1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Princess Shizu's family is wiped out by an family of undead seeking revenge. The eight samurai can save her, but who and where are they?

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroko Yakushimaru, Hiroyuki Sanada, Shin'ichi Chiba
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Fall Guy (1982)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Aging Kamata movie star "Gin-chan" Ginshiro (Morio Kazama) is filming a story about Samurai in Imperial Japan at the start of the Meiji... See full synopsis »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Mitsuru Hirata
Double Cross (1992)
Drama | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Ken'ichi Hagiwara, Kazuya Kimura, Keiko Oginome
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Young Tokiko works at a geisha house as a maid, waiting for her maiko practice (apprenticeship of geisha) to begin. The movie depicts detailed lifestyle of geishas at that time, showing their rules, loves, beauties and humanities.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Maki Miyamoto, Sumiko Fuji, Kaho Minami
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The villain is called Amakusa SHIRO Tokaisada. He is actually based on a real christian samurai. The movie was one of the inspirations for the game called 'Samurai Shodown' (actual spelling)

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Kenji Sawada, Akiko Kana
House on Fire (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the 50s, the complicated life of a popular writer who must share his life with his family, his numerous mistresses and his work. Adapted from autobiographical story by Kazuo Dan, who ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Ken Ogata, Ayumi Ishida, Mieko Harada
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Etsuko Shihomi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Keiko Matsuzaka, Ken Ogata
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Saki Takaoka, Keiko Oginome
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Makoto Fujita, Hiroaki Murakami, Kazuko Katô
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Hiroki Matsukata, Janet Hatta
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Keiko Matsuzaka
Toshiyuki Nagashima
Kie Nakai
Hiroki Matsukata
Aiko Morishita
Hideo Murota
Morio Kazama
Kô Nishimura
Kantarô Suga
Yuriko Mishima
Takashi Noguchi
Kinji Nakamura
Mitsuru Hirata
Tomisaburô Wakayama
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

remake | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Theatre of Life  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Jinsei gekijô (1964) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Jinsei gekijo (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page