fernández ...
Ewok (as Margarita Fernandez)
...
Sal Fondacaro ...
Tony Friel ...
Daniel Frishman ...
Ewok (as Dan Frishman)
John Ghavan ...
Ewok (as John Gavam)
...
Paul Grant ...
Lydia Green ...
Lars Green ...
Pam Grizz ...
Andrew Herd ...
J.J. Jackson ...
Richard Jones ...
Trevor Jones ...
Glynn Jones ...
Karen Lay ...
John Lummiss ...
Nancy MacLean ...
Ewok (as Nancy Maclean)
Peter Mandell ...
Carole Morris ...
Stacie Nichols ...
Ewok (as Stacy Nichols)
Chris Nunn ...
Barbara O'Laughlin ...
Brian Orenstein ...
Harrell Parker Jr. ...
John Pedrick ...
April Perkins ...
Ronnie Phillips ...
Katie Purvis ...
Carol Read ...
Nicholas Read ...
Diana Reynolds ...
Daniel Rodgers ...
Chris Romano ...
Dean Shackelford ...
...
...
Linda Spriggs ...
Gerald Staddon ...
Josephine Staddon ...
...
Kendra Wall ...
Brian Wheeler ...
Butch Wilhelm ...
Dalyn Chew ...
Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
Celia Fushille-Burke ...
Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
Mercedes Ngoh ...
Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
Jennifer Jaffe ...
Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hazel Allen ...
Yoxgit - Jabba's Ugnaught Gang Member (uncredited)
Peter Allen ...
Geezum - Member of Jabba's Gang (uncredited)
John Altman ...
Rebel Pilot (uncredited)
Franki Anderson ...
Buboicullaar - Jabba's Frog-Dog Bodyguard (uncredited)
Glyn Baker ...
Lieutenant Endicott - Imperial Officer (uncredited)
Erik Bauersfeld ...
Bib Fortuna / Admiral Ackbar (voice) (uncredited)
...
Barada / Stormtrooper / Biker Scout (uncredited)
Ailsa Berk ...
Amanaman - Jabba's Bounty Hunter (uncredited)
Don Bies ...
...
Stormtrooper / Nien Nunb / Mon Calamari / Ree Yees / Mosep / Z-Winged Pilot / Tie Pilot (uncredited)
...
...
'Freeze' Officer in Endor Bunker / Tortured Power Droid (voice) (uncredited)
Morris Bush ...
Dengar - The Bounty Hunter (uncredited)
Trevor Butterfield ...
Lieutenant Blount - Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
David Church ...
Lieutenant Judder Page - Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Stephen Costantino ...
Gamorrean Guard (uncredited)
Sean Crawford ...
Saelt 'Yak Face' Marae -Member of Jabba's Gang / Mon Calamari Officer (uncredited)
Andy Cunningham ...
Ephant Mon - Jabba's Head of Security (uncredited)
Ronny Cush ...
X-Wing Pilot (uncredited)
Denny Delk ...
Wicket Wystri Warrick - The Ewok (voice) (uncredited)
Peter Diamond ...
Biker Scout Pushed Off Bike (uncredited)
Mark Dodson ...
Salacious Crumb (uncredited)
Tim Dry ...
J'Quille - Jabba's Bounty Hunter / Tanus Spijek - Jabba's Informant (uncredited)
Alan Flyng ...
Ernie Fosselius ...
Malakili - Rancor Keeper / Giran (voice) (uncredited)
David Gonzales ...
Ak-Rev - Drummer & Percussionist of The Max Rebo Band (uncredited)
Isaac Grand ...
Gamorrean Guard (uncredited)
Anthony Guilding ...
Rebel Crewman (uncredited)
Nelson Hall ...
Gordon Hann ...
Captain Yutani - Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Alan Harris ...
Bossk - The Bounty Hunter (uncredited)
Mike Havord ...
Colonel Jendon - Imperial Co-Pilot of ST321 (uncredited)
...
Philip Herbert ...
Hermi Odle - Jabba's 2nd Servant (uncredited)
Barrie Holland ...
Lt. Renz - 'Rebel Scum' Officer in Bunker (uncredited)
Gerald Home ...
Tessek / Mon Calamari Officer (uncredited)
William Hoyland ...
Imperial Commander (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Jasper Jacob ...
Captain Yorr - Imperial Pilot of ST321 (uncredited)
Paul Klein ...
BG-J38 - Jabba's Robot Servant (uncredited)
Larin Lahr ...
GONK Droid (uncredited)
Anthony Lang ...
Sim Aloo - Emperor Palpatine's Advisor (uncredited)
Arnold Lee ...
Rayc Ryjerd - Jabba's Smuggler (uncredited)
Swim Lee ...
Hoover (uncredited)
Richard Marquand ...
Maj. Marquand - AT-ST Driver / EV-9D9 (voice) (uncredited)
Vivienne Maya ...
Female X-Wing Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Hilton McRae ...
Arvel Crynyd (uncredited)
George Miller ...
Gamorrean Guard (uncredited)
Billy J. Mitchell ...
Keir Santage (Red Seven) (uncredited)
Ralph Morse ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Terence Mustoo ...
X-Wing pilot (uncredited)
Amanda Noar ...
Jess - Female Musician flirting with Bib Fortuna (uncredited)
Jack Orris ...
Kin Jian - Gunner Grey Leader (uncredited)
Quentin Pierre ...
Myn Kyneugh - Emperor's Royal Guard (uncredited)
...
Barry Robertson ...
Gamorrean Guard (uncredited)
Kipsang Rotich ...
Nien Nunb (voice) (uncredited)
...
Droopy McCool (uncredited)
Peter Roy ...
Major Olander Brit - Rebel (uncredited)
Anthony Smee ...
Imperial Officer - 'Open the Back Door' (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Paul Springer ...
Ree Yees (uncredited)
Tony Star ...
Gamorrean Guard (uncredited)
Michael Stevens ...
Colonel Airen Cracken - Rebel Soldier on Millennium Falcon (uncredited)
...
Marolyn Turk ...
Beedo - Jabba's Bounty Hunter (uncredited)
Larry Ward ...
Jabba the Hutt (voice) (uncredited)
Robert Watts ...
Lt. Watts - AT-ST Driver (uncredited)
Pat Welsh ...
Boushh (voice) (uncredited)
Paul Weston ...
Vedain - Sand Skiff Pilot (uncredited)
Corey Dee Williams ...
Klaatu (uncredited)
Simon J. Williamson ...
Max Rebo (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jim Bloom ... co-producer
Howard G. Kazanjian ... producer (as Howard Kazanjian)
George Lucas ... executive producer
Rick McCallum ... producer (special version)
Robert Watts ... co-producer

