Edit
Local Hero (1983) Poster

(1983)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bill Forsyth

Writing Credits  

Bill Forsyth ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Mac
...
Ben
...
Norman Chancer ...
Moritz
...
Rikki Fulton ...
Geddes
...
Watt
...
Marina
Jennifer Black ...
Stella
Christopher Rozycki ...
Gyearbuor Asante ...
Rev Macpherson (as Christopher Asante)
...
Cal (as John Jackson)
...
Donaldson
Tam Dean Burn ...
Roddy
Luke Coulter ...
Baby
Karen Douglas ...
Mrs Wyatt
Kenny Ireland ...
Harlan Jordan ...
Fountain
Charles Kearney ...
Peter
Betty Macey ...
Switchboard Operator
David Mowat ...
Gideon
John Poland ...
Anderson
Brian Rowan ...
Ace Tone
Ann Scott-Jones ...
Linda Fraser (as Anne Scott Jones)
Ian Stewart ...
Mr Bulloch
Tanya Ticktin ...
Russian Girl
...
Jonathan
Mark Winchester ...
Ace Tone
Dave Anderson ...
Fraser (as David Anderson)
Alan Clark ...
Ace Tone
Alan Darby ...
Ace Tone
...
Pauline
Ray Jeffries ...
Andrew
Willie Joss ...
Sandy
James Kennedy ...
Edward
Michele McCarel ...
Switchboard Operator
Roddy Murray ...
Ace Tone
Buddy Quaid ...
Crabbe
Edith Ruddick ...
Old Lady
...
Ricky
Anne Thompson ...
Switchboard Operator
Sandra Voe ...
Mrs Fraser
Dale Winchester ...
Ace Tone
Jimmy Yuill ...
Iain
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Puttnam ... producer
Iain Smith ... associate producer

Music by 

Mark Knopfler

Cinematography by 

Chris Menges ... (lighting cameraman)

Film Editing by 

Michael Bradsell

Production Design by 

Roger Murray-Leach

Art Direction by 

Adrienne Atkinson
Frank Walsh
Ian Watson

Makeup Department 

Karen Dawson ... makeup assistant
Tommie Manderson ... makeup supervisor
Barbara Sutton ... hairdresser

Production Management 

Patricia Churchill ... production manager: U.S. (as Pat Churchill)
Robin Douet ... production manager: U.K.

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jonathan Benson ... first assistant director
Matthew Binns ... assistant director
Melvin Lind ... assistant director
Joel Tuber ... assistant director: (U.S)
Richard Hawley ... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Steve Allaway ... chargehand carpenter
Tony Allaway ... carpenter (as Anthony Allaway)
Les Beaver ... chargehand rigger
Dennis Bovington ... carpenter
Dave Coldham ... plasterer (as David Coldham)
Roy Evans ... construction manager
Barry Gates ... stagehand
John Gorham ... graphics
Martin Hammerton ... stand-by carpenter
Roy Hansford ... carpenter
Alec Hearn ... drape
George Hobbs ... stand-by rigger
John Hogan ... props
John Hurley ... painter
George Malin ... dressing props
Norman North ... stand-by painter
Jill Quertier ... production buyer
Eamonn Redmond ... stand-by stagehand
Cornelius 'Ted' Restall ... chargehand painter (as Ted Restall)
Ray Staples ... plasterer
Bill Stark ... props
Ted Stickley ... dressing props
Arthur Wicks ... property master

Sound Department 

Allan Brereton ... sound assistant
Ian Fuller ... dubbing editor
David Grimsdale ... assistant dubbing editor
Louis Kramer ... sound mixer
Ray Merrin ... assistant dubbing mixer
Bill Rowe ... dubbing mixer
Mike Tucker ... boom operator
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Roy Carnell ... special effects
Stuart Galloway ... special effects
Dennis Harrison ... special effects rigger
Peter Hutchinson ... special effects
Patrick McColgan ... special effects
Tommy Parker ... special effects rigger
Peter Skehan ... special effects
Wally Veevers ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Steve Simmonds ... modeller

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Ainslie ... clapper loader
Kenneth Atherfold ... camera grip (as Ken Atherfold)
Graham Attwood ... unit stillsman
John Beach ... electrician
Michael Coulter ... camera operator (as Mike Coulter)
Micky Davey ... electrician
Ron Lyons ... electrician
Brian Martin ... chargehand electrician
Jan Pester ... focus puller
Ronnie Rampton ... gaffer electrician
Micky Wilson ... electrician

Casting Department 

Susie Figgis ... casting
Penny Perry ... casting: U.S.

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pip Newbery ... costumes
Penny Rose ... costumes

Editorial Department 

Jim Howe ... first assistant editor
Anne Sopel ... second assistant editor

Transportation Department 

Robbie Sandison ... driver: grip truck (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dennis Bishop ... location manager: (U.S)
David Brown ... location manager
Iain Brown ... National Film School attachment
Diane Chittell ... producer's secretary: (U.S)
Teresa Colman ... director's secretary
Louise Coulter ... assistant accountant
Susan d'Arcy ... unit publicist (as Susan D'Arcy)
Charles Finch ... runner
John Hemmings ... liaison: Kay Laboratories London
Gus Maclean ... runner
Maggie Phelan ... assistant accountant
Ron Phipps ... production accountant
Pat Rambaut ... continuity
Anne Rapp ... continuity: (U.S)
Mary Richards ... production secretary
Lynda Smith ... producer's secretary
Rona Lamont ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page