Edit
The Lords of Discipline (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Franc Roddam

Writing Credits  

Pat Conroy ... (novel "The Lords of Discipline")
 
Thomas Pope ... (screenplay) and
Lloyd Fonvielle ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Col. 'Bear' Berrineau
...
...
...
...
Dante `Pig` Pignetti
John Lavachielli ...
Mark Santoro
...
Tradd St. Croix
Mark Breland ...
Tom Pearce
...
Poteete
...
Macabbee
...
Braselton
...
Gilbreath (as 'Wild' Bill Paxton)
Dean R. Miller ...
Gooch (as Dean Miller)
...
Commerce St. Croix
Stuart Milligan ...
McIntyre
Katharine Levy ...
Teresa
...
MacKinnon
...
Rowland
Michael Horton ...
Bobby Bentley
Ian Tyler ...
Cadet Colonel
Tony Sibbald ...
TAC Major
Norman Chancer ...
TAC Captain
Ronald Fernee ...
TAC Officer
Michael Fitzpatrick ...
TAC Officer
Richard Oldfield ...
TAC Officer
...
Senior
...
Senior
Peter Hutchinson ...
Senior
Peter Merrill ...
Senior
Sheridan Earl Russell ...
Senior
...
Senior
Aaron Swartz ...
Senior
Graham Cull ...
Knobs
Mark Eadie ...
Knobs
Tom Fry ...
Knobs
Lee Galpin ...
Knobs
Dean Lawrence ...
Knobs
Martin Phillips ...
Knobs
Joe Searby ...
Knobs
Christopher Warrick ...
Knobs
Sarah Brackett ...
Mrs. Durrell
Mary Ellen Ray ...
Mrs. Bear
Helena Stevens ...
Librarian
Valerie Colgan ...
General's Secretary
Nicola King ...
Girlfriend
Sallyanne Law ...
Girlfriend
...
Girlfriend (as Elizabeth Morton)
...
Girlfriend
...
Girlfriend
Natasha Fraser-Cavassoni ...
Girlfriend (as Natasha Fraser)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hutton Cobb ...
Pearce's Roommate (uncredited)
...
Cpl. Beauentine (uncredited)
Peter Stevenson ...
Senior (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Herb Jaffe ... producer
Gabriel Katzka ... producer
Basil Rayburn ... associate producer

Music by 

Howard Blake

Cinematography by 

Brian Tufano

Film Editing by 

Michael Ellis

Casting By 

Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by 

John Graysmark

Art Direction by 

Alan Cassie

Set Decoration by 

George DeTitta Sr.
Peter Howitt

Costume Design by 

John Mollo

Makeup Department 

Pauline Heys ... makeup artist
Mike Lockey ... hair stylist (as Michael Lockey)

Production Management 

Bill Watkins ... production manager: USA

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Bennett Jr. ... third assistant director
Chris Brock ... second assistant director
Michael Green ... second assistant director
Roger H. Lyons ... assistant director
Michael Murray ... assistant director
Timothy Reed ... third assistant director
Waldo Roeg ... third assistant director
Chris Thompson ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Lewis Bowen ... scenic artist
Richard M. Cole ... propmaker
George DeTitta Sr. ... set decorator: USA
Dick Frift ... construction manager
Patricia Johnson ... draughtsman
Kevin Phipps ... draughtsman
Graham Sumner ... property master

Sound Department 

Alan Bernard ... sound mixer: USA
John Chandler ... boom operator
Don Digirolamo ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Glass ... sound re-recording mixer
John Ireland ... sound editor
Robert Knudson ... sound re-recording mixer
Guido Reidy ... boom operator
Hugh Strain ... sound re-recording mixer
Bruce White ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Ricky Farns ... special effects
Ted Grumbt ... special effects
Garth Inns ... special effects

Stunts 

Gerry Crampton ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dennis Fraser ... grip
Vinnie Gerardo ... assistant camera
Brian Martin ... best boy
Ronnie Rampton ... gaffer
Chic Waterson ... camera operator
George Whitear ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Esta Charkham ... casting: UK

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Keith Denny ... wardrobe supervisor
Gilda Texter ... costume supervisor: USA

Editorial Department 

Gordon Brown ... assistant film editor
Richard Fetterman ... assistant editor
Dennis McTaggart ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Milton Lustig ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Richard Booz ... transportation
Roy A. Grace ... driver
Frank Mejerski ... transportation coordinator
Graham Ready ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Glen Carwithen ... title designer
Josie Fulford ... continuity
Bernard Hanson ... location manager
Sara Keene ... unit publicist
Basil Keys ... location coordinator
Alex Matcham ... assistant accountant
Steve Rhea ... location manager
John Sargent ... production controller
Ron Veto ... crab dolly operator
Julie Adams ... dialect coach (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page