Music by 

John Williams

Cinematography by 

Alan Hume ... director of photography
Alec Mills ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Sean Barton
T.M. Christopher ... (special version)
Duwayne Dunham
Marcia Lucas
George Lucas ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Mary Selway ... (as Mary Selway Buckley)

Production Design by 

Norman Reynolds

Art Direction by 

Fred Hole
James L. Schoppe ... (as James Schoppe)

Set Decoration by 

Michael Ford
Harry Lange

Costume Design by 

Aggie Guerard Rodgers
Nilo Rodis-Jamero

Makeup Department 

Nick Dudman ... makeup artist
Graham Freeborn ... chief makeup artist
Kay Freeborn ... makeup artist
Stuart Freeborn ... makeup designer
Paul LeBlanc ... hairdresser (as Paul Le Blanc)
Mike Lockey ... hairdresser
Patricia McDermott ... chief hairdresser
Richard Mills ... makeup artist (as Dickie Mills)
Peter Robb-King ... makeup artist (as Peter Robb King)
Tom Smith ... chief makeup artist
Phil Tippett ... makeup designer
Karen Bradley ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Patricia Carr ... assistant production manager
Miki Herman ... unit production manager
Douglas Twiddy ... production supervisor
Louis G. Friedman ... unit supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Roy Button ... second assistant director
Russell Lodge ... second assistant director
Christopher Newman ... second assistant director (as Chris Newman)
Michael E. Steele ... second assistant director (as Michael Steele)
David Tomblin ... first assistant director / second unit director
Roger Christian ... second unit director (uncredited)
Eric Jewett ... second assistant director (uncredited)
George Lucas ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Mark Billerman ... set draftsman
Alan Booth ... assistant construction manager
Reg Bream ... set draftsman
Eddie Burke ... supervising stagehand
Greg John Callas ... construction foreman (as Greg Callas)
Chris Campbell ... set draftsman
Roy Carnon ... sketch artist
Dave Carson ... key sculptor
Gary Clark ... paint foreman
Kenneth Clarke ... master plasterer (as Kenny Clarke)
Larry Guy Clause ... construction foreman (as Guy Clause)
Danny Colangelo ... property supervisor (as Dan Colangelo)
Richard Dawking ... assistant art director
Judy Elkins ... key sculptor
Doug Elliott ... construction foreman
John Fenner ... assistant art director
Peter Hancock ... property master
Bill Hargreaves ... propmaker
Derek Howarth ... key sculptor
Bill Iiams ... general foreman
Roger Irvin ... construction supervisor
Michael Lamont ... assistant art director
Brian Lofthouse ... property supervisor
Bert Long ... master carpenter
David Lusby ... production buyer
Ralph McQuarrie ... conceptual artist
Tony McVey ... key sculptor
Ted Michell ... scenic artist
Dave Middleton ... construction storeman (as David Middleton)
Richard Peters ... propmaker
Eric Shirtcliffe ... master painter
David Sosalla ... key sculptor (as Dave Sosalla)
Charles Torbett ... assistant property master
I.J. Van Perre ... property (as Ivan Van Perre)
Doug von Koss ... set dresser (as Doug Von Koss)
Stan Wakashige ... construction foreman
Bob Walker ... decor and lettering artist
Holly Walker ... property
Bill Welch ... construction manager
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Frank Billington-Marks ... propmaker (uncredited)
Gavin Bocquet ... draftsman (uncredited)
Gerry Bourke ... props (uncredited)
Giovanni Ferrara ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Michael Finlay ... painter (uncredited)
Tom Jung ... poster artist (uncredited) / poster designer (uncredited)
Tim Mancusi ... matte painting artist (uncredited)
Peter Mann ... constructor (uncredited)
Kieron Mcnamara ... props (uncredited)
Dave Midson ... props (uncredited)
Kevin Phipps ... draughtsman (uncredited)
David Russell ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Keith Short ... sculptor (uncredited)
Valerie Sofranko ... props & costumes (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Batchelor ... boom operator
Gloria S. Borders ... assistant sound editor (as Gloria Borders)
Richard Burrow ... sound effects editor
Ben Burtt ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
T.M. Christopher ... audio engineer
Catherine Coombs ... audio engineer
Shep Dawe ... sound assistant
Tony Dawe ... production sound mixer
Teresa Eckton ... sound effects editor
Sean England ... sound mix technician: special edition 1997
Ken Fischer ... sound effects editor
Sue Fox ... assistant sound editor (as Suzanne Fox)
Howie Hammerman ... audio engineer (as Howie)
Kris Handwerk ... audio engineer
K.C. Hodenfield ... audio engineer
Tomlinson Holman ... re-recording engineer
Nancy Jencks ... assistant sound editor
Tom Johnson ... audio engineer
Brian Kelly ... audio engineer
James Kessler ... audio engineer
Bonnie Koehler ... dialogue editor
Laurel Ladevich ... dialogue editor
Susan A. Leahy ... audio engineer (as Susan Leahy)
Mary Helen Leasman ... assistant sound editor
Bill Mann ... assistant sound editor
Jim Manson ... sound assistant
Robert Marty ... audio engineer
David Parker ... boom operator
