IMDb > Little House: Look Back to Yesterday (1983) (TV)

Little House: Look Back to Yesterday (1983) (TV) More at IMDbPro »


User Rating:
7.6/10   322 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 28% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
View company contact information for Little House: Look Back to Yesterday on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 December 1983 (USA) See more »
After production ended on the long-running "Little House on the Prairie" series, three made-for-TV movies helped wrap up the series... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
wasn't walnut grove blown up? See more (9 total) »


  (in credits order)

Directed by
Victor French 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Vince Gutierrez  (as Vince R. Gutierrez)
Laura Ingalls Wilder  books

Produced by
Marvin Coil .... associate producer
Ed Friendly .... associate producer
Michael Landon .... executive producer
Kent McCray .... producer
Original Music by
David Rose 
Cinematography by
Brianne Murphy 
Film Editing by
Jerry Taylor 
Casting by
Susan McCray  (as Susan Sukman)
Art Direction by
George Renne 
Set Decoration by
Donald E. Webb  (as Don Webb)
Makeup Department
Bridget Cook .... hair stylist
Hank Edds .... makeup artist
Darby Hoppin .... hair stylist
Claude Thompson .... makeup artist
Production Management
Kent McCray .... production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Reid Rummage .... assistant director
Brad Yacobian .... second assistant director
Art Department
Glen R. Feldman .... assistant property master (as Glen Feldman)
Dean Wilson .... property master
Donald F. Winter .... construction coordinator (as Don Winter)
Sound Department
Anthony F. Brissinger .... sound recordist
Vince Gutierrez .... sound effects editor
M. Curtis Price .... sound recordist
Breck Warwick .... sound effects editor
Forest Williams .... boom operator (as Forrest Williams)
Special Effects by
Luke Tillman .... special effects
Camera and Electrical Department
Ron Housiaux .... key grip
Kenneth Hunter .... camera operator
Lon Massey III .... gaffer
Michael Meinardus .... camera operator (as Mike Meinardus)
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deborah Curtis .... assistant costumer
Bill Smith .... assistant costumer
Linda Taylor .... costumer: women
Mike Termini .... costumer: men
Editorial Department
Edward P. Ancona Jr. .... color consultant (as Edward P. Ancona)
Kay Suffern .... negative cutter
Music Department
Tom Gleason .... music editor
Transportation Department
Bob Goodrich .... transportation captain
Clyde Harper .... transportation coordinator
Other crew
Tim Engel .... production controller
Don Galliher .... dialogue replacement (as Don Galliher)
Blanche Hanalis .... developed for television by
Erika Wernher .... script supervisor
Bill Sheehan .... first aid nurse (uncredited)

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
120 min (including commercials)
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Continuity: At the top of the mountain, Amy is holding hands with Miss Plum when Jason comes to take a spot between them so that he can kiss Amy. In several subsequent shots, Amy is holding hands with Miss Plum, while Jason waits to take his spot between them.See more »
Charles Ingalls:It may sound strange to you, Mr. Hall, but Albert wants to become a doctor so he can help people.See more »
Movie Connections:
Follows Little House Years (1979) (TV)See more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
wasn't walnut grove blown up?, 18 April 2007
Author: tvtime from United States

I'm just catching the last part of this movie; I've never seen it before, although I'm a fan of the series. I'm just curious--are they all back in Walnut Grove? In the last episode of the series, the townspeople blew up all the buildings in Walnut Grove because some men (not sure who they were) claimed that they owned the town, so everyone refused to hand over what they built, and blew everything up. So did they all move back there and re-build? I'm just wondering what happened. Was it explained in the beginning? And Albert didn't die, right? Also in one of the last episodes, Laura said in her narration that Albert returned to Walnut Grove years later as "Dr. Albert Ingalls."

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (9 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Little House: Look Back to Yesterday (1983)


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Kite Runner Persepolis An American Haunting Songcatcher Gone with the Wind
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.