MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,358 this week

The Fighter (1983)

TV Movie  |   |  Drama  |  19 February 1983 (USA)
6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 28 users  
Reviews: write review

Vietnam war veteran Merle is working as concierge. His small salary and the one of his wife Rindy are just enough to survive. Thus when Merle hears that there will be an amateur boxing ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 216 titles
created 18 Jun 2011
 
a list of 756 titles
created 17 May 2012
 
a list of 3664 titles
created 14 May 2013
 
a list of 414 titles
created 01 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 4741 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Fighter" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Fighter (TV Movie 1983)

The Fighter (TV Movie 1983) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Fighter.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: John Leone
Stars: Henry Fonda, Eileen Brennan, Austin Pendleton
The Fighter (1952)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In Mexico, a young boxer uses his winnings to buy guns to avenge his family's murder.

Director: Herbert Kline
Stars: Richard Conte, Vanessa Brown, Lee J. Cobb
Hustle (1975)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Phil Gaines is a bitter, cynical cop who investigates the case of a dead stripper/porno actress found on the beach. Gaines is experiencing a troubled relationship with a hooker, and things ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Aldrich
Stars: Burt Reynolds, Catherine Deneuve, Ben Johnson
Razorback (1984)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A vicious wild boar terrorizes the Australian outback. The first victim is a small child who is killed. The child's granddad is brought to trial for killing the child but acquitted. The ... See full summary »

Director: Russell Mulcahy
Stars: Gregory Harrison, Arkie Whiteley, Bill Kerr
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland
New Nightmare (1994)
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A demonic force has chosen Freddy Krueger as its portal to the real world. Can Heather play the part of Nancy one last time and trap the evil trying to enter our world?

Director: Wes Craven
Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Jeff Davis
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Freddy Krueger returns once again to haunt both the dreams of his daughter and Springwood's last surviving teenager.

Director: Rachel Talalay
Stars: Robert Englund, Lisa Zane, Shon Greenblatt
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Ten years after his original massacre, the invalid Michael Myers awakens and returns to Haddonfield to kill his seven-year-old niece on Halloween. Can Dr. Loomis stop him?

Director: Dwight H. Little
Stars: Donald Pleasence, Ellie Cornell, Danielle Harris
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Survivors of undead serial killer Freddy Krueger - who stalks his victims in their dreams - learn to take control of their own dreams in order to fight back.

Director: Chuck Russell
Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Craig Wasson
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Several people are hunted by a cruel serial killer who kills his victims in their dreams. When the survivors are trying to find the reason for being chosen, the murderer won't lose any chance to kill them as soon as they fall asleep.

Director: Wes Craven
Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund
The Fighter (1989)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Ryan Travers (Richard Norton) has just been released from a prison in Bangkok, Thailand, after serving a five-year sentence for murder. His parents, running an antique shop in the area ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Maharaj
Stars: Franco Guerrero, Richard Norton, Steve Rackman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Merle Banks
...
Rindy Banks
...
Henry Banks
Steve Inwood ...
Toby
...
Monty
...
Willie
...
Theresa
Roxanne Reese ...
Caren
...
Charlie
Craig Ashley ...
Guest
Leigh Ann Burgess
...
Mrs. MacCauley
Peggy Kay-Fury ...
Nurse (as Peggy Kaye Fury)
Laurie Hendricks
Tony Lucas
Edit

Storyline

Vietnam war veteran Merle is working as concierge. His small salary and the one of his wife Rindy are just enough to survive. Thus when Merle hears that there will be an amateur boxing fight he decides to participate... Written by Volker Boehm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 February 1983 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Nyrkkeilijä  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Fighter (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?