Gary Rizzo ... digital sound mix technician (special version) (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Scott Robinson ... audio engineer
Catherine Ryan ... assistant sound editor (as Kathy Ryan)
Victoria Rose Sampson ... dialogue editor (as Vickie Rose Sampson)
Roger Savage ... re-recording mixer
Curt Schulkey ... dialogue editor
Lisa Storer ... assistant sound editor (special version)
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Randy Thom ... production sound / sound re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe ... audio engineer
John Watson ... audio engineer
Christopher Weir ... assistant sound editor (as Chris Weir)
Fred Clemons ... machine room operator (special version) (uncredited)
Steve Kinsey ... sound mixing technician (special version) (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... sound (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer (uncredited)
David E. Turner ... machine room operator (special version) (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Roy Arbogast ... special effects supervisor
William Lee ... special effects foreman (as William David Lee)
Kevin Pike ... location special effects
Harold Weed ... chief creature maker (special version) (as Howie Weed)
Kit West ... mechanical effects supervision
Ian Wingrove ... special effects floor controller
Michael Wood ... location special effects (as Mike Wood)
Don Chandler ... sculptor (uncredited)
John Chapot ... location special effects (uncredited)
Terence J. Cox ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Michael Dawson ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Yves De Bono ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ned Gorman ... special effects: administrative staff (uncredited)
Bob Keen ... special effects (uncredited)
Roger Nichols ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bruno Van Zeebroeck ... special effects (uncredited)
Chris Walas ... creature design & effects (uncredited)
Gary Zink ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Julie Adrianson-Neary ... digital effects artist (special version) (as Julie Neary)
Barbara Affonso ... model maker: ILM
Peter Amundson ... visual effects editor: ILM
Carl Assmus ... stage technician (special version)
Okan Ataman ... digital effects technical assistant (special version)
Karen Ayers ... administrative staff: ILM
Charles Bailey ... chief model maker: ILM
Scott Balcerek ... assistant visual effects editor (special version)
Stewart Barbee ... effects cameraman: ILM
Philip Barberio ... optical line-up: ILM
Craig Barron ... matte photography: ILM
John Bartle ... assistant visual effects editor (special version)
Carol Bauman ... model and creature maker: ILM (special version)
Randall K. Bean ... digital scanning operator (special version) (as Randall Bean)
William Beck ... model maker: ILM (as Bill Beck)
Wendy Bell ... video assistant (special version)
David Benson ... negative line-up: ILM (special version)
David Berry ... optical printer operator: ILM
Earl Beyer ... digital scanning operator (special version)
Ken Beyer ... production engineering: ILM (special version)
Don Bies ... model and creature maker: ILM (special version)
Andrea Biklian ... negative line-up: ILM (special version)
Mike Bolles ... design engineer: ILM
Conrad Bonderson ... machinist: ILM
Scott Bonnenfant ... digital effects artist (special version)
Lance Brackett ... stage technician: ILM
Marty Brenneis ... electronic engineer: ILM
Daniel Brimer ... digital effects resource assistant: ILM (special version)
Garrett Brown ... plate photographer: ILM / steadicam operator: ILM
Kris Brown ... electronic system designer: ILM
Ronn Brown ... matte artist (1997 special version)
Laura Buff ... administrative staff: ILM (as Laura Kaysen)
Chris Bushman ... optical supervisor (special version)
Donald S. Butler ... digital effects artist (special version) (as Don Butler)
Bill Buttfield ... model maker: ILM
John Campanaro ... digital effects artist (special version)
Dave Carson ... visual effects supervisor (special version)
Sean M. Casey ... model maker: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Eric Chauvin ... digital matte artist (special version)
Peter Chesloff ... digital effects technical assistant (special version)
Dave Childers ... stage technician: ILM
Wade Childress ... equipment support staff: ILM
Terry Chostner ... supervising still photographer: ILM
Bob Chrisoulis ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM (as Robert Chrisoulis)
Donald Clark ... optical printer operator: ILM
Joe Class ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Mike Cochrane ... model maker: ILM
Harold Cole ... stage technician: ILM
Sam Comstock ... effects animator: ILM (as Samuel Comstock)
Michael Conte ... digital effects artist: ILM (special version)
Caitlin Content ... sabre artist (special version)
Ken Corvino ... production engineering: ILM (special version)
Julie Creighton ... visual effects production staff (special version)
Peter Daulton ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Fon Davis ... model maker: ILM (1997 special version)
