7.1/10
50
2 critic

The Catch (1983)

Gyoei no mure (original title)
Reviews
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Typhoon Club (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Shinji Sômai
Stars: Yuichi Mikami, Yûki Kudô, Tomokazu Miura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Majime, an eccentric man in publishing company, who has unique ability of words, joins the team that will compile a new dictionary, 'The Great Passage.' In the eclectic team, he becomes ... See full summary »

Director: Yûya Ishii
Stars: Ryûhei Matsuda, Aoi Miyazaki, Joe Odagiri
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Ryuzo and the Seven Henchmen (2015) is about the story of Ryuzo and the Seven Henchmen who love derby race want to do the last battle with Yakuza guys.

Director: Takeshi Kitano
Stars: Tatsuya Fuji, Ben Hiura, Kôjun Itô
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A Chinese man (Liu) marries a Japanese woman through an arranged marriage and manages to insult all of her Japanese martial arts family by issuing a challenge to her that is misinterpreted ... See full summary »

Director: Chia-Liang Liu
Stars: Chia-Hui Liu, Yuka Mizuno, Yasuaki Kurata
Our Family (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A family drama about a family's struggles as their mother's impending death when she is diagnosed with a brain tumor brings to light financial burdens that need to be shouldered by her sons.

Director: Yûya Ishii
Stars: Mieko Harada, Sôsuke Ikematsu, Kyôzô Nagatsuka
Kaza-hana (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Shinji Sômai
Stars: Kyôko Koizumi, Tadanobu Asano, Kumiko Asô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A father, a retiring mailman, walks his son over his job in the mountainous regions of Hunan province.

Director: Jianqi Huo
Stars: Hao Chen, Ye Liu, Rujun Ten
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Nobuhiro Yamashita
Stars: Kaho, Masaki Okada, Elisa Yanagi
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A story set in a café situated along a small cape and run by an elderly woman named Etsuko and aided her nephew Koji.

Director: Izuru Narushima
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Hiroshi Abe, Yûko Takeuchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A woman looks back on her family's life in Tokyo before and during WWII. A maid arrives from the countryside to work for an upper middle class family. She fits in well, but everyone's emotions are stirred up with the arrival of a student.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Takako Matsu, Haru Kuroki, Isao Hashizume
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Nobuhiro Yamashita
Stars: Subaru Shibutani, Sarina Suzuki, Katsumi Kawahara
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ken Ogata ...
Fusajiro Kohama
Masako Natsume ...
Tokiko Kohama
Kôichi Satô ...
Shunichi Ida
Yukiyo Toake ...
Aya
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Saburô Ishikura ...
Kishimoto
Eiichi Kudô ...
Bar owner
Leonard Kuma ...
Kumagai
Enraku Sanyutei ...
Eisuke
Tappei Shimokawa ...
Asami
Shigeru Yazaki ...
Shinichi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 1983 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Catch  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Catch (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?