MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,797 this week

Eszkimó asszony fázik (1984)

 |  Drama  |  31 May 1984 (Hungary)
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 166 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 titles
created 25 Sep 2011
 
a list of 786 titles
created 30 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 285 titles
created 12 Mar 2014
 
ART
a list of 114 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 105 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Eszkimó asszony fázik (1984)

Eszkimó asszony fázik (1984) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Eszkimó asszony fázik.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Separated identical twins ride an Orient Express unaware of each other: a feminist anarchist and a hedonistic courtesan, living under the powder-keg Austro-Hungarian Monarchy. Separate ... See full summary »

Director: Ildikó Enyedi
Stars: Dorota Segda, Oleg Yankovskiy, Paulus Manker
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary in the 1960s, a single mother must raise her children by herself.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
Mephisto (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A German stage actor finds unexpected success and mixed blessings in the popularity of his performance in a Faustian play as the Nazis take power in pre-WWII Germany. As his associates and ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Damnation (1988)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A lonely barfly falls in love with a married bar singer.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Gábor Balogh, János Balogh, Péter Breznyik Berg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A large, claustrophobic apartment is the setting for this intense chamber drama. In this dense setting, the inhabitants of the apartment reveal their darkest secrets, fears, obsessions and hostilities.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Erika Bodnár, Miklós B. Székely
Bolse vita (1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Russians, westerns and Hungarians live unique moments in post-89 Hungary.

Director: Ibolya Fekete
Stars: Yuri Fomichev, Igor Chernevich, Aleksey Serebryakov
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This story has a horse-race fan main character who sells clothes-hangers On one trip, a young, teenager boy relative goes with him. They have a lot of adventures as they become friends. ... See full summary »

Director: Róbert Koltai
Stars: Róbert Koltai, Mihály Szabados, Gábor Máté
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mail for translation. A Halalos tavasz egy szerelmi haromszog dramajat vetiti elenk a ket no kozott orlodo ferfi oszinten abrazolt tetovasagaval.

Director: László Kalmár
Stars: Pál Jávor, Katalin Karády, Éva Szörényi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Gábor Bódy, Marietta Méhes, János Derzsi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story shows Emma's and Böbe's fight for survival, for keeping their position in society which they achieved with hard work in the previous regime. They don't want to lose their place and become village girls again.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Johanna ter Steege, Enikö Börcsök, Péter Andorai
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Béláné Csóka ...
A Siketek Országos Szövetségének titkára
László Földes ...
Hobo
Carol Harrison ...
Mari londoni barátnõje
Ágnes Kamondy ...
(as Kamondi Ágnes)
Ilona Kállay ...
Laci anyja (as Kállai Ilona)
Boguslaw Linda ...
Laci
...
János, Mari férje
Kati Lázár ...
Mari barátnõje
Marietta Méhes ...
Mari
Sándor Szakácsi ...
Laci (voice)
Mihály Vig
Gyula Xantus ...
Laci apja
László Ürmös
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 May 1984 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Eskimo Woman Feel Cold  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The name of the real life band Hobo Blues band is Párduc Nebuló Blues Band in the film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I get this movie? mesadallas
RIP János Xantus dysnosus
Discuss Eszkimó asszony fázik (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?