Lou Dellarosa ... digital effects artist (special version)
Bernie Demolski ... stage technician (special version) (as Richard Demolski)
David Deuber ... digital effects artist (special version)
Ron Diggory ... stage technician (special version)
James Doherty ... digital effects artist (special version)
Rob Doherty ... stage technician (special version)
Giovanni Donovan ... model and creature maker: ILM (special version)
Dick Dova ... stage technician (special version)
Don Dow ... effects cameraman: ILM
Lisa Drostova ... digital paint and roto artist (special version)
Karen Dube ... administrative staff: ILM
Tom Duff ... computer graphics: ILM
Patricia Rose Duignan ... production supervisor: ILM
Selwyn Eddy ... effects cameraman: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Richard Edlund ... visual effects
John Ellis ... optical printer operator: ILM
Mike Ellis ... digital scanning operator (special version) (as Michael Ellis)
Robert Elswit ... effects cameraman: ILM
Eric Enderton ... software research and development (special version)
Chrissie England ... administrative staff: ILM
Christopher Evans ... matte painting artist: ILM (as Chris Evans)
Maryan Evans ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Scott Farrar ... effects cameraman: ILM
Phillip Feiner ... optical supervisor (special version)
Tom Fejes ... digital effects artist (special version)
Rick Fichter ... effects cameraman: ILM
David Fincher ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Bob Finley III ... stage technician: ILM / visual effects gaffer (special version)
Pat Fitzsimmons ... stage technician: ILM (as Patrick Fitzsimmons)
Brian Flora ... digital matte artist (special version)
Warren Franklin ... production co-ordinator: ILM
Susan Fritz-Monahan ... production assistant: ILM
Joe Fulmer ... stage technician: ILM
Michael Fulmer ... chief model maker: ILM (as Michael Glenn Fulmer)
Barbara Gallucci ... model maker: ILM
George Gambetta ... digital scanning operator (special version)
Steve Gawley ... modelshop supervisor: ILM
Tim Geideman ... lab technician: ILM / negative line-up: ILM (special version)
Bill George ... model maker: ILM (as William George)
Howard Gersh ... digital effects artist (special version)
Ray Gilberti ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Michael Gleason ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Jeremy Goldman ... digital effects artist (special version)
Ralph Gordon ... optical line-up: ILM
Mark Gredell ... effects cameraman: ILM
Timothy Greenwood ... projectionist (special version) (as Tim Greenwood)
Grant Guenin ... sabre artist (special version)
James Hagedorn ... 3D matchmove artist (special version)
David Hanks ... apprentice machinist: ILM
David R. Hardberger ... effects cameraman: ILM
Toby Heindel ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Wendy Hendrickson ... digital plate restoration: ILM (special version)
Clark Higgins ... visual effects video assistant (special version)
Robert Hill ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Edward Hirsh ... stage technician: ILM (as Ed Hirsh) / visual effects project manager (special version)
Renee Holt ... effects animator: ILM
John Horn ... software research and development (special version)
Jim Hourihan ... software research and development: ILM (special version)
George Hull ... visual effects art director (special version)
Paul Huston ... chief model maker: ILM
Tom L. Hutchinson ... computer graphics supervisor (special version) (as Tom Hutchinson)
Jay Ignaszewski ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Alex Jaeger ... visual effects layout and storyboard artist (special version)
Jerry Jeffress ... electronic system designer: ILM
George Jenson ... production illustrator: ILM
Brad Jerrell ... stage technician (special version)
Carole Johnson ... digital effects technical assistant (special version)
Keith Johnson ... 3D matchmove artist (special version)
Robert Johnson ... stage technician (special version)
Joe Johnston ... art director: visual effects, ILM
Doug Jones ... negative supervisor (special version)
Ed Jones ... optical line-up: ILM (as Ed L. Jones)
Randy Jonsson ... assistant cameraman: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Zoran Kacic-Alesic ... software research and development: ILM (special version)
Florian Kainz ... software research and development: ILM (special version)
Paula Karsh ... administrative staff: ILM
James Keefer ... animation supervisor: ILM
Ira Keeler ... model maker: ILM
Tom Kennedy ... visual effects producer (special version)
Bill Kimberlin ... visual effects editor: ILM
Ken Satchel King ... digital effects artist (special version) (as Ken King)
John Knoll ... visual effects supervisor (special version)
Kim Knowlton ... head effects animator: ILM (as Kimberly Knowlton)
Marshall Richard Krasser ... digital compositor: ILM (special version) / digital effects artist (special version) (as Marshall Krasser)
Neil Krepela ... matte photography: ILM
Rob LaDuca ... effects animator: ILM (as Rob La Duca)
Dan Large ... production engineering (special version)
