MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,294 this week

Petanqui (1983)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

In the middle of a drought, Petanqui - who is responsible for the distribution of food to the population - enjoys a good life, a nice house, lovers and an official car. His son returns from... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Related Items

Search for "Petanqui" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Petanqui.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sidiki Bakaba
Douta Seck
Edit

Storyline

In the middle of a drought, Petanqui - who is responsible for the distribution of food to the population - enjoys a good life, a nice house, lovers and an official car. His son returns from France with a Law degree, and although he does not approve of his father's lifestyle, he decides to defend him in court when he is accused of embezzlement. His defense becomes a strong attack on civil servants and members of government who take advantage of their situation. After all, his father is the lesser evil of a state of generalized corruption. Written by marfilmes

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Also Known As:

Le droit à la vie  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Petanqui (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page