Alexander Laurant ... assistant visual effects art director: ILM (special version) (as Alex Laurant)
Angela Leaper ... video editor (special version)
Michael Lessa ... effects animator: ILM (as Mike Lessa)
Joshua Levine ... digital effects technical assistant (special version)
Stewart Lew ... digital effects artist: ILM (special version)
James Lim ... optical printer operator: ILM
Michael Dean Ludlam ... digital effects artist (special version)
Mike MacKenzie ... electronic engineer: ILM
Jeff Mann ... model maker: ILM
Joshua Marks ... visual effects production staff (special version)
Kim Marks ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Scott Marshall ... model maker: ILM
Tia L. Marshall ... digital effects artist (special version) (as Tia Marshall)
Dawn Martin ... video assistant (special version)
Tom Martinek ... lead digital effects artist: ILM (special version)
Stuart T. Maschwitz ... digital effects artist (special version) (as Stuart Maschwitz)
Terrence Masson ... digital effects artist (special version)
Bill Mather ... digital matte artist (special version) (as William Mather)
Dawn Matheson ... digital effects technical assistant (special version)
Michael J. McAlister ... effects cameraman: ILM
Patrick McArdle ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Cristi McCarthy ... equipment support staff: ILM
Mary McCulloch ... sabre artist (special version)
Michael McGovern ... visual effects editor (special version)
Roberto McGrath ... still photographer: ILM
John McLeod ... stage technician: ILM
Marghi McMahon ... model maker: ILM
Dan McNamara ... Sabre group supervisor (special version) (as Daniel McNamara)
Nicholas Meeks ... stage technician (special version)
Gary Meyer ... production engineering: ILM (special version)
Neil Michka ... digital effects artist (special version)
Todd Mitchell ... digital scanning operator: ILM (special version)
Ted Moehnke ... supervising stage technician: ILM
Melissa Monterrosa ... digital plate restoration: ILM (special version)
Michael Moore ... lab technician: ILM (as Michael S. Moore)
Thaine Morris ... pyrotechnician: ILM
Wendy Morton ... model and creature maker: ILM (special version)
Dennis Muren ... visual effects
Duncan Myers ... lab technician: ILM
Bill Neil ... effects cameraman: ILM
Bruce Nicholson ... optical photography supervisor: ILM
Ken Nielsen ... digital effects artist (special version)
Kerry Nordquist ... still photographer: ILM
Merlin Ohm ... stage technician: ILM
Frank Ordaz ... matte painting artist: ILM
Randy Ottenberg ... model maker: ILM
Michael Owens ... effects cameraman: ILM
Ease Owyeung ... chief model maker: ILM
Udo Pampel ... machinist: ILM
Michael Pangrazio ... matte painting supervisor: ILM
David Parrish ... digital artist (special version)
Eddie Pasquarello ... digital compositor (special version)
Sonia Paulsen ... administrative staff: ILM
Lorne Peterson ... modelshop supervisor: ILM
David Pier ... pyrotechnician: ILM
Joshua Pines ... digital scanning supervisor (special version)
Vance Piper ... visual effects camera assistant (special version)
Margot Pipkin ... effects animator: ILM
Anne Polland ... props and costumes (special version)
Ken Ralston ... visual effects
Ricardo Ramos ... digital effects artist (special version)
Chris Rand ... apprentice machinist: ILM
William Reeves ... computer graphics: ILM
Arthur F. Repola ... supervising visual effects editor: ILM
Pete Romano ... assistant cameraman: ILM (as Peter Romano)
Thomas Rosseter ... digital effects artist (special version) / optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Jonathan Rothbart ... animatic artist: ILM (special version)
Christian Rouet ... software research and development (special version)
Stanley W. Sayer ... matte photography consultant (as Stanley Sayer)
Kathy Shine ... production assistant: ILM
Dan Shumaker ... digital effects technical assistant (special version) (as Daniel Shumaker)
Mark Siegel ... model and creature maker: ILM (special version)
Kenneth Smith ... optical printer operator: ILM
Michael Smith ... equipment support staff: ILM (as Mike Smith)
Thomas G. Smith ... general manager: ILM (as Tom Smith)
Tom St. Amand ... stop motion animator: ILM
Howard Stein ... visual effects editor: ILM
Suki Stern ... effects animator: ILM
Peter Stolz ... stage technician: ILM
Pat Sweeney ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Larry Tan ... model maker: ILM
Lawrence Tan ... digital effects artist (special version)
Chad Taylor ... Sabre artist: ILM (special version)
Ed Tennler ... equipment support staff: ILM
Paul Theren ... digital effects artist (special version)
Annick Therrien ... effects animator: ILM
Marc Thorpe ... model maker: ILM
Lisa Todd ... visual effects coordinator (special version)
James Tooley ... computer graphics supervisor (special version)
Pat Turner ... visual effects cameraman (special version)
Yusei Uesugi ... digital matte artist (special version)
Hans Uhlig ... digital effects artist (special version)
Michael Van Eps ... digital plate restoration: ILM (special version) (as Mike Van Eps)
Mark Vargo ... optical printer operator: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto ... color timing supervisor (special version)
Laurie Vermont ... production co-ordinator: ILM
Garry Waller ... head effects animator: ILM
Steve Walton ... model and creature maker: ILM (special version)
Li-Hsien Wei ... digital effects artist (special version)
Ken Wesley ... digital effects artist (special version)
John Whisnant ... digital scanning operator (special version)
Gene Whiteman ... equipment engineering supervisor: ILM
Bess Wiley ... assistant cameraman: ILM (as Bessie Wiley)
Terry Windell ... effects animator: ILM
Ron Woodall ... digital effects artist (special version)
Arnold Yee ... production engineering (special version)
Jeffery Yost ... software research and development: ILM (special version)
Heidi Zabit ... digital paint and roto artist (special version)
Rita E. Zimmerman ... sabre artist (special version) (as Rita Zimmerman)
Bruce Cardozo ... optical line up (uncredited)
David Dozoretz ... previsualization supervisor (uncredited)
Jammie Friday ... rotoscope: Lookout Mountain Films (uncredited)
Dion Hatch ... animation cameraman: Movie Magic (uncredited)
Peg Hunter ... optical lineup: ILM (uncredited)
Peter Kuran ... effects animator (uncredited)
Ed Manning ... effects animator: VCE (uncredited)
Richard Miller ... model maker (uncredited)
Cary Phillips ... software research and development (uncredited)
Nina Saxon ... visual effects (uncredited)
Wesley Seeds ... chief moldmaker (uncredited)
Susan Turner ... visual effects (uncredited)
Adrian Velazquez ... digital effects (uncredited)
Matt Wallin ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mary E. Walter ... optical line-up: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bob Anderson ... stunt performer
Dickey Beer ... stunt performer (as Dirk Yohan Beer)
Marc Boyle ... stunt performer
Michael Cassidy ... stunt performer (as Mike Cassidy)
Peter Diamond ... stunt arranger
Tracey Eddon ... stunt performer (as Tracy Eddon)
Sandi Gross ... stunt performer (as Sandra Gross)
Ted Grossman ... stunt performer
Frank Henson ... stunt performer
Larry Holt ... stunt performer
Billy Horrigan ... stunt performer (as Bill Horrigan)
Alf Joint ... stunt performer
Julius LeFlore ... stunt performer (as Julius Leflore)
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunt co-cordinator (as Glenn Randall)
Colin Skeaping ... stunt performer
Malcolm Weaver ... stunt performer
Paul Weston ... stunt performer
Bob Yerkes ... stunt performer
Daniel Zormeier ... stunt performer (as Dan Zormeier)
Vic Armstrong ... stunt double: Harrison Ford (uncredited)
Lightning Bear ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Peter Burroughs ... stunts (uncredited)
Tracey Eddon ... stunt double: C3-PO (uncredited)
Sandi Gross ... stunt double: Princess Leia (uncredited)
Monty Jordan ... stunt double (uncredited)
Julius LeFlore ... stunt double: Lando Calrissian (uncredited)
Kiran Shah ... stunt double (uncredited)
Colin Skeaping ... stunt double: Luke Skywalker (uncredited)
Corey Dee Williams ... stunt double: Lando Calrissian (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mike Benson ... operating cameraman
Bob Bremner ... gaffer
Tom Brown ... rigging gaffer (as Tommy Brown)
Albert Clarke ... still photographer
Joe Crowley ... best boy
Dick Dova ... key grip (as Dick Dova Spah)
Mike Frift ... focus puller (as Michael Frift)
Clark Garland ... rigging gaffer
James Glennon ... location director of photography (as Jim Glennon)
Michael L. Glennon ... second assistant cameraman (as Michael Glennon)
Ron Goodman ... aerial photography
Reg Hall ... dolly grip
Margaret Herron ... aerial photographer
Simon Hume ... second assistant cameraman
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... dolly grip (as Chunky Huse)
Martin Kenzie ... second assistant cameraman
Robert LaBonge ... assistant cameraman (as Bob La Bonge)
Thomas Laughridge ... operating cameraman (as Tom Laughridge)
Jack Lowin ... additional photographer
Alec Mills ... operating cameraman
Leo J. Napolitano ... assistant cameraman (as Leo Napolitano)
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer (as Ralph Nelson Jr.)
Mike Pantages ... gaffer
Chris Tanner ... focus puller
Steve Tate ... second assistant cameraman
Jesse Goodell ... grip (uncredited)
Jon Guterres ... dolly grip: USA (uncredited)
Bruce Hill ... ultra high speed photography: Bruce Hill Productions (uncredited)
Brian Q. Kelley ... photographer: additional footage for special edition (uncredited)
Michael Maley ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Hiro Narita ... additional cinematographer (uncredited)
Bill Pelkey ... electrician (uncredited)
Bob Penn ... still photographer: special magazine assignment (uncredited)
Bobby Powell ... electrician (uncredited)
John Rogers ... best boy (uncredited)
Nigel Seal ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Andrew Shields ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Frank Strzalkowski ... grip (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Ann Ducommun ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Kevin Kutchaver ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

David Emann ... location casting (as Dave Eman)
Bill Lytle ... location casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elvira Angelinetta ... creature costumer
Ron Beck ... wardrobe supervisor
Barbara Kassal ... creature costumer
Edwina Pellikka ... creature costumer
Anne Polland ... creature costumer
Mary Elizabeth Still ... costume supervisor
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe mistress
Laurie Rudd ... costume draper/seamstress (1982) (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Conrad Buff IV ... assistant film editor (as Conrad Buff)
Ted Gagliano ... post-production executive (special version)
Bob Hagans ... color timer
Bob Hart ... negative cutter (special version)
Clive Hartley ... assistant film editor
Samuel H. Hinckley ... first assistant editor (special version) (as Samuel Hinckley)
Nick Hosker ... assistant film editor
Mike Jackson ... assistant editor: avid (special version)
Robin Lee ... assistant editor: avid (special version)
Robert Marty ... assistant editor (special version)
Debra McDermott ... assistant film editor
Robert Raring ... color timer (special version) (as Robert J. Raring)
Ray Sabo ... negative continuity (special version)
Phil Sanderson ... assistant film editor
Jim Schurmann ... color timer
Steve Starkey ... assistant film editor
Brian Q. Kelley ... editor: additional material for special edition (uncredited)
Mark Nakamine ... colorist (digital color correction) (uncredited)

Music Department 

Annie Arbogast ... lyricist: Huttese
Ben Burtt ... lyricist: Ewokese
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator
Eric Tomlinson ... music recordist
Kenneth Wannberg ... supervising music editor
George Lucas ... music producer (uncredited)
Maurice Murphy ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Lionel Newman ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Thomas Newman ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Fred Steiner ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
John Williams ... conductor (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited)
Joseph Williams ... composer: Jizzwailer music (original version) (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Feinblatt ... transportation captain
Mark La Bonge ... studio transportation manager
Vic Minay ... studio transportation manager
H. Lee Noblitt ... transportation captain
Eugene Schwartz ... transportation co-coordinator (as Gene Schwartz)
Terry Pritchard ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Franki Anderson ... mime artist
Gordon Arnell ... unit publicist
David Alan Barclay ... puppeteer: Jabba (as David Barclay)
Jane Bay ... assistant: Mr. Lucas
Derrick Baylis ... sails engineering
Jon Berg ... creature consultant
Ailsa Berk ... mime artist
Patricia Blau ... creature coordinator (as Patty Blau) / production coordinator (as Patty Blau)
June Broom ... assistant publicist
Robert Latham Brown ... production executive
Ian Bryce ... production assistant
Arthur Carroll ... production controller
John Coppinger ... animatronics engineer
Sean Crawford ... mime artist
Andy Cunningham ... mime artist
Sheala Daniell ... assistant accountant
Diane Dankwardt ... location accountant
Richard Davis ... plastic designer
Peter Dawson ... senior effects technician
Tim Dry ... mime artist
Randy Dutra ... creature technician
Mike Edmonds ... puppeteer: Jabba
Kathryn Farrar ... production controller (special version)
Lennis Fike ... location contact (as Lennie Fike)
Deborah Fine ... researcher
Tim Fox ... archivist (special version)
Stuart Freeborn ... creature design
Louis G. Friedman ... associate to producer
Jenny Green ... shop manager
Gillian Gregory ... choreographer
Barbara Harley ... assistant accountant
Robert Harman ... wire specialist (as Bob Harman)
Kathleen Hartney Ross ... assistant: Mr. Kazanjian
Graeme Hattrick ... mime artist
Philip Herbert ... mime artist (as Phil Herbert)
Gerald Home ... mime artist
Ron Hone ... chief electronics technician
Dan Howard ... creature technician
James Howard ... sculptural designer
Colin Hurren ... production accountant
James Isaac ... creature technician
Peggy Kashuda ... sails engineering (as Peggy Kashuba)
Sunni Kerwin ... co-ordination assistant
Bill Kreysler ... sail co-ordinator
Jeanne Lauren ... creature technician
Red Lawrence ... supervising rigger
Swim Lee ... puppeteer
Pamela Mann ... script supervisor (as Pamela Mann Francis)
Michael McCormick ... puppeteer
Tom McLaughlin ... latex foam lab supervisor
Richard Miller ... jeweller
Margaret Mitchell ... production accountant
Toby Philpott ... puppeteer: Jabba
Mike Quinn ... puppeteer (as Michael Quinn)
Pinki Ragan ... location accountant
Richard Robinson ... puppeteer
Wendy Rogers ... location choreographer
Pete Ronzani ... armature designer (as Peter Ronzani)
Deep Roy ... puppeteer
Lata Ryan ... production co-ordinator
Gail Samuelson ... co-ordination assistant
Richard Spah Jr. ... creature technician
Hugh Spight ... puppeteer (as Hugh Spirit)
Paul Springer ... mime artist
Eben Stromquist ... assistant articulation engineer
John Syrjamaki ... assistant: Mr. Bloom
Kirk R. Thatcher ... creature technician (as Kirk Thatcher)
Phil Tippett ... creature design
Warwick Tompkins ... sail co-ordinator
Brian Turner ... creature technician
Chris Walas ... creature consultant
Chuck Wiley ... sculptural designer
Ethan Wiley ... creature technician
Simon J. Williamson ... puppeteer (as Simon Williamson)
Marc Wolff ... helicopter pilot (as Mark Wolfe)
Ron Young ... moldmaker
Stuart Ziff ... chief articulation engineer
Des Carey ... film archivist (special version) (uncredited)
Andy Cunningham ... mime artist: "Ephant Mon" (uncredited)
Jack Dearlove ... stand-in: Mr. Ford (uncredited)
Bob Forrest ... location script supervisor (uncredited)
Joe Gibson ... stand-in: Mr. Hamill (uncredited)
Bill Halls ... general foreman (uncredited)
Virgil E. Hammond III ... equipment technician: Cinemobile System Inc. (uncredited)
Alan Harris ... double: "C-3PO" (uncredited) / stand-in: "C-3PO" (uncredited)
Philip Herbert ... mime artist: "Hermi Odle" (uncredited)
Gerald Home ... mime artist: "Tessek-Squid Head" and "Mon Calamari Officer" (uncredited)
Alex Matcham ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Steven Meeks ... stand-in: Mr. Mayhew (uncredited)
Chris Parsons ... double: C-3PO (uncredited) / stand-in: C-3PO (uncredited)
Quentin Pierre ... stand-in: Mr. Williams (uncredited)
Erica Simmons ... stand-in: Ms. Fisher (uncredited)
Alan Sutton ... fire safety (uncredited)
Charles B. Wessler ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page